We are live on ! Find out more
Wolverine Trading

Wolverine Trading Portfolio holdings

AUM $139B
1-Year Est. Return 31.83%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
-11.89%
1 Year Est. Return
+31.83%
3 Year Est. Return
+143.85%
5 Year Est. Return
+179.05%
10 Year Est. Return
AUM
$35.3B
AUM Growth
-$10.4B
Cap. Flow
-$2.65B
Cap. Flow %
-7.5%
Top 10 Hldgs %
32.44%
Holding
5,948
New
1,133
Increased
1,427
Reduced
1,745
Closed
1,623

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Consumer Discretionary 1.17%
2 Technology 1.15%
3 Communication Services 1.1%
4 Financials 0.96%
5 Healthcare 0.6%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
RRGB icon
2726
PUT
Red Robin
RRGB
$139M
$454K ﹤0.01%
17,000
-4,200
-20% -$141K
ZBH icon
2727
Zimmer Biomet
ZBH
$18.5B
$454K ﹤0.01%
4,552
+698
+18% +$78.5K
NBL
2728
PUT
DELISTED
Noble Energy, Inc.
NBL
$453K ﹤0.01%
24,600
-68,800
-74% -$1.76M
BIB icon
2729
PUT
ProShares Ultra NASDAQ Biotechnology
BIB
$84.4M
$452K ﹤0.01%
+11,100
New +$579K
TGE
2730
DELISTED
Tallgrass Energy, LP Class A Shares
TGE
$452K ﹤0.01%
18,982
-2,904
-13% -$65.5K
APPN icon
2731
CALL
Appian
APPN
$2.01B
$450K ﹤0.01%
16,300
-2,400
-13% -$64.1K
GPRO icon
2732
CALL
GoPro
GPRO
$125M
$450K ﹤0.01%
+104,400
New +$584K
TPB icon
2733
PUT
Turning Point Brands
TPB
$1.56B
$450K ﹤0.01%
+16,100
New +$566K
BOOT icon
2734
CALL
Boot Barn
BOOT
$4.81B
$448K ﹤0.01%
+26,100
New +$600K
LLL
2735
DELISTED
L3 Technologies, Inc.
LLL
$448K ﹤0.01%
2,646
-105
-4% -$20.2K
ESI icon
2736
PUT
Element Solutions
ESI
$8.89B
$446K ﹤0.01%
43,700
-200
-0.5% -$2.2K
EVR icon
2737
PUT
Evercore
EVR
$13.2B
$446K ﹤0.01%
6,300
+1,400
+29% +$115K
MTD icon
2738
CALL
Mettler-Toledo International
MTD
$28.1B
$446K ﹤0.01%
+800
New +$465K
MTSI icon
2739
PUT
MACOM Technology Solutions
MTSI
$19B
$446K ﹤0.01%
29,700
+14,300
+93% +$231K
RPM icon
2740
PUT
RPM International
RPM
$14.3B
$446K ﹤0.01%
7,700
-5,400
-41% -$331K
SIRI icon
2741
PUT
SiriusXM
SIRI
$10.7B
$446K ﹤0.01%
7,800
-2,080
-21% -$126K
AR icon
2742
CALL
Antero Resources
AR
$10.5B
$445K ﹤0.01%
48,300
-17,000
-26% -$251K
ICLR icon
2743
CALL
Icon
ICLR
$13.9B
$445K ﹤0.01%
+3,500
New +$483K
SNPS icon
2744
Synopsys
SNPS
$73.5B
$445K ﹤0.01%
5,320
-1,486
-22% -$132K
AD
2745
PUT
Array Digital Infrastructure
AD
$3.03B
$445K ﹤0.01%
8,700
+1,900
+28% +$97.4K
IYZ icon
2746
CALL
iShares US Telecommunications ETF
IYZ
$1.19B
$443K ﹤0.01%
+17,000
New +$476K
CPE
2747
CALL
DELISTED
Callon Petroleum Company
CPE
$442K ﹤0.01%
6,880
+3,540
+106% +$342K
IBDC
2748
DELISTED
iShares iBonds Mar 2020 Term Corporate ETF
IBDC
$442K ﹤0.01%
17,046
-17,840
-51% -$462K
OPTU
2749
CALL
Optimum Communications Inc
OPTU
$298M
$441K ﹤0.01%
27,200
-40,300
-60% -$700K
PPC icon
2750
CALL
Pilgrim's Pride
PPC
$7.09B
$441K ﹤0.01%
28,300
+5,300
+23% +$94.9K

Similar funds

Wolverine Trading's Q4 2018 Portfolio in Review

As of Q4 2018, Wolverine Trading held 5,948 positions worth $35.3B, down 23% from $45.7B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 32% of the portfolio.

Wolverine Trading withdrew a net $2.65B in Q4 2018, closing 1,623 positions and reducing 1,745 holdings. Its most notable exit was Walt Disney, an estimated $34.1M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Consumer Discretionary at 1.2% of assets, down from 2.1% a quarter earlier, followed by Technology and Communication Services.

Against the trend, Wolverine Trading opened a new position in SPDR Gold Trust worth $170M.

  • Wolverine Trading's largest Q4 2018 buy was SPDR Gold Trust: 1,404,841 shares worth $170M.
  • Wolverine Trading added most to Alphabet (Google) Class C in Q4 2018, an estimated $150M increase.
  • Wolverine Trading's biggest Q4 2018 reduction was Amazon, cutting an estimated $333M.
  • Wolverine Trading fully exited Walt Disney in Q4 2018, selling an estimated $34.1M.
  • Wolverine Trading's ten largest holdings make up 32% of its $35.3B portfolio in Q4 2018.
  • Wolverine Trading opened 1,133 new positions and closed 1,623 in Q4 2018.
  • Wolverine Trading's portfolio value fell 23% quarter-over-quarter to $35.3B.

Based on Wolverine Trading's 13F filing for Q4 2018, filed 14 Feb 2019.