We are live on ! Find out more
D.E. Shaw & Co

D.E. Shaw & Co Portfolio holdings

AUM $166B
1-Year Est. Return 43.98%
 

D. E. Shaw & Co., L.P., founded in 1988 by David E. Shaw, a former Columbia University computer science professor, is a New York City-based global investment management firm renowned for pioneering quantitative investing, managing over $70 billion in assets as of late 2024. Starting with $28 million from Paloma Partners and private investors, the firm employs sophisticated mathematical models and proprietary algorithms—initially developed by a team of scientists and programmers—to exploit market anomalies across public and private markets, including equities, fixed income, and alternatives. Headquartered above a Greenwich Village bookstore in its early days, it now boasts over 2,500 employees across offices in North America, Europe, and Asia, led by a seven-member Executive Committee since Shaw stepped back in 2001 to focus on D. E. Shaw Research. Despite setbacks like the 1998 Russia debt crisis and the 2008 financial downturn, the firm has maintained a reputation for analytical rigor, risk management, and innovation, balancing its computational roots with discretionary strategies.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+2.57%
1 Year Est. Return
+43.98%
3 Year Est. Return
+138.44%
5 Year Est. Return
+164.23%
10 Year Est. Return
+713.02%
AUM
$70.1B
AUM Growth
-$3.23B
Cap. Flow
-$4.59B
Cap. Flow %
-6.55%
Top 10 Hldgs %
10.04%
Holding
5,020
New
596
Increased
1,359
Reduced
1,925
Closed
795

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Communication Services 9.11%
2 Healthcare 7.95%
3 Consumer Discretionary 7.93%
4 Financials 7.4%
5 Technology 7.23%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
AGO icon
1926
CALL
Assured Guaranty
AGO
$3.78B
$3.16M ﹤0.01%
124,900
+40,100
+47% +$948K
CKH
1927
CALL
DELISTED
Seacor Holdings Inc.
CKH
$3.15M ﹤0.01%
37,638
-14,889
-28% -$1.24M
PATK icon
1928
Patrick Industries
PATK
$2.92B
$3.14M ﹤0.01%
239,146
+127,535
+114% +$1.41M
SRE icon
1929
CALL
Sempra
SRE
$59.6B
$3.13M ﹤0.01%
64,800
-131,000
-67% -$6.09M
OKE icon
1930
CALL
Oneok
OKE
$55.7B
$3.13M ﹤0.01%
+52,900
New +$3.1M
ORI icon
1931
Old Republic International
ORI
$10.7B
$3.13M ﹤0.01%
190,965
-126,075
-40% -$2M
RH icon
1932
CALL
RH
RH
$3.37B
$3.13M ﹤0.01%
42,500
-15,000
-26% -$936K
NVRI icon
1933
Enviri
NVRI
$621M
$3.12M ﹤0.01%
133,204
+109,291
+457% +$2.68M
ROST icon
1934
Ross Stores
ROST
$80.7B
$3.11M ﹤0.01%
87,012
-214,902
-71% -$7.62M
CCJ icon
1935
Cameco
CCJ
$37.6B
$3.11M ﹤0.01%
135,866
+40,936
+43% +$912K
EL icon
1936
PUT
Estee Lauder
EL
$30.6B
$3.11M ﹤0.01%
46,500
-64,100
-58% -$4.45M
ANK
1937
DELISTED
ATLANTIC TELE-NETWORK,INC
ANK
$3.1M ﹤0.01%
47,102
+19,800
+73% +$1.31M
LORL
1938
PUT
DELISTED
Loral Space and Communications, Inc.
LORL
$3.1M ﹤0.01%
43,800
PRIM icon
1939
PUT
Primoris Services
PRIM
$4.32B
$3.1M ﹤0.01%
103,300
+40,000
+63% +$1.26M
WLL
1940
DELISTED
Whiting Petroleum Corporation
WLL
$3.09M ﹤0.01%
149
+69
+86% +$1.31M
FSL
1941
PUT
DELISTED
FREESCALE SEMICONDUCTOR LTD
FSL
$3.09M ﹤0.01%
+126,500
New +$2.51M
CMGE
1942
DELISTED
CHINA MOBILE GAMES & ENTMT GRP LTD SPON ADR (CYM)
CMGE
$3.08M ﹤0.01%
+139,319
New +$4.33M
NATI
1943
DELISTED
National Instruments Corp
NATI
$3.08M ﹤0.01%
107,248
+52,623
+96% +$1.57M
SPN
1944
CALL
DELISTED
Superior Energy Services, Inc.
SPN
$3.08M ﹤0.01%
+10,000
New +$2.69M
SPN
1945
PUT
DELISTED
Superior Energy Services, Inc.
SPN
$3.08M ﹤0.01%
+10,000
New +$2.69M
BWA icon
1946
CALL
BorgWarner
BWA
$12.9B
$3.07M ﹤0.01%
56,800
-52,938
-48% -$2.7M
GIL icon
1947
Gildan
GIL
$9.5B
$3.07M ﹤0.01%
122,002
+110,512
+962% +$2.85M
HRI icon
1948
PUT
Herc Holdings
HRI
$5.05B
$3.07M ﹤0.01%
38,367
-3,200
-8% -$258K
FMC icon
1949
PUT
FMC
FMC
$1.41B
$3.06M ﹤0.01%
46,120
-46,120
-50% -$3M
SWBI icon
1950
Smith & Wesson
SWBI
$659M
$3.05M ﹤0.01%
271,554
+162,400
+149% +$1.67M

Similar funds

D.E. Shaw & Co's Q1 2014 Portfolio in Review

As of Q1 2014, D.E. Shaw & Co held 5,020 positions worth $70.1B, down 4.4% from $73.3B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 10% of the portfolio.

D.E. Shaw & Co withdrew a net $4.59B in Q1 2014, closing 795 positions and reducing 1,925 holdings. Its most notable exit was LIFE TECHNOLOGIES CORP COM STK (DE), an estimated $236M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Communication Services at 9.1% of assets, up from 6.4% a quarter earlier, followed by Healthcare and Consumer Discretionary.

Against the trend, D.E. Shaw & Co opened a new position in Veren worth $53.3M.

  • D.E. Shaw & Co's largest Q1 2014 buy was Veren: 1,596,878 shares worth $53.3M.
  • D.E. Shaw & Co added most to Liberty Global Class C in Q1 2014, an estimated $404M increase.
  • D.E. Shaw & Co's biggest Q1 2014 reduction was Apple, cutting an estimated $453M.
  • D.E. Shaw & Co fully exited LIFE TECHNOLOGIES CORP COM STK (DE) in Q1 2014, selling an estimated $236M.
  • D.E. Shaw & Co's ten largest holdings make up 10% of its $70.1B portfolio in Q1 2014.
  • D.E. Shaw & Co opened 596 new positions and closed 795 in Q1 2014.
  • D.E. Shaw & Co's portfolio value fell 4.4% quarter-over-quarter to $70.1B.

Based on D.E. Shaw & Co's 13F filing for Q1 2014, filed 15 May 2014.