We are live on ! Find out more
Adage Capital Partners

Adage Capital Partners Portfolio holdings

AUM $64.8B
1-Year Est. Return 42.7%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+6.93%
1 Year Est. Return
+42.7%
3 Year Est. Return
+139.29%
5 Year Est. Return
+204.38%
10 Year Est. Return
+829.83%
AUM
$36.3B
AUM Growth
-$345M
Cap. Flow
-$1.99B
Cap. Flow %
-5.49%
Top 10 Hldgs %
13%
Holding
771
New
91
Increased
196
Reduced
345
Closed
92

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Healthcare 16.24%
2 Technology 11.85%
3 Financials 11.02%
4 Consumer Discretionary 10.01%
5 Industrials 9.9%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
GEN icon
301
Gen Digital
GEN
$16.3B
$31.7M 0.09%
1,263,759
-661,800
-34% -$15.1M
TTWO icon
302
Take-Two Interactive
TTWO
$46.3B
$31.6M 0.09%
700,000
+100,000
+17% +$4.22M
DHR icon
303
Danaher
DHR
$138B
$31.6M 0.09%
454,003
-728,697
-62% -$51.6M
MAR icon
304
Marriott International
MAR
$99B
$31.5M 0.09%
467,488
+322,940
+223% +$22.8M
PCAR icon
305
PACCAR
PCAR
$70.4B
$31.4M 0.09%
802,532
-224,364
-22% -$8.54M
CMA
306
DELISTED
Comerica
CMA
$31.4M 0.09%
663,096
+114,600
+21% +$5.19M
KYNB
307
Kyntra Bio
KYNB
$27.5M
$31.3M 0.09%
60,400
-8,000
-12% -$3.77M
BAX icon
308
Baxter International
BAX
$13.8B
$31.2M 0.09%
655,738
-170,200
-21% -$8.03M
CCL icon
309
Carnival Corporation Ltd
CCL
$38B
$30.7M 0.08%
629,100
-25,900
-4% -$1.2M
GNMK
310
DELISTED
GenMark Diagnostics, Inc
GNMK
$30.7M 0.08%
2,599,857
-100,000
-4% -$965K
ZAYO
311
DELISTED
Zayo Group Holdings, Inc.
ZAYO
$30.5M 0.08%
1,025,000
+125,000
+14% +$3.62M
BXP icon
312
Boston Properties
BXP
$11.4B
$30.4M 0.08%
222,956
-5,200
-2% -$722K
JAZZ icon
313
Jazz Pharmaceuticals
JAZZ
$16.2B
$30.4M 0.08%
+250,000
New +$33.7M
CNC icon
314
Centene
CNC
$30.1B
$29.8M 0.08%
889,000
-120,400
-12% -$4.18M
KMT icon
315
Kennametal
KMT
$2.54B
$29.8M 0.08%
+1,025,352
New +$27.1M
POT
316
DELISTED
Potash Corp Of Saskatchewan
POT
$29.4M 0.08%
1,800,000
+1,100,000
+157% +$18.2M
OPLN
317
Openlane
OPLN
$4.29B
$29.4M 0.08%
1,797,881
-1,453,100
-45% -$23.2M
MNST icon
318
Monster Beverage
MNST
$95.5B
$29.2M 0.08%
1,191,666
-48,600
-4% -$1.26M
OXY icon
319
Occidental Petroleum
OXY
$55.6B
$28.6M 0.08%
392,300
-185,700
-32% -$13.9M
UTEK
320
DELISTED
Ultratech Inc.
UTEK
$28.4M 0.08%
1,232,278
-196,247
-14% -$4.77M
IP icon
321
International Paper
IP
$22.8B
$28.3M 0.08%
622,926
-25,978
-4% -$1.15M
XLNX
322
DELISTED
Xilinx Inc
XLNX
$28M 0.08%
514,900
+134,900
+36% +$6.93M
APH icon
323
Amphenol
APH
$197B
$27.7M 0.08%
1,705,104
+326,000
+24% +$4.95M
CSC
324
DELISTED
Computer Sciences
CSC
$27.4M 0.08%
+525,000
New +$25.4M
HSIC icon
325
Henry Schein
HSIC
$9.7B
$27.3M 0.08%
427,890
+115,005
+37% +$7.63M

Similar funds

Adage Capital Partners's Q3 2016 Portfolio in Review

As of Q3 2016, Adage Capital Partners held 771 positions worth $36.3B, down 0.94% from $36.7B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 13% of the portfolio.

Adage Capital Partners withdrew a net $1.99B in Q3 2016, closing 92 positions and reducing 345 holdings. Its most notable exit was MEDIVATION, INC., an estimated $170M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Healthcare at 16% of assets, up from 15% a quarter earlier, followed by Technology and Financials.

Against the trend, Adage Capital Partners opened a new position in Kinder Morgan worth $64.8M.

  • Adage Capital Partners's largest Q3 2016 buy was Kinder Morgan: 2,802,197 shares worth $64.8M.
  • Adage Capital Partners added most to CF Industries in Q3 2016, an estimated $124M increase.
  • Adage Capital Partners's biggest Q3 2016 reduction was Bristol-Myers Squibb, cutting an estimated $191M.
  • Adage Capital Partners fully exited MEDIVATION, INC. in Q3 2016, selling an estimated $170M.
  • Adage Capital Partners's ten largest holdings make up 13% of its $36.3B portfolio in Q3 2016.
  • Adage Capital Partners opened 91 new positions and closed 92 in Q3 2016.
  • Adage Capital Partners's portfolio value fell 0.94% quarter-over-quarter to $36.3B.

Based on Adage Capital Partners's 13F filing for Q3 2016, filed 14 Nov 2016.