We are live on ! Find out more
HTGC icon

Hercules Capital

16.97 USD
+0.17
1.01%
At close Updated Sep 25, 4:00 PM EDT
Pre-market
After hours
16.97
0.00
0%
1 day
1.01%
5 days
-2.97%
1 month
-3.52%
3 months
11.35%
6 months
19.68%
Year to date
-10.02%
1 year
-11.15%
5 years
0.83%
10 years
27.21%
 

About: Hercules Capital Inc is a specialty finance company focused on providing senior secured loans to high-growth, venture capital-backed, and institutional-backed companies in a variety of technology and life sciences industries. The company's primary business objectives are to increase its net income, net investment income, and net asset value (NAV) through its investments mainly in structured debt or senior secured debt instruments of venture capital-backed and institutional-backed companies across a variety of technology-related industries at attractive yields. It finances companies belonging to computer software and hardware, networking systems, semiconductors, medical devices, bio-pharmaceutical, and other related sectors.

Employees: 50

News

Positive
Neutral
Negative
Sentiment 3-Months
Positive 45%
Neutral 45%
Negative 10%
Neutral
Zacks Investment Research
1 day ago
Is It Worth Investing in Hercules Capital (HTGC) Based on Wall Street's Bullish Views?
The recommendations of Wall Street analysts are often relied on by investors when deciding whether to buy, sell, or hold a stock. Media reports about these brokerage-firm-employed (or sell-side) analysts changing their ratings often affect a stock's price.
Is It Worth Investing in Hercules Capital (HTGC) Based on Wall Street's Bullish Views?
Neutral
Zacks Investment Research
2 days ago
Hercules Capital (HTGC) Dips More Than Broader Market: What You Should Know
Hercules Capital (HTGC) closed the most recent trading day at $16.8, moving 1% from the previous trading session.
Hercules Capital (HTGC) Dips More Than Broader Market: What You Should Know
Negative
Zacks Investment Research
3 days ago
Here's Why Hercules Capital (HTGC) Fell More Than Broader Market
Hercules Capital (HTGC) closed at $16.97 in the latest trading session, marking a -1.45% move from the prior day.
Here's Why Hercules Capital (HTGC) Fell More Than Broader Market
Negative
Seeking Alpha
4 days ago
The 3 Most Dangerous Investing Mistakes I Keep Seeing
Many investors are growing increasingly complacent. I detail three very big mistakes that I am seeing a lot of investors make right now. I discuss why bonds may be riskier than they seem, historically cheap-looking high-yield securities may not be nearly as undervalued as they seem, and many investors are overpaying for outperformers.
The 3 Most Dangerous Investing Mistakes I Keep Seeing
Negative
Zacks Investment Research
9 days ago
Hercules Capital (HTGC) Advances But Underperforms Market: Key Facts
Hercules Capital (HTGC) closed at $17.76 in the latest trading session, marking a +1.08% move from the prior day.
Hercules Capital (HTGC) Advances But Underperforms Market: Key Facts
Neutral
Business Wire
9 days ago
Hercules Capital Announces the Appointment of Alfred B. Fichera to Its Board of Directors
SAN MATEO, Calif.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Hercules Capital, Inc. (NYSE: HTGC) (“Hercules,” “Hercules Capital,” or the “Company”), the largest and leading specialty financing provider to innovative venture, growth and established stage companies backed by some of the leading and top-tier venture capital and select private equity firms, today announced that Alfred B. Fichera was appointed to serve as an independent member of its board of directors, effective September 17, 2026. Mr. Fichera is an experi.
Hercules Capital Announces the Appointment of Alfred B. Fichera to Its Board of Directors
Positive
24/7 Wall Street
9 days ago
Want $1,500 In Passive Income? Invest $5,000 In Each of These 4 Dividend Stocks
Retirement in America increasingly runs on cash flow rather than paper gains.
Want $1,500 In Passive Income? Invest $5,000 In Each of These 4 Dividend Stocks
Negative
Zacks Investment Research
16 days ago
Hercules Capital (HTGC) Suffers a Larger Drop Than the General Market: Key Insights
Hercules Capital (HTGC) concluded the recent trading session at $17.39, signifying a -1.25% move from its prior day's close.
Hercules Capital (HTGC) Suffers a Larger Drop Than the General Market: Key Insights
Neutral
Zacks Investment Research
17 days ago
Is Hercules Capital (HTGC) a Buy as Wall Street Analysts Look Optimistic?
The recommendations of Wall Street analysts are often relied on by investors when deciding whether to buy, sell, or hold a stock. Media reports about these brokerage-firm-employed (or sell-side) analysts changing their ratings often affect a stock's price.
Is Hercules Capital (HTGC) a Buy as Wall Street Analysts Look Optimistic?
Neutral
Business Wire
17 days ago
Hercules Capital's Investment Adviser Surpasses $2.3 Billion in Investable Capital
SAN MATEO, Calif.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Hercules Capital, Inc. (NYSE: HTGC) (“Hercules,” “Hercules Capital,” or the “Company”), the largest and leading specialty finance provider to innovative venture, growth and established stage companies backed by some of the leading and top-tier venture capital and select private equity firms, today announced that Hercules Adviser LLC (“Hercules Adviser”), its wholly-owned registered investment adviser, has surpassed $2.3 billion in investable capital. The mile.
Hercules Capital's Investment Adviser Surpasses $2.3 Billion in Investable Capital
Price charts implemented using Lightweight Charts™