We are live on ! Find out more
Toronto Dominion Bank

Toronto Dominion Bank Portfolio holdings

AUM $69.7B
1-Year Est. Return 40.86%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+11.6%
1 Year Est. Return
+40.86%
3 Year Est. Return
+102.41%
5 Year Est. Return
+116.54%
10 Year Est. Return
+341.66%
AUM
$16.2B
AUM Growth
-$229M
Cap. Flow
-$1.06B
Cap. Flow %
-6.54%
Top 10 Hldgs %
56.33%
Holding
1,376
New
263
Increased
203
Reduced
693
Closed
116

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Financials 50.34%
2 Energy 12.27%
3 Materials 6.51%
4 Communication Services 5.94%
5 Industrials 5.59%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
RY icon
1
Royal Bank of Canada
RY
$291B
$2.55B 15.74%
44,218,916
+492,575
+1% +$25.5M
BNS icon
2
Scotiabank
BNS
$106B
$1.82B 11.24%
38,068,507
-1,090,530
-3% -$44.6M
BMO icon
3
Bank of Montreal
BMO
$125B
$1.26B 7.81%
20,826,969
-84,719
-0.4% -$4.64M
CM icon
4
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce
CM
$107B
$931M 5.75%
24,920,122
-1,026,308
-4% -$34.2M
ENB icon
5
Enbridge
ENB
$124B
$473M 2.92%
12,162,361
+2,485,485
+26% +$84.9M
CNI icon
6
Canadian National Railway
CNI
$78.3B
$469M 2.9%
7,504,762
+5,014
+0.1% +$281K
MFC icon
7
Manulife Financial
MFC
$72.6B
$420M 2.59%
29,670,863
+4,811,817
+19% +$64.5M
SU icon
8
Suncor Energy
SU
$77.7B
$416M 2.57%
14,921,585
-2,943,059
-16% -$71.2M
BCE icon
9
BCE
BCE
$19.9B
$407M 2.51%
8,920,396
-348,738
-4% -$14.6M
BN icon
10
Brookfield
BN
$102B
$372M 2.3%
30,487,088
-4,313,062
-12% -$46.5M
GIB icon
11
CGI
GIB
$13.9B
$352M 2.17%
7,367,821
-469,426
-6% -$19.6M
TD icon
12
Toronto Dominion Bank
TD
$198B
$330M 2.04%
7,640,278
-3,322,054
-30% -$128M
SLF icon
13
Sun Life Financial
SLF
$45.6B
$328M 2.02%
10,153,223
+109,790
+1% +$3.22M
TRP icon
14
TC Energy
TRP
$73.5B
$276M 1.71%
7,024,597
-4,449,019
-39% -$156M
CNQ icon
15
Canadian Natural Resources
CNQ
$96.9B
$263M 1.63%
20,127,557
-95,012
-0.5% -$1.01M
BHC icon
16
Bausch Health
BHC
$1.65B
$257M 1.58%
9,785,807
+4,650,135
+91% +$344M
TU icon
17
Telus
TU
$16B
$192M 1.19%
11,803,536
+308,800
+3% +$4.44M
CP icon
18
Canadian Pacific Kansas City
CP
$82B
$181M 1.12%
6,823,920
+58,890
+0.9% +$1.44M
TRI icon
19
Thomson Reuters
TRI
$39.4B
$176M 1.09%
3,752,911
+961,515
+34% +$41.3M
BB icon
20
BlackBerry
BB
$5.01B
$176M 1.09%
21,696,256
+6,227,285
+40% +$46.7M
KGC icon
21
Kinross Gold
KGC
$28.5B
$151M 0.93%
44,211,633
+34,583,753
+359% +$85.9M
MGA icon
22
Magna International
MGA
$17.9B
$147M 0.91%
3,426,136
-1,593,074
-32% -$59.3M
RCI icon
23
Rogers Communications
RCI
$17.7B
$139M 0.86%
3,472,943
+174,279
+5% +$6.31M
B
24
Barrick Mining
B
$62.2B
$134M 0.83%
9,846,624
-590,937
-6% -$6.88M
POT
25
DELISTED
Potash Corp Of Saskatchewan
POT
$131M 0.81%
7,675,494
+302,166
+4% +$5.08M

Similar funds

Toronto Dominion Bank's Q1 2016 Portfolio in Review

As of Q1 2016, Toronto Dominion Bank held 1,376 positions worth $16.2B, down 1.4% from $16.4B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 56% of the portfolio.

Toronto Dominion Bank withdrew a net $1.06B in Q1 2016, closing 116 positions and reducing 693 holdings. Its most notable exit was Colony Capital, Inc., an estimated $40.6M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Financials at 50% of assets, up from 47% a quarter earlier, followed by Energy and Materials.

Against the trend, Toronto Dominion Bank opened a new position in Seabridge Gold worth $10.9M.

  • Toronto Dominion Bank's largest Q1 2016 buy was Seabridge Gold: 1,000,065 shares worth $10.9M.
  • Toronto Dominion Bank added most to Bausch Health in Q1 2016, an estimated $344M increase.
  • Toronto Dominion Bank's biggest Q1 2016 reduction was Amazon, cutting an estimated $346M.
  • Toronto Dominion Bank fully exited Colony Capital, Inc. in Q1 2016, selling an estimated $40.6M.
  • Toronto Dominion Bank's ten largest holdings make up 56% of its $16.2B portfolio in Q1 2016.
  • Toronto Dominion Bank opened 263 new positions and closed 116 in Q1 2016.
  • Toronto Dominion Bank's portfolio value fell 1.4% quarter-over-quarter to $16.2B.

Based on Toronto Dominion Bank's 13F filing for Q1 2016, filed 4 May 2016.