We are live on ! Find out more
Vision Capital Management

Vision Capital Management Portfolio holdings

AUM $876M Turnover 6.33%
1-Year Est. Return 25.63%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+7.13%
1 Year Est. Return
+25.63%
3 Year Est. Return
+67.36%
5 Year Est. Return
+67.23%
10 Year Est. Return
+307.38%
AUM
$436M
AUM Growth
-$10.7M
Cap. Flow
-$41.4M
Cap. Flow %
-9.48%
Top 10 Hldgs %
33.33%
Holding
87
New
19
Increased
12
Reduced
38
Closed
6
Avg Time Held
1.1 years
Top 10 Avg Time Held
0.9 years
Top 20 Avg Time Held
0.7 years

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Consumer Discretionary 14.16%
2 Technology 13.78%
3 Communication Services 13.74%
4 Miscellaneous 12.86%
5 Healthcare 12.85%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow Held Since
LNKD
26
DELISTED
LinkedIn Corporation
LNKD
$7.95M 1.82%
35,320
-14,685
-29% -$3.33M
2015 Q2
2 quarters
TRIP icon
27
TripAdvisor
TRIP
$1.09B
$7.87M 1.8%
92,335
-33,630
-27% -$2.71M
2015 Q3
1 quarter
ABBV icon
28
AbbVie
ABBV
$504B
$7.74M 1.77%
130,679
-87,722
-40% -$5.05M
2014 Q4
4 quarters
CELG
29
DELISTED
Celgene Corp
CELG
$7.23M 1.66%
60,363
-22,271
-27% -$2.58M
2013 Q2
10 quarters
RTX icon
30
RTX Corp
RTX
$261B
$7.17M 1.64%
118,551
-44,511
-27% -$2.69M
2013 Q2
10 quarters
KMX icon
31
CarMax
KMX
$7.57B
$7.13M 1.63%
132,081
-74,426
-36% -$4.25M
2015 Q1
3 quarters
VFC icon
32
VF Corp
VFC
$6.62B
$6.95M 1.59%
118,493
-60,459
-34% -$3.77M
2015 Q3
1 quarter
ORCL icon
33
Oracle
ORCL
$389B
$6.91M 1.58%
189,196
-126,905
-40% -$4.85M
2013 Q2
10 quarters
SRCL icon
34
DELISTED
Stericycle Inc
SRCL
$6.87M 1.57%
56,948
-30,986
-35% -$3.95M
2013 Q2
10 quarters
SWKS icon
35
Skyworks Solutions
SWKS
$18.7B
$6.52M 1.5%
84,897
-20,833
-20% -$1.67M
2013 Q2
10 quarters
PPLI icon
36
People Inc
PPLI
$2.89B
$6.39M 1.46%
595,413
-252,772
-30% -$2.93M
2014 Q1
7 quarters
WWAV
37
DELISTED
The WhiteWave Foods Company
WWAV
$5.74M 1.32%
147,467
+47,217
+47% +$1.91M
2015 Q3
1 quarter
PXD icon
38
DELISTED
Pioneer Natural Resource Co.
PXD
$5.71M 1.31%
45,511
-33,423
-42% -$4.59M
2013 Q4
8 quarters
VOO icon
39
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
VOO
$1.03T
$5.4M 1.24%
+28,874
New +$5.44M
2015 Q4
0 quarters
MSFT icon
40
Microsoft
MSFT
$3.93T
$5.24M 1.2%
+94,493
New +$4.97M
2015 Q4
0 quarters
IJR icon
41
iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF
IJR
$102B
$5.16M 1.18%
93,760
+10,616
+13% +$598K
2015 Q1
3 quarters
MNDT
42
DELISTED
Mandiant, Inc. Common Stock
MNDT
$4.79M 1.1%
230,971
-24,490
-10% -$614K
2015 Q2
2 quarters
CTSH icon
43
Cognizant
CTSH
$29.7B
$4.38M 1%
+73,005
New +$4.71M
2015 Q4
0 quarters
VNQ icon
44
Vanguard Real Estate ETF
VNQ
$36.8B
$4.3M 0.99%
53,979
+7,028
+15% +$556K
2015 Q1
3 quarters
META icon
45
Meta Platforms (Facebook)
META
$1.81T
$3.87M 0.89%
36,962
-14,340
-28% -$1.47M
2015 Q3
1 quarter
DIS icon
46
Walt Disney
DIS
$191B
$3.77M 0.86%
+35,866
New +$4M
2015 Q4
0 quarters
GOOG icon
47
Alphabet (Google) Class C
GOOG
$4.12T
$3.63M 0.83%
95,720
-14,100
-13% -$506K
2013 Q2
10 quarters
VWO icon
48
Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF
VWO
$123B
$3.27M 0.75%
100,026
+6,723
+7% +$231K
2015 Q1
3 quarters
EA icon
49
DELISTED
Electronic Arts
EA
$3.2M 0.73%
+46,490
New +$3.26M
2015 Q4
0 quarters
SKX icon
50
DELISTED
Skechers
SKX
$2.69M 0.62%
+89,050
New +$2.98M
2015 Q4
0 quarters

Similar funds

Vision Capital Management's Q4 2015 Portfolio in Review

As of Q4 2015, Vision Capital Management held 87 positions worth $436M, down 2.4% from $447M the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 33% of the portfolio.

Vision Capital Management withdrew a net $41.4M in Q4 2015, closing 6 positions and reducing 38 holdings. Its most notable exit was Cabela's Inc, an estimated $7.44M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Consumer Discretionary at 14% of assets, down from 18% a quarter earlier, followed by Technology and Communication Services.

Against the trend, Vision Capital Management opened a new position in PRECISION CASTPARTS CORP worth $12.5M.

  • Vision Capital Management's largest Q4 2015 buy was PRECISION CASTPARTS CORP: 53,700 shares worth $12.5M.
  • Vision Capital Management added most to Apple in Q4 2015, an estimated $16.7M increase.
  • Vision Capital Management's biggest Q4 2015 reduction was Du Pont De Nemours E I, cutting an estimated $10.9M.
  • Vision Capital Management fully exited Cabela's Inc in Q4 2015, selling an estimated $7.44M.
  • Vision Capital Management's ten largest holdings make up 33% of its $436M portfolio in Q4 2015.
  • Vision Capital Management opened 19 new positions and closed 6 in Q4 2015.
  • Vision Capital Management's portfolio value fell 2.4% quarter-over-quarter to $436M.

Based on Vision Capital Management's 13F filing for Q4 2015, filed 12 Feb 2016.