We are live on ! Find out more
Point72 Asset Management

Point72 Asset Management Portfolio holdings

AUM $78.1B
1-Year Est. Return 55.25%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+7.05%
1 Year Est. Return
+55.25%
3 Year Est. Return
+151.79%
5 Year Est. Return
+188.05%
10 Year Est. Return
+800.63%
AUM
$24.3B
AUM Growth
-$804M
Cap. Flow
-$1.62B
Cap. Flow %
-6.7%
Top 10 Hldgs %
12.46%
Holding
1,360
New
418
Increased
272
Reduced
270
Closed
381

Top Buys

Rank Stock Value
1
QCOM icon
Qualcomm
QCOM
+$327M
2
PXD
Pioneer Natural Resource Co.
PXD
+$179M
3
NFLX icon
Netflix
NFLX
+$173M
4
CI icon
Cigna
CI
+$151M
5
SPOT icon
Spotify
SPOT
+$143M

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Healthcare 15.71%
2 Energy 11.14%
3 Consumer Discretionary 9.59%
4 Technology 8.67%
5 Industrials 7.87%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
CSII
1276
DELISTED
Cardiovascular Systems, Inc.
CSII
-150,000
Closed -$4.85M
EVOP
1277
DELISTED
EVO Payments, Inc. Class A Common Stock
EVOP
-17,600
Closed -$362K
RFP
1278
DELISTED
Resolute Forest Products Inc.
RFP
-21,000
Closed -$217K
LCI
1279
DELISTED
Lannett Company, Inc.
LCI
-8,834
Closed -$481K
IVC
1280
DELISTED
Invacare Corporation
IVC
-400,000
Closed -$7.44M
SWCH
1281
CALL
DELISTED
Switch, Inc. Class A Common Stock
SWCH
-250,000
Closed -$3.04M
GBT
1282
CALL
DELISTED
Global Blood Therapeutics, Inc.
GBT
-726,700
Closed -$32.8M
GBT
1283
DELISTED
Global Blood Therapeutics, Inc.
GBT
-435,900
Closed -$19.7M
CTXS
1284
DELISTED
Citrix Systems Inc
CTXS
-28,355
Closed -$2.97M
SNP
1285
DELISTED
CHINA PETROLEUM & CHEMICAL CORPORATION ADS (REP 100 ORDINARY H SHARES)
SNP
-55,000
Closed -$4.94M
SAFM
1286
DELISTED
Sanderson Farms Inc
SAFM
-47,100
Closed -$4.95M
ZNGA
1287
DELISTED
ZYNGA INC. CL A COMMON
ZNGA
-7,528,934
Closed -$30.6M
PTE
1288
DELISTED
PolarityTE, Inc. Common Stock
PTE
-436
Closed -$256K
GSKY
1289
DELISTED
GreenSky, Inc. Class A Common Stock
GSKY
-558,862
Closed -$11.8M
NUAN
1290
DELISTED
Nuance Communications, Inc.
NUAN
-396,396
Closed -$4.76M
SC
1291
CALL
DELISTED
SANTANDER CONSUMER USA HOLDINGS INC
SC
-250,000
Closed -$4.77M
KSU
1292
CALL
DELISTED
Kansas City Southern
KSU
-100,000
Closed -$10.6M
PFPT
1293
DELISTED
Proofpoint, Inc.
PFPT
-9,500
Closed -$1.09M
USCR
1294
CALL
DELISTED
U S Concrete, Inc.
USCR
-125,000
Closed -$6.56M
TLND
1295
DELISTED
Talend S.A. American Depositary Shares
TLND
-131,300
Closed -$8.18M
LMNX
1296
DELISTED
Luminex Corp
LMNX
-10,900
Closed -$322K
MSGN
1297
DELISTED
MSG Networks Inc.
MSGN
-362,223
Closed -$8.68M
PRAH
1298
DELISTED
PRA Health Sciences, Inc.
PRAH
-59,400
Closed -$5.55M
NAV
1299
CALL
DELISTED
Navistar International
NAV
-100,000
Closed -$4.07M
GRUB
1300
DELISTED
Just Eat Takeaway.com N.V. American Depositary Shares
GRUB
-4,200
Closed -$1.08M

Similar funds

Point72 Asset Management's Q3 2018 Portfolio in Review

As of Q3 2018, Point72 Asset Management held 1,360 positions worth $24.3B, down 3.2% from $25.1B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 12% of the portfolio.

Point72 Asset Management withdrew a net $1.62B in Q3 2018, closing 381 positions and reducing 270 holdings. Its most notable exit was Twenty-First Century Fox, Inc. Class A, an estimated $234M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Healthcare at 16% of assets, up from 15% a quarter earlier, followed by Energy and Consumer Discretionary.

Against the trend, Point72 Asset Management opened a new position in Qualcomm worth $358M.

  • Point72 Asset Management's largest Q3 2018 buy was Qualcomm: 4,969,126 shares worth $358M.
  • Point72 Asset Management added most to Pioneer Natural Resource Co. in Q3 2018, an estimated $179M increase.
  • Point72 Asset Management's biggest Q3 2018 reduction was Alphabet (Google) Class A, cutting an estimated $277M.
  • Point72 Asset Management fully exited Twenty-First Century Fox, Inc. Class A in Q3 2018, selling an estimated $234M.
  • Point72 Asset Management's ten largest holdings make up 12% of its $24.3B portfolio in Q3 2018.
  • Point72 Asset Management opened 418 new positions and closed 381 in Q3 2018.
  • Point72 Asset Management's portfolio value fell 3.2% quarter-over-quarter to $24.3B.

Based on Point72 Asset Management's 13F filing for Q3 2018, filed 14 Nov 2018.