We are live on ! Find out more
Jennison Associates

Jennison Associates Portfolio holdings

AUM $167B
1-Year Est. Return 44.17%
 

Jennison Associates, founded in 1969 and headquartered in New York City, is a global investment management firm managing over $194 billion in assets as of late 2024, specializing in active equity and fixed-income strategies. A subsidiary of PGIM, the asset management arm of Prudential Financial, Jennison serves a diverse client base—including institutions, sub-advisory clients, public plans, endowments, and corporations—with a focus on fundamental research, bottom-up portfolio construction, and high-conviction investing. Known for its equity expertise across styles, geographies, and market capitalizations, as well as investment-grade fixed-income offerings, the firm employs seasoned portfolio managers averaging 29 years of industry experience and 16 years with Jennison. With additional offices in Boston and a culture emphasizing intellectual rigor and long-term client outcomes, Jennison has built a reputation for excellence and stability in the investment management industry.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+13.9%
1 Year Est. Return
+44.17%
3 Year Est. Return
+189.18%
5 Year Est. Return
+274.73%
10 Year Est. Return
+1,810.99%
AUM
$95.4B
AUM Growth
+$6.5B
Cap. Flow
-$3.56B
Cap. Flow %
-3.73%
Top 10 Hldgs %
19.44%
Holding
756
New
84
Increased
239
Reduced
326
Closed
76

Top Sells

Rank Stock Value
1
IBM icon
IBM
IBM
+$677M
2
ISRG icon
Intuitive Surgical
ISRG
+$501M
3
BRCM
BROADCOM CORP CL-A
BRCM
+$476M
4
CCI icon
Crown Castle
CCI
+$365M
5
RL icon
Ralph Lauren
RL
+$336M

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Healthcare 17.54%
2 Consumer Discretionary 15.06%
3 Technology 11.56%
4 Energy 11.06%
5 Communication Services 9.84%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
OXM icon
676
Oxford Industries
OXM
$572M
$324K ﹤0.01%
+4,760
New +$315K
GDOT icon
677
Green Dot
GDOT
$760M
$319K ﹤0.01%
+12,109
New +$280K
CRL icon
678
Charles River Laboratories
CRL
$13.9B
$279K ﹤0.01%
+6,037
New +$277K
SIRI icon
679
SiriusXM
SIRI
$9.62B
$55K ﹤0.01%
1,412
-550
-28% -$20.5K
BAX icon
680
Baxter International
BAX
$13.5B
-971,637
Closed -$36.6M
BXMT icon
681
Blackstone Mortgage Trust
BXMT
$2.31B
-219,359
Closed -$5.42M
CAH icon
682
Cardinal Health
CAH
$54.6B
-14,547
Closed -$687K
CAT icon
683
Caterpillar
CAT
$368B
-33,565
Closed -$2.77M
CF icon
684
CF Industries
CF
$19B
-28,700
Closed -$984K
CL icon
685
Colgate-Palmolive
CL
$72.3B
-8,351
Closed -$478K
CLW icon
686
Clearwater Paper
CLW
$336M
-21,848
Closed -$1.03M
CMP icon
687
Compass Minerals
CMP
$1.03B
-402,441
Closed -$34M
CRS icon
688
Carpenter Technology
CRS
$23.6B
-7,643
Closed -$344K
CSL icon
689
Carlisle Companies
CSL
$14.2B
-6,964
Closed -$434K
DOC icon
690
Healthpeak Properties
DOC
$14.5B
-55,389
Closed -$2.29M
DVA icon
691
DaVita
DVA
$11.5B
-2,826,928
Closed -$171M
E icon
692
ENI
E
$76.1B
-412,650
Closed -$16.9M
EFX icon
693
Equifax
EFX
$22.8B
-4,702
Closed -$277K
ELV icon
694
Elevance Health
ELV
$85.5B
-37,519
Closed -$3.07M
VMRK
695
Vivmark Residential
VMRK
$26.1B
-44,654
Closed -$2.59M
ETN icon
696
Eaton
ETN
$156B
-47,918
Closed -$3.15M
EW icon
697
CALL
Edwards Lifesciences
EW
$52B
-1,800,000
Closed -$20.2M
GILD icon
698
CALL
Gilead Sciences
GILD
$181B
-20,000
Closed -$1.02M
IPI icon
699
Intrepid Potash
IPI
$506M
-165,013
Closed -$31.4M
ISRG icon
700
Intuitive Surgical
ISRG
$132B
-8,904,690
Closed -$501M

Similar funds

Jennison Associates's Q3 2013 Portfolio in Review

As of Q3 2013, Jennison Associates held 756 positions worth $95.4B, up 7.3% from $88.9B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 19% of the portfolio.

Jennison Associates withdrew a net $3.56B in Q3 2013, closing 76 positions and reducing 326 holdings. Its most notable exit was Intuitive Surgical, an estimated $501M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Healthcare at 18% of assets, down from 18% a quarter earlier, followed by Consumer Discretionary and Technology.

Against the trend, Jennison Associates opened a new position in Under Armour worth $157M.

  • Jennison Associates's largest Q3 2013 buy was Under Armour: 7,886,544 shares worth $157M.
  • Jennison Associates added most to Capri Holdings in Q3 2013, an estimated $448M increase.
  • Jennison Associates's biggest Q3 2013 reduction was IBM, cutting an estimated $677M.
  • Jennison Associates fully exited Intuitive Surgical in Q3 2013, selling an estimated $501M.
  • Jennison Associates's ten largest holdings make up 19% of its $95.4B portfolio in Q3 2013.
  • Jennison Associates opened 84 new positions and closed 76 in Q3 2013.
  • Jennison Associates's portfolio value rose 7.3% quarter-over-quarter to $95.4B.

Based on Jennison Associates's 13F filing for Q3 2013, filed 13 Nov 2013.