We are live on ! Find out more
Verition Fund Management

Verition Fund Management Portfolio holdings

AUM $15.4B
1-Year Est. Return 30.69%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+2%
1 Year Est. Return
+30.69%
3 Year Est. Return
+85.73%
5 Year Est. Return
+92.38%
10 Year Est. Return
+282.97%
AUM
$7.23B
AUM Growth
+$828M
Cap. Flow
-$307M
Cap. Flow %
-4.25%
Top 10 Hldgs %
10.7%
Holding
2,791
New
730
Increased
583
Reduced
470
Closed
679

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Financials 12.25%
2 Industrials 9.66%
3 Utilities 9.48%
4 Technology 8.06%
5 Healthcare 7.41%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
SHEL icon
26
Shell
SHEL
$239B
$30.2M 0.42%
525,654
+84,011
+19% +$4.94M
XLK icon
27
CALL
State Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF
XLK
$112B
$30.2M 0.42%
+400,000
New +$27.5M
ED icon
28
Consolidated Edison
ED
$41.3B
$29.4M 0.41%
307,297
-18,918
-6% -$1.77M
OLN icon
29
Olin
OLN
$2.44B
$28.9M 0.4%
521,487
+384,880
+282% +$22M
BG icon
30
Bunge Global
BG
$22.8B
$28.9M 0.4%
302,682
+53,791
+22% +$5.23M
TSM icon
31
PUT
TSMC
TSM
$2.03T
$28.9M 0.4%
310,400
+299,000
+2,623% +$26.8M
WRK
32
DELISTED
WestRock Company
WRK
$28.7M 0.4%
943,058
+219,560
+30% +$7.25M
MAS icon
33
Masco
MAS
$16.5B
$27.5M 0.38%
553,299
+93,841
+20% +$4.84M
MPC icon
34
CALL
Marathon Petroleum
MPC
$89.3B
$27M 0.37%
200,100
-238,900
-54% -$29.9M
ASH icon
35
Ashland
ASH
$3.11B
$25.6M 0.35%
248,777
+245,914
+8,589% +$25.5M
CMS icon
36
CMS Energy
CMS
$23B
$25.5M 0.35%
416,082
-98,999
-19% -$6.09M
BABA icon
37
Alibaba
BABA
$276B
$25.5M 0.35%
249,886
+244,412
+4,465% +$24.5M
WY icon
38
Weyerhaeuser
WY
$17.7B
$25.1M 0.35%
832,353
+794,593
+2,104% +$25M
EEM icon
39
CALL
iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF
EEM
$28B
$24.7M 0.34%
625,000
+559,800
+859% +$22.3M
CB icon
40
Chubb
CB
$141B
$24.4M 0.34%
+125,883
New +$26.5M
LLY icon
41
CALL
Eli Lilly
LLY
$1.09T
$24.3M 0.34%
70,900
+60,600
+588% +$20.4M
VST icon
42
Vistra
VST
$50.1B
$24M 0.33%
999,195
+349,664
+54% +$8.11M
HIG icon
43
Hartford Financial Services
HIG
$39.3B
$23.8M 0.33%
341,834
+334,490
+4,555% +$24.8M
HII icon
44
Huntington Ingalls Industries
HII
$11.8B
$23.4M 0.32%
113,001
+89,278
+376% +$19.3M
PBR.A icon
45
Petrobras Class A
PBR.A
$104B
$23.2M 0.32%
2,500,100
+631,720
+34% +$6.09M
TRGP icon
46
Targa Resources
TRGP
$56.2B
$23.1M 0.32%
316,712
+308,286
+3,659% +$22.7M
AVGO icon
47
Broadcom
AVGO
$1.81T
$23.1M 0.32%
359,510
+307,700
+594% +$18.5M
PEG icon
48
Public Service Enterprise Group
PEG
$39.3B
$23M 0.32%
368,752
+285,969
+345% +$17.3M
WFC icon
49
Wells Fargo
WFC
$263B
$22.6M 0.31%
605,490
+436,545
+258% +$19M
PI icon
50
Impinj
PI
$4.05B
$22.5M 0.31%
165,754
+163,621
+7,671% +$20.9M

Similar funds

Verition Fund Management's Q1 2023 Portfolio in Review

As of Q1 2023, Verition Fund Management held 2,791 positions worth $7.23B, up 13% from $6.4B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 11% of the portfolio.

Verition Fund Management withdrew a net $307M in Q1 2023, closing 679 positions and reducing 470 holdings. Its most notable exit was AstraZeneca, an estimated $38.7M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Financials at 12% of assets, down from 13% a quarter earlier, followed by Industrials and Utilities.

Against the trend, Verition Fund Management opened a new position in Jacobs Solutions worth $33.6M.

  • Verition Fund Management's largest Q1 2023 buy was Jacobs Solutions: 346,045 shares worth $33.6M.
  • Verition Fund Management added most to Horizon Therapeutics Public Limited Company Ordinary Shares in Q1 2023, an estimated $53M increase.
  • Verition Fund Management's biggest Q1 2023 reduction was US Bancorp, cutting an estimated $47.9M.
  • Verition Fund Management fully exited AstraZeneca in Q1 2023, selling an estimated $38.7M.
  • Verition Fund Management's ten largest holdings make up 11% of its $7.23B portfolio in Q1 2023.
  • Verition Fund Management opened 730 new positions and closed 679 in Q1 2023.
  • Verition Fund Management's portfolio value rose 13% quarter-over-quarter to $7.23B.

Based on Verition Fund Management's 13F filing for Q1 2023, filed 15 May 2023.