We are live on ! Find out more
SG Americas Securities

SG Americas Securities Portfolio holdings

AUM $92.9B
1-Year Est. Return 36.98%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+6.21%
1 Year Est. Return
+36.98%
3 Year Est. Return
+96.33%
5 Year Est. Return
+110.18%
10 Year Est. Return
+436.29%
AUM
$11.3B
AUM Growth
-$606M
Cap. Flow
-$6.06B
Cap. Flow %
-53.61%
Top 10 Hldgs %
12.8%
Holding
3,796
New
710
Increased
1,144
Reduced
1,174
Closed
558

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 9.85%
2 Healthcare 9.26%
3 Financials 9.22%
4 Consumer Discretionary 7.13%
5 Industrials 6.27%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
WMB icon
251
Williams Companies
WMB
$86.6B
$8.02M 0.07%
270,877
+128,338
+90% +$3.71M
IOO icon
252
iShares Global 100 ETF
IOO
$8.68B
$8.01M 0.07%
195,932
-4,068
-2% -$162K
XSD icon
253
State Street SPDR S&P Semiconductor ETF
XSD
$2.75B
$8.01M 0.07%
132,708
-8,443
-6% -$500K
GLD icon
254
CALL
SPDR Gold Trust
GLD
$132B
$7.9M 0.07%
8,231,200
+426,200
+5% +$49.5M
RSG icon
255
Republic Services
RSG
$66.7B
$7.89M 0.07%
125,566
+47,533
+61% +$2.84M
ETP
256
DELISTED
Energy Transfer Partners L.p.
ETP
$7.88M 0.07%
215,708
+72,100
+50% +$2.68M
GIS icon
257
General Mills
GIS
$19.5B
$7.87M 0.07%
133,333
+1,114
+0.8% +$68.1K
LYB icon
258
LyondellBasell Industries
LYB
$18.9B
$7.87M 0.07%
86,267
+1,749
+2% +$160K
JPM icon
259
CALL
JPMorgan Chase
JPM
$947B
$7.84M 0.07%
3,014,300
+723,100
+32% +$63.8M
MLCO icon
260
Melco Resorts & Entertainment
MLCO
$2.18B
$7.79M 0.07%
420,265
+346,045
+466% +$5.93M
VCR icon
261
Vanguard Consumer Discretionary ETF
VCR
$5.92B
$7.76M 0.07%
56,031
+52,129
+1,336% +$7.03M
VOD icon
262
Vodafone
VOD
$36.4B
$7.74M 0.07%
292,818
+23,935
+9% +$613K
STLA icon
263
Stellantis
STLA
$16.5B
$7.73M 0.07%
709,648
+136,032
+24% +$1.46M
DBA icon
264
Invesco DB Agriculture Fund
DBA
$1.23B
$7.68M 0.07%
388,125
-217,880
-36% -$4.44M
TFCFA
265
DELISTED
Twenty-First Century Fox, Inc. Class A
TFCFA
$7.67M 0.07%
236,946
+114,554
+94% +$3.5M
ALL icon
266
Allstate
ALL
$67.3B
$7.67M 0.07%
94,097
-291
-0.3% -$22.9K
PRU icon
267
Prudential Financial
PRU
$42.3B
$7.64M 0.07%
71,655
-23,432
-25% -$2.53M
EOG icon
268
EOG Resources
EOG
$74.7B
$7.64M 0.07%
78,348
-87,569
-53% -$8.73M
ILMN icon
269
Illumina
ILMN
$28.7B
$7.64M 0.07%
46,015
+1,994
+5% +$314K
SHV icon
270
iShares 0-1 Year Treasury Bond ETF
SHV
$20.8B
$7.61M 0.07%
68,920
SPG icon
271
Simon Property Group
SPG
$75.1B
$7.59M 0.07%
44,128
-56,347
-56% -$10.1M
BDX icon
272
Becton Dickinson
BDX
$43.8B
$7.55M 0.07%
42,173
-5,600
-12% -$976K
V icon
273
Visa
V
$689B
$7.5M 0.07%
84,397
-1,072,107
-93% -$92.2M
WFC.PRL icon
274
Wells Fargo 7.5% Non Cumv Perp Conv
WFC.PRL
$4.68B
$7.43M 0.07%
6,000
UPS icon
275
United Parcel Service
UPS
$96B
$7.43M 0.07%
69,250
-64,936
-48% -$7.1M

Similar funds

SG Americas Securities's Q1 2017 Portfolio in Review

As of Q1 2017, SG Americas Securities held 3,796 positions worth $11.3B, down 5.1% from $11.9B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 13% of the portfolio.

SG Americas Securities withdrew a net $6.06B in Q1 2017, closing 558 positions and reducing 1,174 holdings. Its most notable exit was Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF, an estimated $32.9M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 9.9% of assets, up from 8.7% a quarter earlier, followed by Healthcare and Financials.

Against the trend, SG Americas Securities opened a new position in Howard Hughes worth $147M.

  • SG Americas Securities's largest Q1 2017 buy was Howard Hughes: 1,315,590 shares worth $147M.
  • SG Americas Securities added most to Invesco QQQ Trust in Q1 2017, an estimated $123M increase.
  • SG Americas Securities's biggest Q1 2017 reduction was State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust, cutting an estimated $92.5M.
  • SG Americas Securities fully exited Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF in Q1 2017, selling an estimated $32.9M.
  • SG Americas Securities's ten largest holdings make up 13% of its $11.3B portfolio in Q1 2017.
  • SG Americas Securities opened 710 new positions and closed 558 in Q1 2017.
  • SG Americas Securities's portfolio value fell 5.1% quarter-over-quarter to $11.3B.

Based on SG Americas Securities's 13F filing for Q1 2017, filed 10 May 2017.