We are live on ! Find out more
SCM

Saba Capital Management Portfolio holdings

AUM $3.9B
1-Year Est. Return 12.9%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+7.84%
1 Year Est. Return
+12.9%
3 Year Est. Return
+34.99%
5 Year Est. Return
+42.32%
10 Year Est. Return
+54.91%
AUM
$3.9B
AUM Growth
+$278M
Cap. Flow
+$12.3M
Cap. Flow %
0.32%
Top 10 Hldgs %
41.07%
Holding
475
New
89
Increased
65
Reduced
87
Closed
75
Avg Time Held Equity + Options
4.7 quarters
Top 10 Avg Time Held Equity + Options
6 quarters
Top 20 Avg Time Held Equity + Options
5.4 quarters
Avg Time Held Equity only
4.9 quarters
Top 10 Avg Time Held Equity only
6.6 quarters
Top 20 Avg Time Held Equity only
6.3 quarters

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Miscellaneous 78.16%
2 Financials 11.49%
3 Technology 2.97%
4 Communication Services 2.35%
5 Consumer Discretionary 2.06%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow Held Since
WIW icon
101
Western Asset Inflation-Linked Opportunities & Income Fund
WIW
$482M
$6.33M 0.16%
753,909
+613,324
+436% +$5.21M
2025 Q3
3 quarters
EMO icon
102
ClearBridge Energy Midstream Opportunity Fund
EMO
$1.03B
$6.32M 0.16%
+126,112
New +$6.34M
2026 Q2
0 quarters
PLTR icon
103
Palantir
PLTR
$501B
$6.23M 0.16%
53,369
+22,748
+74% +$3.1M
2026 Q1
1 quarter
CHW icon
104
Calamos Global Dynamic Income Fund
CHW
$513M
$6.09M 0.16%
683,781
+561,537
+459% +$4.77M
2025 Q3
3 quarters
FVAV icon
105
Fortress Value Acquisition Corp V
FVAV
$367M
$6.07M 0.16%
600,000
– –
2026 Q1
1 quarter
CAES
106
Cantor Equity Partners VII
CAES
$319M
$6.05M 0.16%
+600,000
New +$6.05M
2026 Q2
0 quarters
YICCU
107
Yorkville International Capital Corp Units
YICCU
$6.02M 0.15%
+600,000
New +$6.03M
2026 Q2
0 quarters
GLV icon
108
Clough Global Dividend & Income Fund
GLV
$71.9M
$5.97M 0.15%
899,323
+129,039
+17% +$805K
2023 Q1
13 quarters
NCV icon
109
Virtus Convertible & Income Fund
NCV
$346M
$5.92M 0.15%
336,482
-387,096
-53% -$6.53M
2025 Q2
4 quarters
TDF icon
110
Templeton Dragon Fund
TDF
$241M
$5.87M 0.15%
539,260
– –
2025 Q2
4 quarters
SYF icon
111
PUT
Synchrony
SYF
$23.9B
$5.84M 0.15%
76,800
– –
2025 Q4
2 quarters
RNGT icon
112
Range Capital Acquisition Corp II
RNGT
$320M
$5.81M 0.15%
574,531
-469
-0.1% -$4.71K
2025 Q4
2 quarters
EFR icon
113
Eaton Vance Senior Floating-Rate Fund
EFR
$302M
$5.77M 0.15%
544,453
+282,697
+108% +$2.97M
2026 Q1
1 quarter
MFM icon
114
Aberdeen Municipal Income Fund
MFM
$206M
$5.75M 0.15%
1,023,943
+758,143
+285% +$4.12M
2022 Q4
14 quarters
MTAL icon
115
Metals Acquisition Corp II
MTAL
$311M
$5.73M 0.15%
+564,436
New +$5.72M
2026 Q2
0 quarters
EVAC icon
116
EQV Ventures Acquisition Corp II
EVAC
$603M
$5.7M 0.15%
559,738
– –
2025 Q3
3 quarters
BLZR icon
117
Trailblazer Acquisition Corp
BLZR
$352M
$5.43M 0.14%
536,151
-7
-0% -$71
2025 Q4
2 quarters
NWL icon
118
Newell Brands
NWL
$2.38B
$5.41M 0.14%
880,417
-915,030
-51% -$3.87M
2025 Q4
2 quarters
AXP icon
119
American Express
AXP
$209B
$5.26M 0.13%
15,539
-9,201
-37% -$2.95M
2025 Q4
2 quarters
SVIV icon
120
Spring Valley Acquisition Corp IV
SVIV
$309M
$5.21M 0.13%
511,515
– –
2026 Q1
1 quarter
CEPV icon
121
Cantor Equity Partners V
CEPV
$325M
$5.16M 0.13%
500,000
– –
2025 Q4
2 quarters
CCII icon
122
Cohen Circle Acquisition Corp II
CCII
$357M
$5.15M 0.13%
499,900
– –
2025 Q3
3 quarters
AIO icon
123
Virtus Artificial Intelligence & Technology Opportunities Fund
AIO
$848M
$5.05M 0.13%
179,928
-63,899
-26% -$1.63M
2026 Q1
1 quarter
DAAQ icon
124
Digital Asset Acquisition Corp
DAAQ
$241M
$5.01M 0.13%
483,000
-117,000
-20% -$1.21M
2025 Q2
4 quarters
WLCOU
125
Wilco 63 Corporation Units
WLCOU
$198M
$4.97M 0.13%
+500,000
New +$4.97M
2026 Q2
0 quarters

Similar funds

Saba Capital Management's Q2 2026 Portfolio in Review

As of Q2 2026, Saba Capital Management held 475 positions worth $3.9B, up 7.7% from $3.62B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 41% of the portfolio.

Saba Capital Management's Q2 2026 filing shows 89 new, 65 increased, 87 reduced and 75 closed positions. Its largest new stake was iShares MSCI Indonesia ETF: 2,413,286 shares worth $27.3M. The largest sale was BlackRock ESG Capital Allocation Term Trust, an estimated $66.5M.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Miscellaneous at 78% of assets, up from 76% a quarter earlier, followed by Financials and Technology.

  • Saba Capital Management's largest Q2 2026 buy was iShares MSCI Indonesia ETF: 2,413,286 shares worth $27.3M.
  • Saba Capital Management added most to Bluerock Private Real Estate Fund in Q2 2026, an estimated $30.7M increase.
  • Saba Capital Management's biggest Q2 2026 reduction was BlackRock ESG Capital Allocation Term Trust, cutting an estimated $66.5M.
  • Saba Capital Management fully exited iShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF in Q2 2026, selling an estimated $32.7M.
  • Saba Capital Management's ten largest holdings make up 41% of its $3.9B portfolio in Q2 2026.
  • Saba Capital Management opened 89 new positions and closed 75 in Q2 2026.
  • Saba Capital Management's portfolio value rose 7.7% quarter-over-quarter to $3.9B.

Based on Saba Capital Management's 13F filing for Q2 2026, filed 14 Aug 2026.