We are live on ! Find out more
Northern Trust

Northern Trust Portfolio holdings

AUM $757B
1-Year Est. Return 28.64%
 

Northern Trust Corporation, founded in 1889 and headquartered in Chicago, Illinois, is a prominent financial services firm specializing in wealth management, asset management, and asset servicing for high-net-worth individuals, families, and institutions. Known for its conservative and client-focused approach, it manages hundreds of billions in assets, offering trust and custody services, investment solutions, and banking products tailored to affluent clients and organizations like foundations and endowments. The company has built a reputation for reliability and discretion, serving as a custodian for a significant portion of global institutional assets while maintaining a strong presence in private banking.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+5.08%
1 Year Est. Return
+28.64%
3 Year Est. Return
+94.48%
5 Year Est. Return
+125.76%
10 Year Est. Return
+473.22%
AUM
$321B
AUM Growth
+$3B
Cap. Flow
-$9.99B
Cap. Flow %
-3.11%
Top 10 Hldgs %
14.33%
Holding
4,323
New
151
Increased
1,210
Reduced
2,692
Closed
74

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Financials 14%
2 Technology 13.13%
3 Healthcare 12.48%
4 Industrials 11.07%
5 Energy 9.43%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
BSQR
4051
DELISTED
BSQUARE Corporation
BSQR
$71K ﹤0.01%
22,125
-46
-0.2% -$150
UTSI icon
4052
UTStarcom
UTSI
$22M
$70K ﹤0.01%
5,982
PERF
4053
DELISTED
Perfumania Holdings, Inc.
PERF
$70K ﹤0.01%
10,265
DAIO icon
4054
Data I/O
DAIO
$30.5M
$69K ﹤0.01%
22,894
SYNC
4055
DELISTED
Synacor, Inc.
SYNC
$69K ﹤0.01%
26,934
CRDC
4056
DELISTED
CARDICA INC COM NEW (DE)
CRDC
$69K ﹤0.01%
6,032
+108
+2% +$1.1K
NAII icon
4057
Natural Alternatives International
NAII
$13.9M
$67K ﹤0.01%
12,698
VIRC icon
4058
Virco
VIRC
$94.8M
$67K ﹤0.01%
28,976
LPHI
4059
DELISTED
LIFE PARTNERS HLDGS INC
LPHI
$67K ﹤0.01%
26,570
-134
-0.5% -$356
VRS
4060
DELISTED
VERSO CORP COM STK (DE)
VRS
$66K ﹤0.01%
31,877
DDE
4061
DELISTED
Dover Downs Gaming & Entertain
DDE
$65K ﹤0.01%
47,608
-106
-0.2% -$152
IKAN
4062
DELISTED
IKANOS COMMUNICATIONS INC COM STK NEW (DE)
IKAN
$65K ﹤0.01%
15,275
-125
-0.8% -$732
AUO
4063
DELISTED
AU Optronics Corp
AUO
$65K ﹤0.01%
15,628
-162,798
-91% -$622K
OXGN
4064
DELISTED
OXIGENE INC COM
OXGN
$64K ﹤0.01%
+24,717
New +$72.1K
GNVC
4065
DELISTED
GenVec, Inc.
GNVC
$63K ﹤0.01%
2,483
-4
-0.2% -$98
QRHC icon
4066
Quest Resource Holding
QRHC
$27.6M
$62K ﹤0.01%
+1,490
New +$60K
PRXI
4067
DELISTED
PREMIER EXHIBITIONS INC COM STK NEW (FL)
PRXI
$62K ﹤0.01%
7,637
-57
-0.7% -$500
XMAX
4068
XMAX Inc
XMAX
$530M
$60K ﹤0.01%
516
BRN icon
4069
Barnwell Industries
BRN
$14.2M
$58K ﹤0.01%
18,317
KOSS icon
4070
Koss Corp
KOSS
$34.4M
$58K ﹤0.01%
18,100
LEU icon
4071
Centrus Energy
LEU
$3.14B
$58K ﹤0.01%
1,723
IFO
4072
DELISTED
INFOSONICS CORPORATION
IFO
$58K ﹤0.01%
24,319
GEVO icon
4073
Gevo
GEVO
$353M
$57K ﹤0.01%
11
CEMI
4074
DELISTED
Chembio diagnostics, Inc.
CEMI
$57K ﹤0.01%
+16,431
New +$52.8K
ATLC icon
4075
Atlanticus Holdings
ATLC
$1.57B
$56K ﹤0.01%
19,826
-39
-0.2% -$105

Similar funds

Northern Trust's Q2 2014 Portfolio in Review

As of Q2 2014, Northern Trust held 4,323 positions worth $321B, up 0.95% from $318B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 14% of the portfolio.

Northern Trust withdrew a net $9.99B in Q2 2014, closing 74 positions and reducing 2,692 holdings. Its most notable exit was BEAM INC COM STK (DE), an estimated $162M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Financials at 14% of assets, down from 14% a quarter earlier, followed by Technology and Healthcare.

Against the trend, Northern Trust opened a new position in Navient worth $93.7M.

  • Northern Trust's largest Q2 2014 buy was Navient: 5,289,746 shares worth $93.7M.
  • Northern Trust added most to Alphabet (Google) Class C in Q2 2014, an estimated $178M increase.
  • Northern Trust's biggest Q2 2014 reduction was Apple, cutting an estimated $315M.
  • Northern Trust fully exited BEAM INC COM STK (DE) in Q2 2014, selling an estimated $162M.
  • Northern Trust's ten largest holdings make up 14% of its $321B portfolio in Q2 2014.
  • Northern Trust opened 151 new positions and closed 74 in Q2 2014.
  • Northern Trust's portfolio value rose 0.95% quarter-over-quarter to $321B.

Based on Northern Trust's 13F filing for Q2 2014, filed 14 Aug 2014.