We are live on ! Find out more
Balyasny Asset Management

Balyasny Asset Management Portfolio holdings

AUM $77.1B
1-Year Est. Return 42.89%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+4.63%
1 Year Est. Return
+42.89%
3 Year Est. Return
+126.29%
5 Year Est. Return
+172.74%
10 Year Est. Return
+763.65%
AUM
$77.1B
AUM Growth
-$1.68B
Cap. Flow
-$2.68B
Cap. Flow %
-3.48%
Top 10 Hldgs %
16.75%
Holding
3,716
New
704
Increased
979
Reduced
1,056
Closed
911

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 9.75%
2 Industrials 9.36%
3 Consumer Discretionary 8.52%
4 Healthcare 7.75%
5 Financials 7.63%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
AAOI icon
401
Applied Optoelectronics
AAOI
$7.57B
$39.7M 0.05%
468,870
+302,506
+182% +$19.3M
HAL icon
402
Halliburton
HAL
$26.9B
$39.4M 0.05%
1,010,066
-1,408,454
-58% -$48.7M
GDX icon
403
CALL
VanEck Gold Miners ETF
GDX
$22.7B
$39.4M 0.05%
429,000
+304,000
+243% +$30M
FPS
404
Forgent Power Solutions
FPS
$8.65B
$39.3M 0.05%
+1,342,800
New +$44.7M
SAIA icon
405
Saia
SAIA
$9.27B
$38.9M 0.05%
110,857
-81,303
-42% -$29.6M
VRSN icon
406
VeriSign
VRSN
$26.2B
$38.5M 0.05%
154,993
-132,285
-46% -$31.5M
LUV icon
407
Southwest Airlines
LUV
$22B
$38.5M 0.05%
1,023,625
+234,943
+30% +$10.6M
ZBH icon
408
Zimmer Biomet
ZBH
$18.2B
$38.4M 0.05%
424,578
+421,291
+12,817% +$38.7M
ASB icon
409
Associated Banc-Corp
ASB
$5.83B
$38.3M 0.05%
1,482,381
+1,452,907
+4,929% +$38.6M
PFE icon
410
CALL
Pfizer
PFE
$143B
$38.3M 0.05%
1,362,800
-157,300
-10% -$4.19M
TYL icon
411
Tyler Technologies
TYL
$12.7B
$38.2M 0.05%
111,561
+48,071
+76% +$17.9M
FOXA icon
412
Fox Class A
FOXA
$24.5B
$38.2M 0.05%
654,027
+511,619
+359% +$32.6M
CRI icon
413
Carter's
CRI
$1.42B
$38.2M 0.05%
1,067,583
+652,872
+157% +$23.7M
V icon
414
PUT
Visa
V
$684B
$37.9M 0.05%
125,400
-59,100
-32% -$19M
RHP icon
415
Ryman Hospitality Properties
RHP
$8.43B
$37.8M 0.05%
409,959
-238,581
-37% -$22.9M
AMP icon
416
Ameriprise Financial
AMP
$48.3B
$37.7M 0.05%
84,823
-159,144
-65% -$76.7M
WCN
417
Waste Connections
WCN
$42.2B
$37.7M 0.05%
231,879
-237,226
-51% -$39.5M
DHR icon
418
Danaher
DHR
$137B
$37.7M 0.05%
198,596
-694,232
-78% -$148M
MDB icon
419
MongoDB
MDB
$27.1B
$37.6M 0.05%
153,763
-142,821
-48% -$47.8M
MUSA icon
420
Murphy USA
MUSA
$11.2B
$37.6M 0.05%
76,130
+34,083
+81% +$14.6M
DMRA
421
Damora Therapeutics, Inc. Ordinary Shares
DMRA
$1.78B
$37.5M 0.05%
+1,448,000
New +$37.2M
BEN icon
422
Franklin Resources
BEN
$17.6B
$37.5M 0.05%
1,587,762
+820,079
+107% +$21.1M
BABA icon
423
CALL
Alibaba
BABA
$293B
$37.4M 0.05%
298,200
+201,200
+207% +$30.2M
KO icon
424
PUT
Coca-Cola
KO
$377B
$37.4M 0.05%
491,400
+325,700
+197% +$24.6M
EHAB
425
DELISTED
Enhabit
EHAB
$37.3M 0.05%
+2,645,992
New +$31.7M

Similar funds

Balyasny Asset Management's Q1 2026 Portfolio in Review

As of Q1 2026, Balyasny Asset Management held 3,716 positions worth $77.1B, down 2.1% from $78.8B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 17% of the portfolio.

Balyasny Asset Management withdrew a net $2.68B in Q1 2026, closing 911 positions and reducing 1,056 holdings. Its most notable exit was iShares Core S&P 500 ETF, an estimated $1.13B position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 9.7% of assets, down from 12% a quarter earlier, followed by Industrials and Consumer Discretionary.

Against the trend, Balyasny Asset Management opened a new position in Silicon Laboratories worth $257M.

  • Balyasny Asset Management's largest Q1 2026 buy was Silicon Laboratories: 1,233,893 shares worth $257M.
  • Balyasny Asset Management added most to Meta Platforms (Facebook) in Q1 2026, an estimated $626M increase.
  • Balyasny Asset Management's biggest Q1 2026 reduction was Microsoft, cutting an estimated $502M.
  • Balyasny Asset Management fully exited iShares Core S&P 500 ETF in Q1 2026, selling an estimated $1.13B.
  • Balyasny Asset Management's ten largest holdings make up 17% of its $77.1B portfolio in Q1 2026.
  • Balyasny Asset Management opened 704 new positions and closed 911 in Q1 2026.
  • Balyasny Asset Management's portfolio value fell 2.1% quarter-over-quarter to $77.1B.

Based on Balyasny Asset Management's 13F filing for Q1 2026, filed 15 May 2026.