We are live on ! Find out more
RA

Royce & Associates Portfolio holdings

AUM $12.4B
1-Year Est. Return 64.17%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+5.47%
1 Year Est. Return
+64.17%
3 Year Est. Return
+130.04%
5 Year Est. Return
+162.55%
10 Year Est. Return
+785.5%
AUM
$15B
AUM Growth
-$64.1M
Cap. Flow
-$674M
Cap. Flow %
-4.48%
Top 10 Hldgs %
8.55%
Holding
1,316
New
82
Increased
373
Reduced
600
Closed
70
Avg Time Held
10.9 quarters
Top 10 Avg Time Held
3.8 quarters
Top 20 Avg Time Held
7.4 quarters

Top Sells

Rank Stock Value
1
CGNX icon
Cognex
CGNX
+$64.3M
2
LDR
Landauer Inc
LDR
+$48.7M
3
MKSI icon
MKS Inc
MKSI
+$39.1M
4
IPGP icon
IPG Photonics
IPGP
+$36.6M
5
CPRT icon
Copart
CPRT
+$34.9M

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Industrials 29.91%
2 Technology 17.71%
3 Consumer Discretionary 16.18%
4 Financials 11.52%
5 Materials 7.12%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow Held Since
LINDW icon
1101
DELISTED
Lindblad Expeditions Holdings Inc. Warrant
LINDW
$90K ﹤0.01%
65,000
– –
2015 Q4
8 quarters
JE
1102
DELISTED
Just Energy Group Inc
JE
$79K ﹤0.01%
561
– –
2014 Q1
15 quarters
PRSO icon
1103
Peraso
PRSO
$5.76M
$76K ﹤0.01%
86
– –
2013 Q2
18 quarters
VVX icon
1104
V2X
VVX
$2.16B
$71K ﹤0.01%
2,316
-7
-0.3% -$224
2014 Q4
12 quarters
COOP icon
1105
DELISTED
Mr. Cooper
COOP
$66K ﹤0.01%
6,479
– –
2015 Q3
9 quarters
PZN
1106
DELISTED
Pzena Investment Management, Inc. Class A
PZN
$65K ﹤0.01%
6,100
– –
2015 Q2
10 quarters
FSB
1107
DELISTED
Franklin Financial Network, Inc.
FSB
$60K ﹤0.01%
1,746
-69,878
-98% -$2.39M
2017 Q1
3 quarters
GHDX
1108
DELISTED
Genomic Health, Inc.
GHDX
$41K ﹤0.01%
1,200
– –
2013 Q2
18 quarters
GNW icon
1109
Genworth Financial
GNW
$3.42B
$26K ﹤0.01%
+8,454
New +$29.2K
2017 Q4
0 quarters
MSGN
1110
DELISTED
MSG Networks Inc.
MSGN
$24K ﹤0.01%
1,165
+169
+17% +$3.25K
2017 Q3
1 quarter
CVI icon
1111
CVR Energy
CVI
$5.92B
$22K ﹤0.01%
600
-249
-29% -$7.75K
2017 Q3
1 quarter
RDC
1112
DELISTED
Rowan Companies Plc
RDC
$21K ﹤0.01%
1,331
-48,809
-97% -$686K
2017 Q1
3 quarters
SYNT
1113
DELISTED
Syntel Inc
SYNT
$20K ﹤0.01%
862
-184
-18% -$4.36K
2017 Q3
1 quarter
VGR icon
1114
DELISTED
Vector Group Ltd.
VGR
$18K ﹤0.01%
1,256
+22
+2% +$306
2017 Q3
1 quarter
CLF icon
1115
Cleveland-Cliffs
CLF
$7.35B
$17K ﹤0.01%
+2,292
New +$15.2K
2017 Q4
0 quarters
NSH
1116
DELISTED
NuStar GP Holdings LLC
NSH
$16K ﹤0.01%
+990
New +$16.5K
2017 Q4
0 quarters
CPS icon
1117
Cooper-Standard Automotive
CPS
$367M
$15K ﹤0.01%
123
-7
-5% -$825
2017 Q3
1 quarter
IDCC icon
1118
InterDigital
IDCC
$8.47B
$15K ﹤0.01%
194
+2
+1% +$149
2017 Q3
1 quarter
ONB icon
1119
Old National Bancorp
ONB
$9.49B
$15K ﹤0.01%
877
+14
+2% +$252
2017 Q3
1 quarter
SCSC icon
1120
Scansource
SCSC
$1.22B
$15K ﹤0.01%
406
+66
+19% +$2.58K
2017 Q3
1 quarter
OSG icon
1121
DELISTED
Overseas Shipholding Group Inc.
OSG
$15K ﹤0.01%
5,382
+1,778
+49% +$4.62K
2017 Q3
1 quarter
MANT
1122
DELISTED
Mantech International Corp
MANT
$15K ﹤0.01%
301
-39
-11% -$1.89K
2017 Q3
1 quarter
GWB
1123
DELISTED
Great Western Bancorp, Inc.
GWB
$15K ﹤0.01%
+379
New +$15.3K
2017 Q4
0 quarters
DECK icon
1124
Deckers Outdoor
DECK
$11.5B
$14K ﹤0.01%
1,068
-235,032
-100% -$2.81M
2015 Q1
11 quarters
MGEE icon
1125
MGE Energy Inc
MGEE
$2.67B
$14K ﹤0.01%
219
+27
+14% +$1.76K
2017 Q3
1 quarter

Similar funds

Royce & Associates's Q4 2017 Portfolio in Review

As of Q4 2017, Royce & Associates held 1,316 positions worth $15B, down 0.42% from $15.1B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 8.5% of the portfolio.

Royce & Associates withdrew a net $674M in Q4 2017, closing 70 positions and reducing 600 holdings. Its most notable exit was Landauer Inc, an estimated $48.7M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Industrials at 30% of assets, up from 30% a quarter earlier, followed by Technology and Consumer Discretionary.

Against the trend, Royce & Associates opened a new position in Verifone Systems Inc worth $11.2M.

  • Royce & Associates's largest Q4 2017 buy was Verifone Systems Inc: 629,800 shares worth $11.2M.
  • Royce & Associates added most to Fabrinet in Q4 2017, an estimated $28.7M increase.
  • Royce & Associates's biggest Q4 2017 reduction was Cognex, cutting an estimated $64.3M.
  • Royce & Associates fully exited Landauer Inc in Q4 2017, selling an estimated $48.7M.
  • Royce & Associates's ten largest holdings make up 8.5% of its $15B portfolio in Q4 2017.
  • Royce & Associates opened 82 new positions and closed 70 in Q4 2017.
  • Royce & Associates's portfolio value fell 0.42% quarter-over-quarter to $15B.

Based on Royce & Associates's 13F filing for Q4 2017, filed 9 Feb 2018.