SC

Sasco Capital Portfolio holdings

AUM $668M Turnover 1.92%
1-Year Est. Return 12.79%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+3.67%
1 Year Est. Return
+12.79%
3 Year Est. Return
+15.54%
5 Year Est. Return
+68.82%
10 Year Est. Return
+116.15%
AUM
$4B
AUM Growth
-$6.25M
Cap. Flow
-$117M
Cap. Flow %
-2.92%
Top 10 Hldgs %
45.27%
Holding
52
New
2
Increased
9
Reduced
22
Closed
3
Avg Time Held
2.3 years
Top 10 Avg Time Held
1.4 years
Top 20 Avg Time Held
2 years

Top Sells

Rank Stock Value
1
HRI icon
Herc Holdings
HRI
+$111M
2
NBR icon
Nabors Industries
NBR
+$51.3M
3
IP icon
International Paper
IP
+$30M
4
OKE icon
Oneok
OKE
+$24.8M
5
OC icon
Owens Corning
OC
+$22.3M

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Industrials 28.48%
2 Consumer Discretionary 23.61%
3 Consumer Staples 12.33%
4 Energy 11.66%
5 Materials 11.59%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow Held Since
CAG icon
1
Conagra Brands
CAG
$6.61B
$230M 5.76%
6,275,003
+1,059,033
+20% +$38M
2014 Q2
9 quarters
D icon
2
Dominion Energy
D
$55.2B
$202M 5.04%
2,714,582
-16,590
-0.6% -$1.26M
2013 Q2
13 quarters
RTN
3
DELISTED
Raytheon Company
RTN
$200M 5.02%
1,472,569
-16,740
-1% -$2.33M
2013 Q2
13 quarters
RSG icon
4
Republic Services
RSG
$68.7B
$197M 4.93%
3,906,946
-44,680
-1% -$2.29M
2013 Q2
13 quarters
OKE icon
5
Oneok
OKE
$58B
$182M 4.55%
3,534,565
-524,340
-13% -$24.8M
2013 Q2
13 quarters
CCK icon
6
Crown Holdings
CCK
$12.1B
$169M 4.23%
2,958,772
-34,060
-1% -$1.83M
2013 Q2
13 quarters
TGT icon
7
Target
TGT
$70.6B
$168M 4.21%
2,447,428
+14,150
+0.6% +$1.01M
2014 Q3
8 quarters
TJX icon
8
TJX Companies
TJX
$157B
$155M 3.88%
4,149,858
-54,300
-1% -$2.12M
2013 Q2
13 quarters
DVN icon
9
Devon Energy
DVN
$54.9B
$155M 3.87%
3,508,877
-297,751
-8% -$12.1M
2013 Q2
13 quarters
WY icon
10
Weyerhaeuser
WY
$13.6B
$151M 3.79%
4,741,279
-67,070
-1% -$2.12M
2013 Q2
13 quarters
BALL icon
11
Ball Corp
BALL
$16B
$151M 3.79%
3,692,834
+342,000
+10% +$13.1M
2013 Q2
13 quarters
HDS
12
DELISTED
HD Supply Holdings, Inc.
HDS
$145M 3.64%
4,546,992
+114,420
+3% +$3.96M
2014 Q3
8 quarters
OI icon
13
O-I Glass
OI
$884M
$132M 3.31%
7,193,432
+46,020
+0.6% +$835K
2013 Q2
13 quarters
OXY icon
14
Occidental Petroleum
OXY
$61.4B
$127M 3.18%
1,742,383
-7,720
-0.4% -$578K
2014 Q1
10 quarters
DD icon
15
DuPont de Nemours
DD
$17.4B
$125M 3.13%
953,812
-15,333
-2% -$2.04M
2013 Q2
13 quarters
IP icon
16
International Paper
IP
$16.9B
$123M 3.08%
2,712,910
-680,681
-20% -$30M
2013 Q2
13 quarters
FMC icon
17
FMC
FMC
$1.26B
$118M 2.96%
2,821,061
-23,348
-0.8% -$962K
2013 Q2
13 quarters
EMR icon
18
Emerson Electric
EMR
$89.9B
$118M 2.94%
2,158,383
-25,090
-1% -$1.34M
2015 Q4
3 quarters
JCI icon
19
Johnson Controls International
JCI
$92.3B
$116M 2.9%
2,486,831
+178,978
+8% +$8.3M
2016 Q2
1 quarter
OC icon
20
Owens Corning
OC
$8.79B
$115M 2.89%
2,160,920
-415,770
-16% -$22.3M
2013 Q2
13 quarters
AA icon
21
Alcoa
AA
$10.6B
$115M 2.87%
4,711,930
+23,729
+0.5% +$579K
2013 Q3
12 quarters
HTZ icon
22
DELISTED
Hertz Global Holdings, Inc.
HTZ
$104M 2.6%
+2,981,821
New +$125M
2016 Q3
0 quarters
USG icon
23
DELISTED
Usg
USG
$102M 2.56%
3,959,212
-26,390
-0.7% -$733K
2013 Q2
13 quarters
ATI icon
24
ATI
ATI
$25.6B
$95.6M 2.39%
5,291,549
-61,380
-1% -$1.02M
2013 Q2
13 quarters
BIG icon
25
DELISTED
Big Lots, Inc.
BIG
$94.5M 2.36%
1,978,001
-233,260
-11% -$11.9M
2013 Q2
13 quarters

Similar funds

Sasco Capital's Q3 2016 Portfolio in Review

As of Q3 2016, Sasco Capital held 52 positions worth $4B, down 0.16% from $4B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 45% of the portfolio.

Sasco Capital's Q3 2016 filing shows 2 new, 9 increased, 22 reduced and 3 closed positions. Its largest new stake was Hertz Global Holdings, Inc.: 2,981,821 shares worth $104M. The largest sale was Herc Holdings, an estimated $111M.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Industrials at 28% of assets, down from 29% a quarter earlier, followed by Consumer Discretionary and Consumer Staples.

  • Sasco Capital's largest Q3 2016 buy was Hertz Global Holdings, Inc.: 2,981,821 shares worth $104M.
  • Sasco Capital added most to Conagra Brands in Q3 2016, an estimated $38M increase.
  • Sasco Capital's biggest Q3 2016 reduction was Herc Holdings, cutting an estimated $111M.
  • Sasco Capital fully exited TYCO INTL PLC COM SHS (IRL) in Q3 2016, selling an estimated $2.08M.
  • Sasco Capital's ten largest holdings make up 45% of its $4B portfolio in Q3 2016.
  • Sasco Capital opened 2 new positions and closed 3 in Q3 2016.
  • Sasco Capital's portfolio value fell 0.16% quarter-over-quarter to $4B.

Based on Sasco Capital's 13F filing for Q3 2016, filed 14 Nov 2016.