We are live on ! Find out more
Jennison Associates

Jennison Associates Portfolio holdings

AUM $145B
1-Year Est. Return 34.61%
 

Jennison Associates, founded in 1969 and headquartered in New York City, is a global investment management firm managing over $194 billion in assets as of late 2024, specializing in active equity and fixed-income strategies. A subsidiary of PGIM, the asset management arm of Prudential Financial, Jennison serves a diverse client base—including institutions, sub-advisory clients, public plans, endowments, and corporations—with a focus on fundamental research, bottom-up portfolio construction, and high-conviction investing. Known for its equity expertise across styles, geographies, and market capitalizations, as well as investment-grade fixed-income offerings, the firm employs seasoned portfolio managers averaging 29 years of industry experience and 16 years with Jennison. With additional offices in Boston and a culture emphasizing intellectual rigor and long-term client outcomes, Jennison has built a reputation for excellence and stability in the investment management industry.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
-19.42%
1 Year Est. Return
+34.61%
3 Year Est. Return
+158.21%
5 Year Est. Return
+226.99%
10 Year Est. Return
+1,390.17%
AUM
$100B
AUM Growth
-$35.6B
Cap. Flow
-$3.7B
Cap. Flow %
-3.69%
Top 10 Hldgs %
41.31%
Holding
720
New
95
Increased
245
Reduced
265
Closed
106

Top Buys

Rank Stock Value
1
LLY icon
Eli Lilly
LLY
+$737M
2
AMT icon
American Tower
AMT
+$687M
3
NVO
Novo Nordisk
NVO
+$554M
4
ABT icon
Abbott
ABT
+$553M
5
SLB icon
SLB Ltd
SLB
+$449M

Top Sells

Rank Stock Value
1
SHOP icon
Shopify
SHOP
+$1.06B
2
NFLX icon
Netflix
NFLX
+$816M
3
MTCH icon
Match Group
MTCH
+$678M
4
NVDA icon
NVIDIA
NVDA
+$611M
5
ISRG icon
Intuitive Surgical
ISRG
+$530M

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 28.17%
2 Consumer Discretionary 21.87%
3 Healthcare 15.92%
4 Financials 9.87%
5 Communication Services 8.33%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
GEN icon
651
Gen Digital
GEN
$16.4B
-88,680
Closed -$2.35M
H icon
652
Hyatt Hotels
H
$16.4B
-18,422
Closed -$1.76M
HALO icon
653
Halozyme
HALO
$9.79B
-29,658
Closed -$1.18M
HPQ icon
654
HP
HPQ
$24.9B
-63,963
Closed -$2.32M
HRI icon
655
Herc Holdings
HRI
$5.02B
-6,598
Closed -$1.1M
IBOC icon
656
International Bancshares
IBOC
$4.76B
-43,597
Closed -$1.84M
KBH icon
657
KB Home
KBH
$3.37B
-14,748
Closed -$478K
KLAC icon
658
KLA
KLAC
$239B
-20,890
Closed -$765K
KMT icon
659
Kennametal
KMT
$2.59B
-246,057
Closed -$7.04M
KN icon
660
Knowles
KN
$3.13B
-43,732
Closed -$942K
KRYS icon
661
Krystal Biotech
KRYS
$10.1B
-68,309
Closed -$4.54M
LASR icon
662
nLIGHT
LASR
$3.88B
-959,866
Closed -$16.6M
LAW icon
663
CS Disco
LAW
$250M
-12,932
Closed -$439K
LSCC icon
664
Lattice Semiconductor
LSCC
$17.6B
-36,536
Closed -$2.23M
M icon
665
Macy's
M
$6.53B
-52,204
Closed -$1.27M
MCK icon
666
McKesson
MCK
$100B
-5,989
Closed -$1.83M
MEI icon
667
Methode Electronics
MEI
$496M
-26,041
Closed -$1.13M
MRNA icon
668
Moderna
MRNA
$21.8B
-17,579
Closed -$3.03M
MTD icon
669
Mettler-Toledo International
MTD
$28.6B
-267
Closed -$367K
NJR icon
670
New Jersey Resources
NJR
$5.84B
-19,557
Closed -$897K
NSC icon
671
Norfolk Southern
NSC
$75.4B
-26,924
Closed -$7.68M
NTLA icon
672
Intellia Therapeutics
NTLA
$1.49B
-310,036
Closed -$22.5M
NTRA icon
673
Natera
NTRA
$38.3B
-304,768
Closed -$12.4M
NVMI
674
Nova
NVMI
$12.4B
-3,601
Closed -$392K
NXST icon
675
Nexstar Media Group
NXST
$5.82B
-4,153
Closed -$783K

Similar funds

Jennison Associates's Q2 2022 Portfolio in Review

As of Q2 2022, Jennison Associates held 720 positions worth $100B, down 26% from $136B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 41% of the portfolio.

Jennison Associates withdrew a net $3.7B in Q2 2022, closing 106 positions and reducing 265 holdings. Its most notable exit was Okta, an estimated $272M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 28% of assets, down from 31% a quarter earlier, followed by Consumer Discretionary and Healthcare.

Against the trend, Jennison Associates opened a new position in KBR worth $40.4M.

  • Jennison Associates's largest Q2 2022 buy was KBR: 834,334 shares worth $40.4M.
  • Jennison Associates added most to Eli Lilly in Q2 2022, an estimated $737M increase.
  • Jennison Associates's biggest Q2 2022 reduction was Shopify, cutting an estimated $1.06B.
  • Jennison Associates fully exited Okta in Q2 2022, selling an estimated $272M.
  • Jennison Associates's ten largest holdings make up 41% of its $100B portfolio in Q2 2022.
  • Jennison Associates opened 95 new positions and closed 106 in Q2 2022.
  • Jennison Associates's portfolio value fell 26% quarter-over-quarter to $100B.

Based on Jennison Associates's 13F filing for Q2 2022, filed 2 Aug 2022.