We are live on ! Find out more
IRM icon

Iron Mountain

486 hedge funds and large institutions have $8.33B invested in Iron Mountain in 2018 Q4 according to their latest regulatory filings, with 57 funds opening new positions, 175 increasing their positions, 162 reducing their positions, and 64 closing their positions.

New
Increased
Maintained
Reduced
Closed

17% more funds holding in top 10

Funds holding in top 10: 67 (+1)

8% more repeat investments, than reductions

Existing positions increased: 175 | Existing positions reduced: 162

0.65% more ownership

Funds ownership: 89.1%89.76% (+0.65%)

3% less funds holding

Funds holding: 502486 (-16)

5% less capital invested

Capital invested by funds: $8.8B → $8.33B (-$467M)

11% less first-time investments, than exits

New positions opened: 57 | Existing positions closed: 64

21% less call options, than puts

Call options by funds: $33.9M | Put options by funds: $42.9M

Holders
486
Holders Change
-16
Holders Change %
-3.19%
% of All Funds
10.79%
Holding in Top 10
7
Holding in Top 10 Change
+1
Holding in Top 10 Change %
+16.67%
% of All Funds
0.16%
New
57
Increased
175
Reduced
162
Closed
64
Calls
$33.9M
Puts
$42.9M
Net Calls
-$8.98M
Net Calls Change
+$15.9M

IRM Hedge Fund Activity: Q4 2018 in Review

486 of the 4,505 institutional investors tracked by Wall St. Rank reported a position in Iron Mountain (IRM) for Q4 2018, worth a combined $8.33B — down 5.3% from $8.8B a quarter earlier.

Sellers outnumbered buyers: 64 funds closed out of IRM and 57 opened new positions — a net loss of 7 holders — while 162 trimmed existing stakes and 175 added.

The largest buyer was Cohen & Steers, adding an estimated $146M. The largest seller was Parnassus Investments, cutting an estimated $125M.

  • 486 institutional investors held Iron Mountain (IRM) as of Q4 2018, down from 502 in Q3 2018.
  • Funds reported $8.33B of Iron Mountain stock for Q4 2018, down 5.3% quarter-over-quarter.
  • 57 funds opened new Iron Mountain positions in Q4 2018 and 64 closed out, a net change of -7 holders.
  • The largest Iron Mountain buyer in Q4 2018 was Cohen & Steers, an estimated $146M added.
  • The largest Iron Mountain seller in Q4 2018 was Parnassus Investments, an estimated $125M sold.

Based on aggregated 13F filings for Q4 2018.