We are live on ! Find out more
Jennison Associates

Jennison Associates Portfolio holdings

AUM $145B
1-Year Est. Return 34.61%
 

Jennison Associates, founded in 1969 and headquartered in New York City, is a global investment management firm managing over $194 billion in assets as of late 2024, specializing in active equity and fixed-income strategies. A subsidiary of PGIM, the asset management arm of Prudential Financial, Jennison serves a diverse client base—including institutions, sub-advisory clients, public plans, endowments, and corporations—with a focus on fundamental research, bottom-up portfolio construction, and high-conviction investing. Known for its equity expertise across styles, geographies, and market capitalizations, as well as investment-grade fixed-income offerings, the firm employs seasoned portfolio managers averaging 29 years of industry experience and 16 years with Jennison. With additional offices in Boston and a culture emphasizing intellectual rigor and long-term client outcomes, Jennison has built a reputation for excellence and stability in the investment management industry.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
-19.42%
1 Year Est. Return
+34.61%
3 Year Est. Return
+158.21%
5 Year Est. Return
+226.99%
10 Year Est. Return
+1,390.17%
AUM
$100B
AUM Growth
-$35.6B
Cap. Flow
-$3.7B
Cap. Flow %
-3.69%
Top 10 Hldgs %
41.31%
Holding
720
New
95
Increased
245
Reduced
265
Closed
106

Top Buys

Rank Stock Value
1
LLY icon
Eli Lilly
LLY
+$737M
2
AMT icon
American Tower
AMT
+$687M
3
NVO
Novo Nordisk
NVO
+$554M
4
ABT icon
Abbott
ABT
+$553M
5
SLB icon
SLB Ltd
SLB
+$449M

Top Sells

Rank Stock Value
1
SHOP icon
Shopify
SHOP
+$1.06B
2
NFLX icon
Netflix
NFLX
+$816M
3
MTCH icon
Match Group
MTCH
+$678M
4
NVDA icon
NVIDIA
NVDA
+$611M
5
ISRG icon
Intuitive Surgical
ISRG
+$530M

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 28.17%
2 Consumer Discretionary 21.87%
3 Healthcare 15.92%
4 Financials 9.87%
5 Communication Services 8.33%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
OII icon
676
Oceaneering
OII
$4.78B
-68,109
Closed -$1.03M
OKTA icon
677
Okta
OKTA
$24.4B
-1,804,757
Closed -$272M
ONB icon
678
Old National Bancorp
ONB
$10.1B
-62,263
Closed -$1.02M
ORCL icon
679
Oracle
ORCL
$365B
-21,622
Closed -$1.79M
OSK icon
680
Oshkosh
OSK
$8.84B
-79,036
Closed -$7.96M
OVV icon
681
Ovintiv
OVV
$17B
-25,923
Closed -$1.4M
PATK icon
682
Patrick Industries
PATK
$2.72B
-18,620
Closed -$749K
PBR icon
683
Petrobras
PBR
$123B
-362,332
Closed -$5.36M
PINS icon
684
Pinterest
PINS
$13.3B
-736,486
Closed -$18.1M
PM icon
685
Philip Morris
PM
$301B
-78,657
Closed -$7.39M
PMVP icon
686
PMV Pharmaceuticals
PMVP
$59.2M
-303,641
Closed -$6.32M
PYPL icon
687
PayPal
PYPL
$48.7B
-2,536
Closed -$293K
RCL icon
688
Royal Caribbean
RCL
$85B
-856,540
Closed -$71.8M
RGR icon
689
Sturm, Ruger & Co
RGR
$591M
-13,854
Closed -$965K
ROST icon
690
Ross Stores
ROST
$80.7B
-314,603
Closed -$28.5M
RUN icon
691
Sunrun
RUN
$2.3B
-200,061
Closed -$6.08M
SBSW icon
692
Sibanye-Stillwater
SBSW
$6.21B
-283,498
Closed -$4.6M
SITE icon
693
SiteOne Landscape Supply
SITE
$4.11B
-1,730
Closed -$280K
THC icon
694
Tenet Healthcare
THC
$20.4B
-15,077
Closed -$1.3M
TOWN icon
695
Towne Bank
TOWN
$3.48B
-26,249
Closed -$786K
TROW icon
696
T. Rowe Price
TROW
$24.2B
-5,180
Closed -$783K
TT icon
697
Trane Technologies
TT
$101B
-200,963
Closed -$30.7M
U icon
698
Unity
U
$13.5B
-2,551
Closed -$253K
UE icon
699
Urban Edge Properties
UE
$2.86B
-107,571
Closed -$2.06M
UPST icon
700
Upstart Holdings
UPST
$2.58B
-6,621
Closed -$722K

Similar funds

Jennison Associates's Q2 2022 Portfolio in Review

As of Q2 2022, Jennison Associates held 720 positions worth $100B, down 26% from $136B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 41% of the portfolio.

Jennison Associates withdrew a net $3.7B in Q2 2022, closing 106 positions and reducing 265 holdings. Its most notable exit was Okta, an estimated $272M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 28% of assets, down from 31% a quarter earlier, followed by Consumer Discretionary and Healthcare.

Against the trend, Jennison Associates opened a new position in KBR worth $40.4M.

  • Jennison Associates's largest Q2 2022 buy was KBR: 834,334 shares worth $40.4M.
  • Jennison Associates added most to Eli Lilly in Q2 2022, an estimated $737M increase.
  • Jennison Associates's biggest Q2 2022 reduction was Shopify, cutting an estimated $1.06B.
  • Jennison Associates fully exited Okta in Q2 2022, selling an estimated $272M.
  • Jennison Associates's ten largest holdings make up 41% of its $100B portfolio in Q2 2022.
  • Jennison Associates opened 95 new positions and closed 106 in Q2 2022.
  • Jennison Associates's portfolio value fell 26% quarter-over-quarter to $100B.

Based on Jennison Associates's 13F filing for Q2 2022, filed 2 Aug 2022.