We are live on ! Find out more
SG Americas Securities

SG Americas Securities Portfolio holdings

AUM $92.9B
1-Year Est. Return 36.98%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+7.12%
1 Year Est. Return
+36.98%
3 Year Est. Return
+96.33%
5 Year Est. Return
+110.18%
10 Year Est. Return
+436.29%
AUM
$19.1B
AUM Growth
+$362M
Cap. Flow
-$28.6B
Cap. Flow %
-149.57%
Top 10 Hldgs %
24.97%
Holding
3,706
New
404
Increased
1,086
Reduced
1,571
Closed
478

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 15.6%
2 Healthcare 7.32%
3 Consumer Discretionary 7.09%
4 Communication Services 6.17%
5 Financials 5.48%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
UI icon
3476
Ubiquiti
UI
$33.7B
-367
Closed -$102K
UNG icon
3477
United States Natural Gas Fund
UNG
$456M
-12,812
Closed -$471K
UPS icon
3478
PUT
United Parcel Service
UPS
$88.6B
-140,000
Closed -$328K
URI icon
3479
CALL
United Rentals
URI
$67.2B
-35,000
Closed -$320K
USB.PRH icon
3480
CALL
US Bancorp Series B Preferred Stock
USB.PRH
$748M
-150,000
Closed -$26K
USB.PRH icon
3481
PUT
US Bancorp Series B Preferred Stock
USB.PRH
$748M
-170,000
Closed -$638K
UVE icon
3482
Universal Insurance Holdings
UVE
$1.22B
-16,181
Closed -$244K
VCLT icon
3483
Vanguard Long-Term Corporate Bond ETF
VCLT
$8.81B
-7,271
Closed -$808K
VGT icon
3484
Vanguard Information Technology ETF
VGT
$139B
-5,376
Closed -$238K
VHC icon
3485
VirnetX Holding Corp
VHC
$54.4M
-6,342
Closed -$639K
VKTX icon
3486
Viking Therapeutics
VKTX
$3.7B
-126,106
Closed -$710K
VLO icon
3487
PUT
Valero Energy
VLO
$90.1B
-180,000
Closed -$350K
VLUE icon
3488
iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF
VLUE
$9.17B
-344,785
Closed -$30M
VRA icon
3489
Vera Bradley
VRA
$97M
-12,474
Closed -$99K
VTGN icon
3490
VistaGen Therapeutics
VTGN
$9.89M
-490
Closed -$29K
VTOL icon
3491
Bristow Group
VTOL
$1.34B
-10,211
Closed -$269K
VTRS icon
3492
PUT
Viatris
VTRS
$20.4B
-100,000
Closed -$148K
VWOB icon
3493
Vanguard Emerging Markets Government Bond ETF
VWOB
$6.15B
-13,615
Closed -$1.12M
YARW
3494
Yarrow Bioscience, Inc. Common Stock
YARW
$23.4M
-10
Closed -$55K
VZ icon
3495
CALL
Verizon
VZ
$195B
-175,900
Closed -$204K
W icon
3496
CALL
Wayfair
W
$11.2B
-81,000
Closed -$57K
WB icon
3497
CALL
Weibo
WB
$2B
-36,200
Closed -$2K
WBA
3498
CALL
DELISTED
Walgreens Boots Alliance
WBA
-183,100
Closed -$13K
WBA
3499
PUT
DELISTED
Walgreens Boots Alliance
WBA
-85,100
Closed -$382K
WDAY icon
3500
PUT
Workday
WDAY
$39.6B
-150,000
Closed -$115K

Similar funds

SG Americas Securities's Q1 2021 Portfolio in Review

As of Q1 2021, SG Americas Securities held 3,706 positions worth $19.1B, up 1.9% from $18.7B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 25% of the portfolio.

SG Americas Securities withdrew a net $28.6B in Q1 2021, closing 478 positions and reducing 1,571 holdings. Its most notable exit was State Street SPDR S&P Dividend ETF, an estimated $156M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 16% of assets, up from 14% a quarter earlier, followed by Healthcare and Consumer Discretionary.

Against the trend, SG Americas Securities opened a new position in Tencent Music worth $42.6M.

  • SG Americas Securities's largest Q1 2021 buy was Tencent Music: 2,079,461 shares worth $42.6M.
  • SG Americas Securities added most to State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust in Q1 2021, an estimated $1.31B increase.
  • SG Americas Securities's biggest Q1 2021 reduction was Tesla, cutting an estimated $612M.
  • SG Americas Securities fully exited State Street SPDR S&P Dividend ETF in Q1 2021, selling an estimated $156M.
  • SG Americas Securities's ten largest holdings make up 25% of its $19.1B portfolio in Q1 2021.
  • SG Americas Securities opened 404 new positions and closed 478 in Q1 2021.
  • SG Americas Securities's portfolio value rose 1.9% quarter-over-quarter to $19.1B.

Based on SG Americas Securities's 13F filing for Q1 2021, filed 13 May 2021.