We are live on ! Find out more
D.E. Shaw & Co

D.E. Shaw & Co Portfolio holdings

AUM $166B
1-Year Est. Return 43.98%
 

D. E. Shaw & Co., L.P., founded in 1988 by David E. Shaw, a former Columbia University computer science professor, is a New York City-based global investment management firm renowned for pioneering quantitative investing, managing over $70 billion in assets as of late 2024. Starting with $28 million from Paloma Partners and private investors, the firm employs sophisticated mathematical models and proprietary algorithms—initially developed by a team of scientists and programmers—to exploit market anomalies across public and private markets, including equities, fixed income, and alternatives. Headquartered above a Greenwich Village bookstore in its early days, it now boasts over 2,500 employees across offices in North America, Europe, and Asia, led by a seven-member Executive Committee since Shaw stepped back in 2001 to focus on D. E. Shaw Research. Despite setbacks like the 1998 Russia debt crisis and the 2008 financial downturn, the firm has maintained a reputation for analytical rigor, risk management, and innovation, balancing its computational roots with discretionary strategies.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+2.57%
1 Year Est. Return
+43.98%
3 Year Est. Return
+138.44%
5 Year Est. Return
+164.23%
10 Year Est. Return
+713.02%
AUM
$70.1B
AUM Growth
-$3.23B
Cap. Flow
-$4.59B
Cap. Flow %
-6.55%
Top 10 Hldgs %
10.04%
Holding
5,020
New
596
Increased
1,359
Reduced
1,925
Closed
795

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Communication Services 9.11%
2 Healthcare 7.95%
3 Consumer Discretionary 7.93%
4 Financials 7.4%
5 Technology 7.23%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
SHO icon
1351
Sunstone Hotel Investors
SHO
$2.19B
$6.5M 0.01%
473,186
-608,510
-56% -$8.13M
BMO icon
1352
Bank of Montreal
BMO
$125B
$6.47M 0.01%
+96,719
New +$6.28M
CL icon
1353
PUT
Colgate-Palmolive
CL
$72.6B
$6.43M 0.01%
99,200
-78,100
-44% -$4.92M
RJET
1354
DELISTED
REPUBLIC AWYS HLDGS INC
RJET
$6.43M 0.01%
703,128
-25,235
-3% -$245K
CHKP icon
1355
PUT
Check Point Software Technologies
CHKP
$13.3B
$6.42M 0.01%
95,000
-60,000
-39% -$3.97M
BTU
1356
DELISTED
PEABODY ENERGY CORP COM STK NEW (DE)
BTU
$6.42M 0.01%
26,183
-13,808
-35% -$3.5M
IBN icon
1357
PUT
ICICI Bank
IBN
$106B
$6.41M 0.01%
804,650
-177,650
-18% -$1.19M
NUVA
1358
DELISTED
NuVasive, Inc.
NUVA
$6.41M 0.01%
166,828
+39,968
+32% +$1.47M
DUK icon
1359
PUT
Duke Energy
DUK
$102B
$6.4M 0.01%
89,900
-125,000
-58% -$8.71M
PSEC icon
1360
Prospect Capital
PSEC
$1.06B
$6.39M 0.01%
592,105
-63,660
-10% -$704K
WPM icon
1361
Wheaton Precious Metals
WPM
$50.6B
$6.39M 0.01%
281,455
-378,151
-57% -$8.92M
TWO
1362
Two Harbors Investment
TWO
$1.27B
$6.37M 0.01%
+77,697
New +$6.26M
ROG icon
1363
Rogers Corp
ROG
$2.33B
$6.37M 0.01%
101,984
+14,077
+16% +$853K
MERU
1364
DELISTED
MERU NETWORKS INC COM STK (DE)
MERU
$6.37M 0.01%
1,411,502
BCR
1365
DELISTED
CR Bard Inc.
BCR
$6.36M 0.01%
43,000
-4,148
-9% -$574K
EFII
1366
DELISTED
Electronics for Imaging
EFII
$6.35M 0.01%
146,615
-17,789
-11% -$750K
INSY
1367
DELISTED
Insys Therapeutics, Inc.
INSY
$6.33M 0.01%
305,628
+172,428
+129% +$3.42M
ALK icon
1368
CALL
Alaska Air
ALK
$5.15B
$6.33M 0.01%
135,600
+83,400
+160% +$3.46M
DY icon
1369
Dycom Industries
DY
$12.9B
$6.32M 0.01%
199,886
-70,024
-26% -$2.01M
UFS
1370
PUT
DELISTED
DOMTAR CORPORATION (New)
UFS
$6.32M 0.01%
112,600
+72,600
+182% +$3.74M
DDC
1371
DELISTED
Dominion Diamond Corporation
DDC
$6.31M 0.01%
470,397
+68,703
+17% +$971K
CAM
1372
DELISTED
CAMERON INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION
CAM
$6.31M 0.01%
102,175
+96,439
+1,681% +$5.85M
TLM
1373
DELISTED
TALISMAN ENERGY INC
TLM
$6.31M 0.01%
631,908
+587,082
+1,310% +$6.23M
AMAG
1374
DELISTED
AMAG Pharmaceuticals
AMAG
$6.3M 0.01%
325,532
+258,495
+386% +$5.49M
ACN icon
1375
PUT
Accenture
ACN
$89.9B
$6.3M 0.01%
79,000
+30,100
+62% +$2.47M

Similar funds

D.E. Shaw & Co's Q1 2014 Portfolio in Review

As of Q1 2014, D.E. Shaw & Co held 5,020 positions worth $70.1B, down 4.4% from $73.3B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 10% of the portfolio.

D.E. Shaw & Co withdrew a net $4.59B in Q1 2014, closing 795 positions and reducing 1,925 holdings. Its most notable exit was LIFE TECHNOLOGIES CORP COM STK (DE), an estimated $236M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Communication Services at 9.1% of assets, up from 6.4% a quarter earlier, followed by Healthcare and Consumer Discretionary.

Against the trend, D.E. Shaw & Co opened a new position in Veren worth $53.3M.

  • D.E. Shaw & Co's largest Q1 2014 buy was Veren: 1,596,878 shares worth $53.3M.
  • D.E. Shaw & Co added most to Liberty Global Class C in Q1 2014, an estimated $404M increase.
  • D.E. Shaw & Co's biggest Q1 2014 reduction was Apple, cutting an estimated $453M.
  • D.E. Shaw & Co fully exited LIFE TECHNOLOGIES CORP COM STK (DE) in Q1 2014, selling an estimated $236M.
  • D.E. Shaw & Co's ten largest holdings make up 10% of its $70.1B portfolio in Q1 2014.
  • D.E. Shaw & Co opened 596 new positions and closed 795 in Q1 2014.
  • D.E. Shaw & Co's portfolio value fell 4.4% quarter-over-quarter to $70.1B.

Based on D.E. Shaw & Co's 13F filing for Q1 2014, filed 15 May 2014.