We are live on ! Find out more

750 hedge funds and large institutions have $23.6B invested in Nutrien in 2026 Q1 according to their latest regulatory filings, with 142 funds opening new positions, 247 increasing their positions, 232 reducing their positions, and 51 closing their positions.

New
Increased
Maintained
Reduced
Closed

178% more first-time investments, than exits

New positions opened: 142 | Existing positions closed: 51

21% more funds holding in top 10

Funds holding in top 10: 14 → 17 (+3)

13% more capital invested

Capital invested by funds: $20.9B → $23.6B (+$2.74B)

12% more funds holding

Funds holding: 667 → 750 (+83)

6% more repeat investments, than reductions

Existing positions increased: 247 | Existing positions reduced: 232

10% less call options, than puts

Call options by funds: $450M | Put options by funds: $499M

4.75% less ownership

Funds ownership: 69.55% → 64.8% (-4.8%)

Holders
750
Holders Change
+83
Holders Change %
+12.44%
% of All Funds
9.14%
Holding in Top 10
17
Holding in Top 10 Change
+3
Holding in Top 10 Change %
+21.43%
% of All Funds
0.21%
New
142
Increased
247
Reduced
232
Closed
51
Calls
$450M
Puts
$499M
Net Calls
-$49.2M
Net Calls Change
+$230M

NTR Hedge Fund Activity: Q1 2026 in Review

750 of the 8,208 institutional investors tracked by Wall St. Rank reported a position in Nutrien (NTR) for Q1 2026, worth a combined $23.6B — up 13% from $20.9B a quarter earlier.

Buyers outnumbered sellers: 142 funds opened new NTR positions and 51 closed out — a net gain of 91 holders — while 247 added to existing stakes and 232 trimmed.

The largest buyer was TD Waterhouse Canada, adding an estimated $217M. The largest seller was ARGA Investment Management, cutting an estimated $376M.

  • 750 institutional investors held Nutrien (NTR) as of Q1 2026, up from 667 in Q4 2025.
  • Funds reported $23.6B of Nutrien stock for Q1 2026, up 13% quarter-over-quarter.
  • 142 funds opened new Nutrien positions in Q1 2026 and 51 closed out, a net change of +91 holders.
  • The largest Nutrien buyer in Q1 2026 was TD Waterhouse Canada, an estimated $217M added.
  • The largest Nutrien seller in Q1 2026 was ARGA Investment Management, an estimated $376M sold.

Based on aggregated 13F filings for Q1 2026.