We are live on ! Find out more
Verition Fund Management

Verition Fund Management Portfolio holdings

AUM $15.4B
1-Year Est. Return 30.69%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
-11.46%
1 Year Est. Return
+30.69%
3 Year Est. Return
+85.73%
5 Year Est. Return
+92.38%
10 Year Est. Return
+282.97%
AUM
$5.06B
AUM Growth
-$3.26B
Cap. Flow
-$3.57B
Cap. Flow %
-70.59%
Top 10 Hldgs %
7.41%
Holding
3,355
New
766
Increased
590
Reduced
574
Closed
1,088

Top Sells

Rank Stock Value
1
PCGU
PG&E Corporation
PCGU
+$1.09B
2
CERN
Cerner Corp
CERN
+$37.1M
3
AAPL icon
Apple
AAPL
+$33.5M
4
ATVI
Activision Blizzard
ATVI
+$33M
5
FIVN icon
FIVE9
FIVN
+$32.2M

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Financials 23.85%
2 Technology 10.87%
3 Industrials 9.65%
4 Healthcare 7.27%
5 Utilities 6.82%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
SVFB
1976
DELISTED
SVF Investment Corp. 2 Class A Ordinary Shares
SVFB
$123K ﹤0.01%
+12,524
New +$123K
OSTRW
1977
DELISTED
Oyster Enterprises Acquisition Corp. Warrant
OSTRW
$123K ﹤0.01%
12,500
BHC icon
1978
Bausch Health
BHC
$2.58B
$121K ﹤0.01%
14,456
-151,368
-91% -$2.12M
DCTH icon
1979
Delcath Systems
DCTH
$422M
$120K ﹤0.01%
30,001
+1
+0% +$5
AIM
1980
AIM ImmunoTech
AIM
$7.03M
$119K ﹤0.01%
1,532
AMPS
1981
DELISTED
Altus Power
AMPS
$116K ﹤0.01%
+18,378
New +$123K
CHS
1982
DELISTED
Chicos FAS, Inc.
CHS
$116K ﹤0.01%
+23,429
New +$118K
ABLLW
1983
DELISTED
Abacus Life Warrant
ABLLW
$115K ﹤0.01%
11,500
AVCT
1984
DELISTED
American Virtual Cloud Technologies, Inc. Common Stock
AVCT
$115K ﹤0.01%
30,532
-87
-0.3% -$690
ORGNW
1985
DELISTED
Origin Materials Inc Warrants
ORGNW
$114K ﹤0.01%
22,246
BOAS.WS
1986
DELISTED
BOA Acquisition Corp. Redeemable Warrants, each whole warrant exercisable for one share of Class A common stock at a price of $11.50 per share
BOAS.WS
$114K ﹤0.01%
11,665
-969
-8% -$236
BWMX icon
1987
Betterware México
BWMX
$634M
$113K ﹤0.01%
+13,044
New +$188K
DNA icon
1988
Ginkgo Bioworks
DNA
$528M
$113K ﹤0.01%
1,184
+219
+23% +$26.7K
REAL icon
1989
The RealReal
REAL
$1.46B
$113K ﹤0.01%
+45,184
New +$201K
PTON icon
1990
Peloton Interactive
PTON
$2.77B
$112K ﹤0.01%
12,214
-16,164
-57% -$259K
IPOD.WS
1991
DELISTED
Social Capital Hedosophia Holdings Corp. IV Redeemable Warrants, each whole warrant exercisable for one Class A ordinary share at an exercise price of $11.50
IPOD.WS
$112K ﹤0.01%
11,250
-763
-6% -$628
ALTI icon
1992
AlTi Global
ALTI
$399M
$111K ﹤0.01%
11,200
-12,908
-54% -$127K
APGB
1993
DELISTED
Apollo Strategic Growth Capital II
APGB
$111K ﹤0.01%
11,250
-2,908
-21% -$28.5K
SWIM icon
1994
Latham Group
SWIM
$629M
$110K ﹤0.01%
+15,901
New +$169K
TBCPW
1995
DELISTED
Thunder Bridge Capital Partners III Inc. Warrant
TBCPW
$110K ﹤0.01%
11,217
FRBK
1996
DELISTED
Republic First Bancorp Inc
FRBK
$110K ﹤0.01%
28,781
+3,781
+15% +$16.1K
ASZ
1997
DELISTED
Austerlitz Acquisition Corporation II
ASZ
$110K ﹤0.01%
11,250
-221,748
-95% -$2.17M
FRO icon
1998
Frontline
FRO
$8.76B
$109K ﹤0.01%
+12,323
New +$112K
RES icon
1999
RPC Inc
RES
$1.24B
$109K ﹤0.01%
+15,845
New +$151K
VLRS
2000
Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion
VLRS
$900M
$109K ﹤0.01%
+10,651
New +$158K

Similar funds

Verition Fund Management's Q2 2022 Portfolio in Review

As of Q2 2022, Verition Fund Management held 3,355 positions worth $5.06B, down 39% from $8.32B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 7.4% of the portfolio.

Verition Fund Management withdrew a net $3.57B in Q2 2022, closing 1,088 positions and reducing 574 holdings. Its most notable exit was Cerner Corp, an estimated $37.1M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Financials at 24% of assets, up from 13% a quarter earlier, followed by Technology and Industrials.

Against the trend, Verition Fund Management opened a new position in Southern Company worth $24M.

  • Verition Fund Management's largest Q2 2022 buy was Southern Company: 336,418 shares worth $24M.
  • Verition Fund Management added most to iShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF in Q2 2022, an estimated $49.3M increase.
  • Verition Fund Management's biggest Q2 2022 reduction was PG&E Corporation, cutting an estimated $1.09B.
  • Verition Fund Management fully exited Cerner Corp in Q2 2022, selling an estimated $37.1M.
  • Verition Fund Management's ten largest holdings make up 7.4% of its $5.06B portfolio in Q2 2022.
  • Verition Fund Management opened 766 new positions and closed 1,088 in Q2 2022.
  • Verition Fund Management's portfolio value fell 39% quarter-over-quarter to $5.06B.

Based on Verition Fund Management's 13F filing for Q2 2022, filed 15 Aug 2022.