We are live on ! Find out more
Balyasny Asset Management

Balyasny Asset Management Portfolio holdings

AUM $80.2B
1-Year Est. Return 51.53%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+19.41%
1 Year Est. Return
+51.53%
3 Year Est. Return
+149.76%
5 Year Est. Return
+199.38%
10 Year Est. Return
+875.18%
AUM
$80.2B
AUM Growth
+$3.12B
Cap. Flow
-$3.01B
Cap. Flow %
-3.76%
Top 10 Hldgs %
13.57%
Holding
3,665
New
834
Increased
989
Reduced
995
Closed
734

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Miscellaneous 36.95%
2 Technology 12.69%
3 Industrials 9.95%
4 Consumer Discretionary 8.03%
5 Healthcare 7.46%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
TWLO icon
2126
PUT
Twilio
TWLO
$42.4B
$1.01M ﹤0.01%
+4,900
New +$869K
XPEV icon
2127
CALL
XPeng
XPEV
$9.69B
$1.01M ﹤0.01%
76,300
-15,200
-17% -$241K
BDTX icon
2128
Black Diamond Therapeutics
BDTX
$108M
$1M ﹤0.01%
542,172
+31,361
+6% +$76.7K
SBLK icon
2129
Star Bulk Carriers
SBLK
$3.43B
$1M ﹤0.01%
40,127
+7,257
+22% +$188K
CPNG icon
2130
CALL
Coupang
CPNG
$24.9B
$1M ﹤0.01%
+57,600
New +$1.04M
TTWO icon
2131
PUT
Take-Two Interactive
TTWO
$37.7B
$1,000K ﹤0.01%
+4,000
New +$883K
SYM icon
2132
Symbotic
SYM
$5.65B
$998K ﹤0.01%
22,208
-62,255
-74% -$3.17M
LMND icon
2133
CALL
Lemonade
LMND
$3.48B
$995K ﹤0.01%
+15,300
New +$895K
SNEX icon
2134
StoneX
SNEX
$8.06B
$994K ﹤0.01%
12,576
+8,742
+228% +$656K
SCCO icon
2135
PUT
Southern Copper
SCCO
$172B
$993K ﹤0.01%
+5,768
New +$1.04M
ADSK icon
2136
Autodesk
ADSK
$43.8B
$989K ﹤0.01%
5,087
+1,888
+59% +$431K
GRMN
2137
Garmin
GRMN
$56.7B
$984K ﹤0.01%
4,141
+1,281
+45% +$312K
ITUB icon
2138
Itaú Unibanco
ITUB
$89.4B
$981K ﹤0.01%
120,120
-72,456
-38% -$600K
ABT icon
2139
CALL
Abbott
ABT
$175B
$980K ﹤0.01%
10,800
-36,000
-77% -$3.29M
CLDX icon
2140
Celldex Therapeutics
CLDX
$2.44B
$979K ﹤0.01%
26,313
-58,713
-69% -$1.9M
RIO icon
2141
PUT
Rio Tinto
RIO
$154B
$978K ﹤0.01%
+10,300
New +$1.04M
BEKE icon
2142
PUT
KE Holdings
BEKE
$18B
$976K ﹤0.01%
67,200
– –
MFIC icon
2143
MidCap Financial Investment
MFIC
$731M
$976K ﹤0.01%
96,801
+12,024
+14% +$132K
BHRB icon
2144
Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp
BHRB
$1.41B
$976K ﹤0.01%
+13,576
New +$878K
ZM icon
2145
CALL
Zoom
ZM
$26.2B
$975K ﹤0.01%
11,300
-41,700
-79% -$3.94M
MAS icon
2146
Masco
MAS
$13.6B
$973K ﹤0.01%
+11,960
New +$834K
OCFC icon
2147
OceanFirst Financial
OCFC
$1.65B
$971K ﹤0.01%
49,735
-21,987
-31% -$410K
APH icon
2148
CALL
Amphenol
APH
$207B
$970K ﹤0.01%
11,000
-13,200
-55% -$952K
HCI icon
2149
HCI Group
HCI
$2.18B
$969K ﹤0.01%
5,530
-9,912
-64% -$1.56M
CASY icon
2150
Casey's General Stores
CASY
$22.1B
$964K ﹤0.01%
1,213
-39,689
-97% -$32M

Similar funds

Balyasny Asset Management's Q2 2026 Portfolio in Review

As of Q2 2026, Balyasny Asset Management held 3,665 positions worth $80.2B, up 4% from $77.1B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 14% of the portfolio.

Balyasny Asset Management withdrew a net $3.01B in Q2 2026, closing 734 positions and reducing 995 holdings. Its most notable exit was Hologic, an estimated $357M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Miscellaneous at 37% of assets, down from 39% a quarter earlier, followed by Technology and Industrials.

Against the trend, Balyasny Asset Management opened a new position in SpaceX worth $581M.

  • Balyasny Asset Management's largest Q2 2026 buy was SpaceX: 3,397,642 shares worth $581M.
  • Balyasny Asset Management added most to State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust in Q2 2026, an estimated $538M increase.
  • Balyasny Asset Management's biggest Q2 2026 reduction was Meta Platforms (Facebook), cutting an estimated $326M.
  • Balyasny Asset Management fully exited Hologic in Q2 2026, selling an estimated $357M.
  • Balyasny Asset Management's ten largest holdings make up 14% of its $80.2B portfolio in Q2 2026.
  • Balyasny Asset Management opened 834 new positions and closed 734 in Q2 2026.
  • Balyasny Asset Management's portfolio value rose 4% quarter-over-quarter to $80.2B.

Based on Balyasny Asset Management's 13F filing for Q2 2026, filed 14 Aug 2026.