We are live on ! Find out more
MRVL icon

Marvell Technology

743 hedge funds and large institutions have $41.2B invested in Marvell Technology in 2021 Q2 according to their latest regulatory filings, with 192 funds opening new positions, 302 increasing their positions, 157 reducing their positions, and 100 closing their positions.

New
Increased
Maintained
Reduced
Closed

92% more repeat investments, than reductions

Existing positions increased: 302 | Existing positions reduced: 157

92% more first-time investments, than exits

New positions opened: 192 | Existing positions closed: 100

47% more funds holding in top 10

Funds holding in top 10: 1522 (+7)

38% more capital invested

Capital invested by funds: $29.9B → $41.2B (+$11.3B)

14% more funds holding

Funds holding: 653743 (+90)

4.12% less ownership

Funds ownership: 90.4%86.28% (-4.1%)

24% less call options, than puts

Call options by funds: $541M | Put options by funds: $707M

Holders
743
Holders Change
+90
Holders Change %
+13.78%
% of All Funds
12.88%
Holding in Top 10
22
Holding in Top 10 Change
+7
Holding in Top 10 Change %
+46.67%
% of All Funds
0.38%
New
192
Increased
302
Reduced
157
Closed
100
Calls
$541M
Puts
$707M
Net Calls
-$166M
Net Calls Change
-$589M

MRVL Hedge Fund Activity: Q2 2021 in Review

743 of the 5,767 institutional investors tracked by Wall St. Rank reported a position in Marvell Technology (MRVL) for Q2 2021, worth a combined $41.2B — up 38% from $29.9B a quarter earlier.

Buyers outnumbered sellers: 192 funds opened new MRVL positions and 100 closed out — a net gain of 92 holders — while 302 added to existing stakes and 157 trimmed.

The largest buyer was Fidelity Investments, adding an estimated $796M. The largest seller was Credit Suisse, cutting an estimated $119M.

  • 743 institutional investors held Marvell Technology (MRVL) as of Q2 2021, up from 653 in Q1 2021.
  • Funds reported $41.2B of Marvell Technology stock for Q2 2021, up 38% quarter-over-quarter.
  • 192 funds opened new Marvell Technology positions in Q2 2021 and 100 closed out, a net change of +92 holders.
  • The largest Marvell Technology buyer in Q2 2021 was Fidelity Investments, an estimated $796M added.
  • The largest Marvell Technology seller in Q2 2021 was Credit Suisse, an estimated $119M sold.

Based on aggregated 13F filings for Q2 2021.