We are live on ! Find out more
Channing Capital Management

Channing Capital Management Portfolio holdings

AUM $4.34B Turnover 23.14%
1-Year Est. Return 37.08%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+9.35%
1 Year Est. Return
+37.08%
3 Year Est. Return
+81.15%
5 Year Est. Return
+102.23%
10 Year Est. Return
+435.32%
AUM
$3.8B
AUM Growth
+$201M
Cap. Flow
-$61.2M
Cap. Flow %
-1.61%
Top 10 Hldgs %
24.86%
Holding
119
New
14
Increased
42
Reduced
52
Closed
11
Avg Time Held
2.5 years
Top 10 Avg Time Held
0.2 years
Top 20 Avg Time Held
0.6 years

Top Sells

Rank Stock Value
1
SNV icon
Synovus
SNV
+$90.6M
2
LITE icon
Lumentum
LITE
+$90.1M
3
PNFP icon
Pinnacle Financial Partners Inc
PNFP
+$66.3M
4
EVR icon
Evercore
EVR
+$30.5M
5
BDC icon
Belden
BDC
+$27M

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Industrials 26.93%
2 Financials 23.28%
3 Consumer Discretionary 15.1%
4 Technology 12.28%
5 Real Estate 6.39%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow Held Since
PSN icon
1
Parsons
PSN
$4.71B
$105M 2.77%
1,270,727
-6,559
-0.5% -$507K
2023 Q1
10 quarters
AMG icon
2
Affiliated Managers Group
AMG
$9.91B
$101M 2.67%
425,037
-5,427
-1% -$1.2M
2020 Q4
19 quarters
FAF icon
3
First American
FAF
$6.48B
$99.4M 2.62%
1,547,790
+224,277
+17% +$14.1M
2023 Q4
7 quarters
BCO icon
4
Brink's
BCO
$4.3B
$96.2M 2.53%
822,946
-11,078
-1% -$1.16M
2020 Q4
19 quarters
MKSI icon
5
MKS Inc
MKSI
$15.5B
$92.1M 2.43%
744,162
-247,136
-25% -$26.3M
2025 Q1
2 quarters
MSGE icon
6
Madison Square Garden
MSGE
$3.77B
$90.4M 2.38%
1,998,735
-26,676
-1% -$1.08M
2023 Q2
9 quarters
ATI icon
7
ATI
ATI
$25.8B
$90.2M 2.38%
1,109,160
+282,529
+34% +$22.9M
2019 Q4
23 quarters
EVR icon
8
Evercore
EVR
$9.87B
$89.9M 2.37%
266,466
-97,236
-27% -$30.5M
2022 Q4
11 quarters
WTFC icon
9
Wintrust Financial
WTFC
$9.68B
$89.9M 2.37%
678,426
-8,042
-1% -$1.06M
2023 Q1
10 quarters
GTES icon
10
Gates Industrial Corp
GTES
$6.67B
$89.5M 2.36%
3,605,778
-305,963
-8% -$7.6M
2024 Q3
4 quarters
MSA icon
11
Mine Safety
MSA
$7.01B
$87.8M 2.31%
510,365
-6,094
-1% -$1.05M
2014 Q1
46 quarters
CADE icon
12
DELISTED
Cadence Bank
CADE
$87.7M 2.31%
2,336,873
-29,631
-1% -$1.07M
2025 Q2
1 quarter
SF icon
13
Stifel
SF
$10.4B
$87M 2.29%
1,149,881
-178,281
-13% -$13.3M
2013 Q2
49 quarters
CDP icon
14
COPT Defense Properties
CDP
$3.77B
$84.7M 2.23%
2,913,596
+506,593
+21% +$14.6M
2013 Q2
49 quarters
TKR icon
15
Timken Company
TKR
$7.83B
$84M 2.21%
1,117,927
-10,731
-1% -$828K
2021 Q2
17 quarters
HXL icon
16
Hexcel
HXL
$6.8B
$83.7M 2.2%
1,334,649
+69,201
+5% +$4.25M
2022 Q2
13 quarters
LFUS icon
17
Littelfuse
LFUS
$9.95B
$78.6M 2.07%
303,548
-58,352
-16% -$14.6M
2024 Q1
6 quarters
BYD icon
18
Boyd Gaming
BYD
$5.16B
$77.9M 2.05%
901,394
-16,938
-2% -$1.42M
2020 Q2
21 quarters
VVV icon
19
Valvoline
VVV
$4.03B
$77.4M 2.04%
2,154,411
-9,220
-0.4% -$352K
2025 Q1
2 quarters
ATMU icon
20
Atmus Filtration Technologies
ATMU
$3.59B
$77.3M 2.04%
1,715,015
+1,662,931
+3,193% +$69.8M
2025 Q2
1 quarter
STAG icon
21
STAG Industrial
STAG
$6.88B
$77.2M 2.03%
2,186,846
+167,093
+8% +$5.96M
2023 Q1
10 quarters
BC icon
22
Brunswick
BC
$4.25B
$74.8M 1.97%
1,182,326
-14,168
-1% -$879K
2024 Q3
4 quarters
LPX icon
23
Louisiana-Pacific
LPX
$4.85B
$74.7M 1.97%
840,500
+90,388
+12% +$8.34M
2023 Q4
7 quarters
APAM icon
24
Artisan Partners
APAM
$2.33B
$74.5M 1.96%
1,717,257
-21,777
-1% -$1M
2016 Q4
35 quarters
ONB icon
25
Old National Bancorp
ONB
$9.56B
$73.9M 1.94%
3,364,699
-33,991
-1% -$752K
2024 Q3
4 quarters

Similar funds

Channing Capital Management's Q3 2025 Portfolio in Review

As of Q3 2025, Channing Capital Management held 119 positions worth $3.8B, up 5.6% from $3.6B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 25% of the portfolio.

Channing Capital Management's Q3 2025 filing shows 14 new, 42 increased, 52 reduced and 11 closed positions. Its largest new stake was Renasant Corp: 1,648,550 shares worth $60.8M. The largest sale was Synovus, an estimated $90.6M.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Industrials at 27% of assets, up from 27% a quarter earlier, followed by Financials and Consumer Discretionary.

  • Channing Capital Management's largest Q3 2025 buy was Renasant Corp: 1,648,550 shares worth $60.8M.
  • Channing Capital Management added most to Atmus Filtration Technologies in Q3 2025, an estimated $69.8M increase.
  • Channing Capital Management's biggest Q3 2025 reduction was Pinnacle Financial Partners Inc, cutting an estimated $66.3M.
  • Channing Capital Management fully exited Synovus in Q3 2025, selling an estimated $90.6M.
  • Channing Capital Management's ten largest holdings make up 25% of its $3.8B portfolio in Q3 2025.
  • Channing Capital Management opened 14 new positions and closed 11 in Q3 2025.
  • Channing Capital Management's portfolio value rose 5.6% quarter-over-quarter to $3.8B.

Based on Channing Capital Management's 13F filing for Q3 2025, filed 10 Nov 2025.