We are live on ! Find out more
RS icon

Reliance Steel & Aluminium

445 hedge funds and large institutions have $8.4B invested in Reliance Steel & Aluminium in 2022 Q3 according to their latest regulatory filings, with 56 funds opening new positions, 117 increasing their positions, 203 reducing their positions, and 39 closing their positions.

New
Increased
Maintained
Reduced
Closed

44% more first-time investments, than exits

New positions opened: 56 | Existing positions closed: 39

3% more funds holding

Funds holding: 434445 (+11)

2% less capital invested

Capital invested by funds: $8.54B → $8.4B (-$135M)

1.23% less ownership

Funds ownership: 81.09%79.86% (-1.2%)

20% less call options, than puts

Call options by funds: $21.9M | Put options by funds: $27.6M

22% less funds holding in top 10

Funds holding in top 10: 97 (-2)

42% less repeat investments, than reductions

Existing positions increased: 117 | Existing positions reduced: 203

Holders
445
Holders Change
+11
Holders Change %
+2.53%
% of All Funds
7.64%
Holding in Top 10
7
Holding in Top 10 Change
-2
Holding in Top 10 Change %
-22.22%
% of All Funds
0.12%
New
56
Increased
117
Reduced
203
Closed
39
Calls
$21.9M
Puts
$27.6M
Net Calls
-$5.63M
Net Calls Change
-$724K

RS Hedge Fund Activity: Q3 2022 in Review

445 of the 5,828 institutional investors tracked by Wall St. Rank reported a position in Reliance Steel & Aluminium (RS) for Q3 2022, worth a combined $8.4B — down 1.6% from $8.54B a quarter earlier.

Buyers outnumbered sellers: 56 funds opened new RS positions and 39 closed out — a net gain of 17 holders — while 117 added to existing stakes and 203 trimmed.

The largest buyer was Millennium Management, adding an estimated $49.1M. The largest seller was T. Rowe Price Associates, cutting an estimated $116M.

  • 445 institutional investors held Reliance Steel & Aluminium (RS) as of Q3 2022, up from 434 in Q2 2022.
  • Funds reported $8.4B of Reliance Steel & Aluminium stock for Q3 2022, down 1.6% quarter-over-quarter.
  • 56 funds opened new Reliance Steel & Aluminium positions in Q3 2022 and 39 closed out, a net change of +17 holders.
  • The largest Reliance Steel & Aluminium buyer in Q3 2022 was Millennium Management, an estimated $49.1M added.
  • The largest Reliance Steel & Aluminium seller in Q3 2022 was T. Rowe Price Associates, an estimated $116M sold.

Based on aggregated 13F filings for Q3 2022.