RG

Redmile Group Portfolio holdings

AUM $1.49B Turnover 10.26%
1-Year Est. Return 208.7%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
-13.65%
1 Year Est. Return
+208.7%
3 Year Est. Return
+777.5%
5 Year Est. Return
+1,114.43%
10 Year Est. Return
+23,630.52%
AUM
$2.62B
AUM Growth
-$585M
Cap. Flow
+$149M
Cap. Flow %
5.7%
Top 10 Hldgs %
51.83%
Holding
74
New
4
Increased
19
Reduced
26
Closed
3
Avg Time Held
2.1 years
Top 10 Avg Time Held
1.9 years
Top 20 Avg Time Held
1.6 years

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Healthcare 96.46%
2 Consumer Staples 2.55%
3 Industrials 0.99%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow Held Since
VERV icon
26
DELISTED
Verve Therapeutics
VERV
$28M 1.07%
1,833,547
-1,781
-0.1% -$27.6K
2021 Q2
4 quarters
ABSI icon
27
Absci
ABSI
$1.52B
$26.7M 1.02%
8,031,094
– –
2021 Q3
3 quarters
STOK icon
28
Stoke Therapeutics
STOK
$1.48B
$26.3M 1.01%
1,993,268
-31,100
-2% -$472K
2019 Q2
12 quarters
AUGX icon
29
DELISTED
Augmedix, Inc. Common Stock
AUGX
$25.9M 0.99%
14,380,327
– –
2021 Q4
2 quarters
BMRN icon
30
BioMarin Pharmaceuticals
BMRN
$10.7B
$24.9M 0.95%
+300,000
New +$23.9M
2022 Q2
0 quarters
PLRX icon
31
Pliant Therapeutics
PLRX
$56.7M
$24.6M 0.94%
3,069,001
-11,800
-0.4% -$75.6K
2020 Q2
8 quarters
TRDA icon
32
Entrada Therapeutics
TRDA
$164M
$23.8M 0.91%
1,954,419
– –
2021 Q4
2 quarters
STTK icon
33
Shattuck Labs
STTK
$539M
$22.8M 0.87%
5,619,914
– –
2020 Q4
6 quarters
OSH
34
DELISTED
Oak Street Health, Inc.
OSH
$22.7M 0.87%
1,383,619
+180,000
+15% +$3.5M
2020 Q3
7 quarters
ZYME icon
35
Zymeworks
ZYME
$1.78B
$20.3M 0.78%
3,835,818
+1,721,621
+81% +$10.4M
2020 Q1
9 quarters
PRTA icon
36
Prothena Corp
PRTA
$432M
$20M 0.76%
736,175
– –
2021 Q1
5 quarters
DCPH icon
37
DELISTED
Deciphera Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Common Stock
DCPH
$18.8M 0.72%
1,430,917
+766,100
+115% +$8.46M
2017 Q3
19 quarters
SRRK icon
38
Scholar Rock
SRRK
$4.81B
$18.7M 0.71%
3,403,926
+996,600
+41% +$7.16M
2018 Q2
16 quarters
NVRO icon
39
DELISTED
NEVRO CORP.
NVRO
$17.8M 0.68%
405,517
-5,500
-1% -$302K
2019 Q1
13 quarters
STVN icon
40
Stevanato
STVN
$5.2B
$17.6M 0.67%
1,115,825
-34,400
-3% -$568K
2021 Q3
3 quarters
GRTS icon
41
DELISTED
Gritstone bio, Inc. Common Stock
GRTS
$16.8M 0.64%
6,952,760
+81,022
+1% +$213K
2018 Q3
15 quarters
AKRO icon
42
DELISTED
Akero Therapeutics
AKRO
$15M 0.57%
1,587,285
-15,000
-0.9% -$156K
2019 Q2
12 quarters
RAPT icon
43
DELISTED
RAPT Therapeutics
RAPT
$14.9M 0.57%
102,229
+8,644
+9% +$1.15M
2022 Q1
1 quarter
ISEE
44
DELISTED
IVERIC bio, Inc. Common Stock
ISEE
$14.6M 0.56%
1,518,900
+33,100
+2% +$415K
2021 Q4
2 quarters
JAZZ icon
45
Jazz Pharmaceuticals
JAZZ
$13.9B
$14.6M 0.56%
93,264
-21,500
-19% -$3.31M
2021 Q1
5 quarters
ANNX icon
46
Annexon
ANNX
$719M
$13.2M 0.5%
3,503,190
+300,273
+9% +$917K
2020 Q3
7 quarters
NUVB icon
47
Nuvation Bio
NUVB
$1.65B
$11.2M 0.43%
3,471,709
– –
2021 Q1
5 quarters
TNDM icon
48
Tandem Diabetes Care
TNDM
$1.12B
$11.1M 0.42%
187,460
-83,758
-31% -$6.88M
2022 Q1
1 quarter
SLGC
49
DELISTED
SomaLogic, Inc. Class A Common Stock
SLGC
$9.44M 0.36%
2,088,639
-1,818,131
-47% -$10.8M
2021 Q3
3 quarters
NVTA
50
DELISTED
Invitae Corporation
NVTA
$9.29M 0.35%
3,805,403
– –
2020 Q2
8 quarters

Similar funds

Redmile Group's Q2 2022 Portfolio in Review

As of Q2 2022, Redmile Group held 74 positions worth $2.62B, down 18% from $3.2B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 52% of the portfolio.

Redmile Group deployed $149M of net new capital in Q2 2022, opening 4 new positions and adding to 19 existing holdings. Its largest new stake was Horizon Therapeutics Public Limited Company Ordinary Shares: 913,319 shares worth $72.8M.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Healthcare at 96% of assets, up from 96% a quarter earlier, followed by Consumer Staples and Industrials.

On the sell side, the largest reduction was argenx, an estimated $41.9M trimmed.

  • Redmile Group's largest Q2 2022 buy was Horizon Therapeutics Public Limited Company Ordinary Shares: 913,319 shares worth $72.8M.
  • Redmile Group added most to Seagen Inc. Common Stock in Q2 2022, an estimated $59.5M increase.
  • Redmile Group's biggest Q2 2022 reduction was argenx, cutting an estimated $41.9M.
  • Redmile Group fully exited UnitedHealth in Q2 2022, selling an estimated $27.3M.
  • Redmile Group's ten largest holdings make up 52% of its $2.62B portfolio in Q2 2022.
  • Redmile Group opened 4 new positions and closed 3 in Q2 2022.
  • Redmile Group's portfolio value fell 18% quarter-over-quarter to $2.62B.

Based on Redmile Group's 13F filing for Q2 2022, filed 15 Aug 2022.