We are live on ! Find out more
Balyasny Asset Management

Balyasny Asset Management Portfolio holdings

AUM $77.1B
1-Year Est. Return 42.89%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+4.63%
1 Year Est. Return
+42.89%
3 Year Est. Return
+126.29%
5 Year Est. Return
+172.74%
10 Year Est. Return
+763.65%
AUM
$77.1B
AUM Growth
-$1.68B
Cap. Flow
-$2.68B
Cap. Flow %
-3.48%
Top 10 Hldgs %
16.75%
Holding
3,716
New
704
Increased
979
Reduced
1,056
Closed
911

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 9.75%
2 Industrials 9.36%
3 Consumer Discretionary 8.52%
4 Healthcare 7.75%
5 Financials 7.63%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
SNA icon
2501
Snap-on
SNA
$21.7B
$281K ﹤0.01%
775
-28,116
-97% -$10.4M
WST icon
2502
West Pharmaceutical
WST
$23.7B
$281K ﹤0.01%
1,121
-54
-5% -$13.4K
TKO icon
2503
TKO Group
TKO
$13.9B
$279K ﹤0.01%
1,384
-14,995
-92% -$3.07M
NABL icon
2504
N-able
NABL
$818M
$279K ﹤0.01%
+59,748
New +$334K
HOMB icon
2505
Home BancShares
HOMB
$6.31B
$279K ﹤0.01%
10,343
-11,766
-53% -$331K
FFIV icon
2506
F5
FFIV
$22.8B
$278K ﹤0.01%
962
-22,885
-96% -$6.35M
SYY icon
2507
PUT
Sysco
SYY
$40.7B
$278K ﹤0.01%
+3,900
New +$322K
SWBI icon
2508
Smith & Wesson
SWBI
$657M
$278K ﹤0.01%
19,404
-56,225
-74% -$683K
INDV icon
2509
Indivior Pharmaceuticals
INDV
$4.85B
$278K ﹤0.01%
+9,121
New +$301K
SHEN icon
2510
Shenandoah Telecom
SHEN
$655M
$278K ﹤0.01%
+18,008
New +$236K
CHTR icon
2511
Charter Communications
CHTR
$16.7B
$277K ﹤0.01%
1,285
-3,023
-70% -$655K
UBSI icon
2512
United Bankshares
UBSI
$6.71B
$277K ﹤0.01%
6,678
-8,783
-57% -$365K
RXST icon
2513
RxSight
RXST
$250M
$276K ﹤0.01%
44,793
-37,043
-45% -$308K
LNT icon
2514
Alliant Energy
LNT
$19.1B
$275K ﹤0.01%
3,837
-10
-0.3% -$690
WASH icon
2515
Washington Trust Bancorp
WASH
$754M
$274K ﹤0.01%
+8,196
New +$270K
RBCAA icon
2516
Republic Bancorp
RBCAA
$1.97B
$274K ﹤0.01%
+3,887
New +$274K
AMCR icon
2517
Amcor
AMCR
$21.6B
$274K ﹤0.01%
6,896
-13
-0.2% -$575
SBAC icon
2518
SBA Communications
SBAC
$18.6B
$274K ﹤0.01%
1,590
-317,878
-100% -$59.6M
ANAB icon
2519
AnaptysBio
ANAB
$1.54B
$272K ﹤0.01%
+4,905
New +$264K
AX icon
2520
Axos Financial
AX
$5.64B
$272K ﹤0.01%
3,195
-3,879
-55% -$354K
MAA icon
2521
Mid-America Apartment Communities
MAA
$15.8B
$272K ﹤0.01%
2,225
-426,786
-99% -$56.3M
HHH icon
2522
Howard Hughes
HHH
$4B
$270K ﹤0.01%
+4,266
New +$320K
SBRA icon
2523
Sabra Healthcare REIT
SBRA
$5.61B
$269K ﹤0.01%
14,004
-1,902,251
-99% -$37.5M
NUVB icon
2524
Nuvation Bio
NUVB
$2.33B
$268K ﹤0.01%
+62,521
New +$348K
GNK icon
2525
Genco Shipping & Trading
GNK
$1.11B
$268K ﹤0.01%
11,864
-17,988
-60% -$385K

Similar funds

Balyasny Asset Management's Q1 2026 Portfolio in Review

As of Q1 2026, Balyasny Asset Management held 3,716 positions worth $77.1B, down 2.1% from $78.8B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 17% of the portfolio.

Balyasny Asset Management withdrew a net $2.68B in Q1 2026, closing 911 positions and reducing 1,056 holdings. Its most notable exit was iShares Core S&P 500 ETF, an estimated $1.13B position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 9.7% of assets, down from 12% a quarter earlier, followed by Industrials and Consumer Discretionary.

Against the trend, Balyasny Asset Management opened a new position in Silicon Laboratories worth $257M.

  • Balyasny Asset Management's largest Q1 2026 buy was Silicon Laboratories: 1,233,893 shares worth $257M.
  • Balyasny Asset Management added most to Meta Platforms (Facebook) in Q1 2026, an estimated $626M increase.
  • Balyasny Asset Management's biggest Q1 2026 reduction was Microsoft, cutting an estimated $502M.
  • Balyasny Asset Management fully exited iShares Core S&P 500 ETF in Q1 2026, selling an estimated $1.13B.
  • Balyasny Asset Management's ten largest holdings make up 17% of its $77.1B portfolio in Q1 2026.
  • Balyasny Asset Management opened 704 new positions and closed 911 in Q1 2026.
  • Balyasny Asset Management's portfolio value fell 2.1% quarter-over-quarter to $77.1B.

Based on Balyasny Asset Management's 13F filing for Q1 2026, filed 15 May 2026.