We are live on ! Find out more
SG Americas Securities

SG Americas Securities Portfolio holdings

AUM $92.9B
1-Year Est. Return 36.98%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+6.21%
1 Year Est. Return
+36.98%
3 Year Est. Return
+96.33%
5 Year Est. Return
+110.18%
10 Year Est. Return
+436.29%
AUM
$11.3B
AUM Growth
-$606M
Cap. Flow
-$6.06B
Cap. Flow %
-53.61%
Top 10 Hldgs %
12.8%
Holding
3,796
New
710
Increased
1,144
Reduced
1,174
Closed
558

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 9.85%
2 Healthcare 9.26%
3 Financials 9.22%
4 Consumer Discretionary 7.13%
5 Industrials 6.27%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
ORAN
1176
DELISTED
Orange
ORAN
$1.27M 0.01%
82,026
-195,710
-70% -$3.04M
IQV icon
1177
IQVIA
IQV
$40.5B
$1.27M 0.01%
15,825
+8,400
+113% +$656K
KEYS icon
1178
Keysight
KEYS
$52.2B
$1.27M 0.01%
35,124
+24,185
+221% +$901K
RS icon
1179
Reliance Steel & Aluminium
RS
$21.2B
$1.27M 0.01%
15,847
+14,236
+884% +$1.17M
STM icon
1180
STMicroelectronics
STM
$44.7B
$1.27M 0.01%
81,911
+21,001
+34% +$293K
IWV icon
1181
iShares Russell 3000 ETF
IWV
$19.5B
$1.26M 0.01%
+9,025
New +$1.25M
HON icon
1182
CALL
Honeywell
HON
$78.3B
$1.26M 0.01%
159,186
+3,985
+3% +$440K
KRC icon
1183
Kilroy Realty
KRC
$4.5B
$1.26M 0.01%
17,514
+12,812
+272% +$948K
UAM
1184
DELISTED
Universal American Corp
UAM
$1.26M 0.01%
+126,432
New +$1.26M
IPGP icon
1185
IPG Photonics
IPGP
$3.57B
$1.26M 0.01%
10,406
+5,318
+105% +$602K
SPMD icon
1186
State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF
SPMD
$18.4B
$1.26M 0.01%
41,376
SLCA
1187
DELISTED
U.S. SILICA HOLDINGS, INC.
SLCA
$1.26M 0.01%
26,180
+16,934
+183% +$906K
AMGN icon
1188
CALL
Amgen
AMGN
$212B
$1.25M 0.01%
140,500
-158,600
-53% -$26.4M
MGLN
1189
DELISTED
Magellan Health Services, Inc.
MGLN
$1.25M 0.01%
18,080
+13,255
+275% +$968K
HSY icon
1190
Hershey
HSY
$37.2B
$1.25M 0.01%
11,407
-29,207
-72% -$3.13M
BIO icon
1191
Bio-Rad Laboratories Class A
BIO
$8.86B
$1.25M 0.01%
6,248
+3,451
+123% +$665K
WDAY icon
1192
Workday
WDAY
$39.4B
$1.25M 0.01%
14,948
-40,205
-73% -$3.34M
SRCLP
1193
DELISTED
Stericycle, Inc
SRCLP
$1.24M 0.01%
17,300
OKE icon
1194
Oneok
OKE
$55.9B
$1.24M 0.01%
22,288
-10,347
-32% -$569K
JBTM
1195
JBT Marel
JBTM
$7.59B
$1.24M 0.01%
14,049
+4,469
+47% +$387K
MSCI icon
1196
MSCI
MSCI
$42.1B
$1.23M 0.01%
12,672
-322
-2% -$29.2K
TYL icon
1197
Tyler Technologies
TYL
$13.7B
$1.23M 0.01%
7,958
+5,124
+181% +$779K
VMW
1198
DELISTED
VMware, Inc
VMW
$1.23M 0.01%
13,348
-35,153
-72% -$3.09M
WPX
1199
DELISTED
WPX Energy, Inc.
WPX
$1.23M 0.01%
91,631
+80,772
+744% +$1.08M
PTC icon
1200
PTC
PTC
$14.7B
$1.22M 0.01%
23,286
+15,465
+198% +$818K

Similar funds

SG Americas Securities's Q1 2017 Portfolio in Review

As of Q1 2017, SG Americas Securities held 3,796 positions worth $11.3B, down 5.1% from $11.9B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 13% of the portfolio.

SG Americas Securities withdrew a net $6.06B in Q1 2017, closing 558 positions and reducing 1,174 holdings. Its most notable exit was Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF, an estimated $32.9M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 9.9% of assets, up from 8.7% a quarter earlier, followed by Healthcare and Financials.

Against the trend, SG Americas Securities opened a new position in Howard Hughes worth $147M.

  • SG Americas Securities's largest Q1 2017 buy was Howard Hughes: 1,315,590 shares worth $147M.
  • SG Americas Securities added most to Invesco QQQ Trust in Q1 2017, an estimated $123M increase.
  • SG Americas Securities's biggest Q1 2017 reduction was State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust, cutting an estimated $92.5M.
  • SG Americas Securities fully exited Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF in Q1 2017, selling an estimated $32.9M.
  • SG Americas Securities's ten largest holdings make up 13% of its $11.3B portfolio in Q1 2017.
  • SG Americas Securities opened 710 new positions and closed 558 in Q1 2017.
  • SG Americas Securities's portfolio value fell 5.1% quarter-over-quarter to $11.3B.

Based on SG Americas Securities's 13F filing for Q1 2017, filed 10 May 2017.