We are live on ! Find out more
Capstone Investment Advisors

Capstone Investment Advisors Portfolio holdings

AUM $54B
1-Year Est. Return 23.5%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+2.43%
1 Year Est. Return
+23.5%
3 Year Est. Return
+44.04%
5 Year Est. Return
+34.53%
10 Year Est. Return
+154.24%
AUM
$32.9B
AUM Growth
+$942M
Cap. Flow
-$1.6B
Cap. Flow %
-4.86%
Top 10 Hldgs %
46.58%
Holding
2,268
New
246
Increased
800
Reduced
667
Closed
382

Top Sells

Rank Stock Value
1
QQQ icon
Invesco QQQ Trust
QQQ
+$136M
2
TSLA icon
Tesla
TSLA
+$88.7M
3
USMV icon
iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF
USMV
+$21.8M
4
SBUX icon
Starbucks
SBUX
+$18.8M
5
AAPL icon
Apple
AAPL
+$16.5M

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Miscellaneous 97.56%
2 Technology 0.73%
3 Consumer Discretionary 0.37%
4 Healthcare 0.32%
5 Financials 0.25%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
PUBM icon
2051
PubMatic
PUBM
$847M
– –
-10,461
Closed -$212K
PUK icon
2052
Prudential
PUK
$31.1B
– –
-28,189
Closed -$516K
PWR icon
2053
Quanta Services
PWR
$97.6B
– –
-1,277
Closed -$338K
QS icon
2054
QuantumScape Corp
QS
$3.02B
– –
-27,859
Closed -$137K
R icon
2055
Ryder
R
$9.03B
– –
-4,465
Closed -$553K
RACE icon
2056
Ferrari
RACE
$72.2B
– –
-1,618
Closed -$661K
RBLX icon
2057
Roblox
RBLX
$33.2B
– –
-6,855
Closed -$255K
RCUS icon
2058
Arcus Biosciences
RCUS
$3.18B
– –
-21,847
Closed -$333K
RDFN
2059
DELISTED
Redfin
RDFN
– –
-37,219
Closed -$224K
RDY icon
2060
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories
RDY
$10.2B
– –
-22,290
Closed -$340K
RELY icon
2061
Remitly
RELY
$4.52B
– –
-11,264
Closed -$137K
RES icon
2062
RPC Inc
RES
$1.29B
– –
-18,908
Closed -$118K
REYN icon
2063
Reynolds Consumer Products
REYN
$4.57B
– –
-11,103
Closed -$311K
RHI icon
2064
Robert Half
RHI
$3.78B
– –
-9,363
Closed -$599K
RHI icon
2065
PUT
Robert Half
RHI
$3.78B
– –
-300
Closed -$19.2K
RIOT icon
2066
Riot Platforms
RIOT
$8.63B
– –
-33,659
Closed -$308K
RL icon
2067
CALL
Ralph Lauren
RL
$21.3B
– –
-600
Closed -$105K
RL icon
2068
Ralph Lauren
RL
$21.3B
– –
-4,634
Closed -$811K
RLAY icon
2069
Relay Therapeutics
RLAY
$3.83B
– –
-44,511
Closed -$290K
ROCK icon
2070
Gibraltar Industries
ROCK
$1.2B
– –
-5,672
Closed -$389K
ROG icon
2071
Rogers Corp
ROG
$2.46B
– –
-4,082
Closed -$492K
ROIV icon
2072
Roivant Sciences
ROIV
$25.9B
– –
-17,504
Closed -$185K
ROKU icon
2073
CALL
Roku
ROKU
$22.7B
– –
-15,400
Closed -$923K
ROKU icon
2074
Roku
ROKU
$22.7B
– –
-4,094
Closed -$245K
ROKU icon
2075
PUT
Roku
ROKU
$22.7B
– –
-15,400
Closed -$923K

Similar funds

Capstone Investment Advisors's Q3 2024 Portfolio in Review

As of Q3 2024, Capstone Investment Advisors held 2,268 positions worth $32.9B, up 3% from $31.9B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 47% of the portfolio.

Capstone Investment Advisors withdrew a net $1.6B in Q3 2024, closing 382 positions and reducing 667 holdings. Its most notable exit was VanEck Gold Miners ETF, an estimated $16.3M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Miscellaneous at 98% of assets, up from 96% a quarter earlier, followed by Technology and Consumer Discretionary.

Against the trend, Capstone Investment Advisors opened a new position in Vanguard S&P 500 ETF worth $491M.

  • Capstone Investment Advisors's largest Q3 2024 buy was Vanguard S&P 500 ETF: 929,700 shares worth $491M.
  • Capstone Investment Advisors added most to State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust in Q3 2024, an estimated $571M increase.
  • Capstone Investment Advisors's biggest Q3 2024 reduction was Invesco QQQ Trust, cutting an estimated $136M.
  • Capstone Investment Advisors fully exited VanEck Gold Miners ETF in Q3 2024, selling an estimated $16.3M.
  • Capstone Investment Advisors's ten largest holdings make up 47% of its $32.9B portfolio in Q3 2024.
  • Capstone Investment Advisors opened 246 new positions and closed 382 in Q3 2024.
  • Capstone Investment Advisors's portfolio value rose 3% quarter-over-quarter to $32.9B.

Based on Capstone Investment Advisors's 13F filing for Q3 2024, filed 14 Nov 2024.