We are live on
!
Find out more
SC
Shay Capital Portfolio holdings
AUM
$1.56B
1-Year Est. Return
46.17%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter
Est. Return
+2.13%
1 Year Est. Return
+46.17%
3 Year Est. Return
+166.54%
5 Year Est. Return
+209.12%
10 Year Est. Return
–
AUM
$463M
AUM Growth
-$34.6M
(-6.9%)
Cap. Flow
+$18.3M
Cap. Flow
% of AUM
3.96%
Top 10 Holdings %
Top 10 Hldgs %
45.84%
Holding
586
New
163
Increased
75
Reduced
84
Closed
240
Top Buys
| Rank | Stock | Value |
|---|---|---|
| 1 |
DRE
Duke Realty Corp.
DRE
|
+$14.6M |
| 2 |
CHNG
Change Healthcare Inc. Common Stock
CHNG
|
+$11.6M |
| 3 |
BHVN
Biohaven Pharmaceutical Holding Company Ltd.
BHVN
|
+$7.2M |
| 4 |
SGEN
Seagen Inc. Common Stock
SGEN
|
+$5.58M |
| 5 |
iShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF
TLT
|
+$5.4M |
Top Sells
| Rank | Stock | Value |
|---|---|---|
| 1 |
State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
SPY
|
+$15.9M |
| 2 |
OPAL Fuels
OPAL
|
+$4.97M |
| 3 |
Markel Group
MKL
|
+$4.3M |
| 4 |
FST
FAST Acquisition Corp.
FST
|
+$2.75M |
| 5 |
MBII
Marrone Bio Innovations, Inc.
MBII
|
+$2.49M |
Sector Composition
| Rank | Sector | Weight |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miscellaneous | 59.54% |
| 2 | Financials | 7.95% |
| 3 | Technology | 6.9% |
| 4 | Healthcare | 6.6% |
| 5 | Consumer Discretionary | 6.19% |
Similar funds
FFM
CCFM
CIEC
HR
PTC
HAM
HRES
PEGL
Shay Capital's Q3 2022 Portfolio in Review
As of Q3 2022, Shay Capital held 586 positions worth $463M, down 6.9% from $498M the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 46% of the portfolio.
Shay Capital deployed $18.3M of net new capital in Q3 2022, opening 163 new positions and adding to 75 existing holdings. Its largest new stake was Duke Realty Corp.: 250,000 shares worth $12.1M.
By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Miscellaneous at 60% of assets, down from 67% a quarter earlier, followed by Financials and Technology.
On the sell side, the largest reduction was State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust, an estimated $15.9M trimmed.
- Shay Capital's largest Q3 2022 buy was Duke Realty Corp.: 250,000 shares worth $12.1M.
- Shay Capital added most to Change Healthcare Inc. Common Stock in Q3 2022, an estimated $11.6M increase.
- Shay Capital's biggest Q3 2022 reduction was State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust, cutting an estimated $15.9M.
- Shay Capital fully exited OPAL Fuels in Q3 2022, selling an estimated $4.97M.
- Shay Capital's ten largest holdings make up 46% of its $463M portfolio in Q3 2022.
- Shay Capital opened 163 new positions and closed 240 in Q3 2022.
- Shay Capital's portfolio value fell 6.9% quarter-over-quarter to $463M.
Based on Shay Capital's 13F filing for Q3 2022, filed 14 Nov 2022.