We are live on ! Find out more
Prudential Financial

Prudential Financial Portfolio holdings

AUM $81.2B
1-Year Est. Return 27.81%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+22.55%
1 Year Est. Return
+27.81%
3 Year Est. Return
+94.87%
5 Year Est. Return
+128.33%
10 Year Est. Return
+450.33%
AUM
$52.5B
AUM Growth
+$6.97B
Cap. Flow
-$2.07B
Cap. Flow %
-3.95%
Top 10 Hldgs %
20.94%
Holding
2,531
New
186
Increased
688
Reduced
1,499
Closed
139

Top Sells

Rank Stock Value
1
AAPL icon
Apple
AAPL
+$207M
2
BAC icon
Bank of America
BAC
+$187M
3
GS icon
Goldman Sachs
GS
+$127M
4
MDT icon
Medtronic
MDT
+$125M
5
JPM icon
JPMorgan Chase
JPM
+$123M

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 21.54%
2 Healthcare 13.99%
3 Financials 11.28%
4 Consumer Discretionary 10.39%
5 Communication Services 8.36%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
AXTA icon
2251
Axalta
AXTA
$7.01B
$207K ﹤0.01%
+9,159
New +$187K
CM icon
2252
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce
CM
$107B
$206K ﹤0.01%
+6,150
New +$192K
CVNA icon
2253
Carvana
CVNA
$43.3B
$206K ﹤0.01%
+8,550
New +$160K
TISI icon
2254
Team
TISI
$77.7M
$205K ﹤0.01%
3,687
-942
-20% -$52.1K
SMMF
2255
DELISTED
Summit Financial Group, Inc.
SMMF
$205K ﹤0.01%
12,469
-105
-0.8% -$1.73K
CCXI
2256
DELISTED
ChemoCentryx, Inc.
CCXI
$205K ﹤0.01%
+3,570
New +$194K
HLF icon
2257
Herbalife
HLF
$1.23B
$204K ﹤0.01%
+4,532
New +$176K
DCPH
2258
DELISTED
Deciphera Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Common Stock
DCPH
$204K ﹤0.01%
+3,416
New +$183K
EFV icon
2259
iShares MSCI EAFE Value ETF
EFV
$27.6B
$203K ﹤0.01%
5,079
-1,131
-18% -$43.1K
TPL icon
2260
Texas Pacific Land
TPL
$28.9B
$203K ﹤0.01%
+3,078
New +$189K
CACC icon
2261
Credit Acceptance
CACC
$6B
$202K ﹤0.01%
+483
New +$168K
CRNC icon
2262
Cerence
CRNC
$382M
$202K ﹤0.01%
4,937
-70,205
-93% -$2.02M
BBVA icon
2263
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria
BBVA
$144B
$200K ﹤0.01%
58,729
-17,398
-23% -$54.8K
LYFT icon
2264
Lyft
LYFT
$5.39B
$200K ﹤0.01%
+6,085
New +$192K
NGG icon
2265
National Grid
NGG
$82.7B
$200K ﹤0.01%
+3,729
New +$189K
WMS icon
2266
Advanced Drainage Systems
WMS
$10.9B
$200K ﹤0.01%
+4,050
New +$166K
LJPC
2267
DELISTED
La Jolla Pharmaceutical Company
LJPC
$200K ﹤0.01%
+46,880
New +$285K
LQDT icon
2268
Liquidity Services
LQDT
$1.17B
$198K ﹤0.01%
33,207
-14,580
-31% -$77.3K
CHS
2269
DELISTED
Chicos FAS, Inc.
CHS
$198K ﹤0.01%
143,276
-42,134
-23% -$57.3K
SLV icon
2270
iShares Silver Trust
SLV
$28.1B
$197K ﹤0.01%
+11,582
New +$177K
RYAM icon
2271
Rayonier Advanced Materials
RYAM
$565M
$195K ﹤0.01%
69,568
-27,279
-28% -$52.3K
SNDX icon
2272
Syndax Pharmaceuticals
SNDX
$1.84B
$195K ﹤0.01%
13,170
-12,138
-48% -$185K
SPOK icon
2273
Spok Holdings
SPOK
$221M
$195K ﹤0.01%
20,877
-6,279
-23% -$65.1K
EIGI
2274
DELISTED
Endurance International Group Holdings, Inc.
EIGI
$192K ﹤0.01%
47,728
+35,436
+288% +$105K
CNTY icon
2275
Century Casinos
CNTY
$32.9M
$191K ﹤0.01%
45,957
-800
-2% -$3.36K

Similar funds

Prudential Financial's Q2 2020 Portfolio in Review

As of Q2 2020, Prudential Financial held 2,531 positions worth $52.5B, up 15% from $45.5B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 21% of the portfolio.

Prudential Financial withdrew a net $2.07B in Q2 2020, closing 139 positions and reducing 1,499 holdings. Its most notable exit was Allergan plc, an estimated $57.2M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 22% of assets, up from 20% a quarter earlier, followed by Healthcare and Financials.

Against the trend, Prudential Financial opened a new position in Carrier Global worth $65.3M.

  • Prudential Financial's largest Q2 2020 buy was Carrier Global: 2,937,034 shares worth $65.3M.
  • Prudential Financial added most to iShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bond ETF in Q2 2020, an estimated $754M increase.
  • Prudential Financial's biggest Q2 2020 reduction was Apple, cutting an estimated $207M.
  • Prudential Financial fully exited Allergan plc in Q2 2020, selling an estimated $57.2M.
  • Prudential Financial's ten largest holdings make up 21% of its $52.5B portfolio in Q2 2020.
  • Prudential Financial opened 186 new positions and closed 139 in Q2 2020.
  • Prudential Financial's portfolio value rose 15% quarter-over-quarter to $52.5B.

Based on Prudential Financial's 13F filing for Q2 2020, filed 12 Aug 2020.