We are live on ! Find out more
Royce & Associates

Royce & Associates Portfolio holdings

AUM $12.4B Turnover 20.64%
1-Year Est. Return 64.17%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+7.76%
1 Year Est. Return
+64.17%
3 Year Est. Return
+130.04%
5 Year Est. Return
+162.55%
10 Year Est. Return
+785.5%
AUM
$10.3B
AUM Growth
+$309M
Cap. Flow
-$203M
Cap. Flow %
-1.97%
Top 10 Hldgs %
9.13%
Holding
981
New
70
Increased
333
Reduced
365
Closed
69
Avg Time Held
4.4 years
Top 10 Avg Time Held
0.9 years
Top 20 Avg Time Held
1.5 years

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Industrials 28.83%
2 Technology 19.34%
3 Consumer Discretionary 12.72%
4 Financials 12.33%
5 Materials 7.81%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow Held Since
DRS icon
76
Leonardo DRS
DRS
$9.47B
$30.9M 0.3%
1,779,607
+100,895
+6% +$1.56M
2022 Q4
2 quarters
MLI icon
77
Mueller Industries
MLI
$13.4B
$30.8M 0.3%
1,409,372
-64,368
-4% -$1.22M
2013 Q2
40 quarters
HAYN icon
78
DELISTED
Haynes International, Inc.
HAYN
$30.7M 0.3%
603,810
+7,532
+1% +$358K
2013 Q2
40 quarters
MTX icon
79
Minerals Technologies
MTX
$1.98B
$30.2M 0.29%
523,333
-28,649
-5% -$1.67M
2013 Q2
40 quarters
USLM icon
80
United States Lime & Minerals
USLM
$3.07B
$30.2M 0.29%
722,030
-37,970
-5% -$1.33M
2020 Q2
12 quarters
LASR icon
81
nLIGHT
LASR
$2.05B
$30.1M 0.29%
1,949,966
-50,000
-3% -$611K
2018 Q2
20 quarters
EBF icon
82
Ennis
EBF
$568M
$29.6M 0.29%
1,453,819
+32,962
+2% +$665K
2016 Q1
29 quarters
COHU icon
83
Cohu
COHU
$2.6B
$29.6M 0.29%
712,383
-298,407
-30% -$11M
2013 Q2
40 quarters
NPO icon
84
Enpro
NPO
$6.01B
$29.5M 0.29%
221,043
+71,052
+47% +$7.54M
2020 Q2
12 quarters
HCCI
85
DELISTED
Heritage-Crystal Clean, Inc.
HCCI
$29.4M 0.29%
777,056
-62,294
-7% -$2.18M
2013 Q2
40 quarters
DGII icon
86
Digi International
DGII
$2.72B
$29.3M 0.28%
744,478
-14,300
-2% -$492K
2013 Q2
40 quarters
SII icon
87
Sprott
SII
$2.91B
$29.2M 0.28%
903,229
-450
-0% -$15.6K
2020 Q2
12 quarters
ATKR icon
88
Atkore
ATKR
$3.21B
$28.8M 0.28%
184,825
+22,194
+14% +$2.91M
2022 Q3
3 quarters
BLDR icon
89
Builders FirstSource
BLDR
$5.78B
$28.6M 0.28%
210,403
-28,669
-12% -$3.19M
2013 Q2
40 quarters
UCTT icon
90
Ultra Clean Holdings
UCTT
$2.53B
$28.3M 0.27%
734,654
-114,000
-13% -$3.67M
2013 Q2
40 quarters
ARES icon
91
Ares Management
ARES
$25.9B
$28M 0.27%
291,092
-197,608
-40% -$17.1M
2015 Q2
32 quarters
TRNS icon
92
Transcat
TRNS
$773M
$28M 0.27%
327,991
-18,333
-5% -$1.56M
2019 Q2
16 quarters
IIIN icon
93
Insteel Industries
IIIN
$574M
$27.9M 0.27%
895,785
-103,648
-10% -$3.07M
2013 Q2
40 quarters
FICO icon
94
Fair Isaac
FICO
$16.6B
$27.8M 0.27%
34,406
+751
+2% +$563K
2013 Q2
40 quarters
FOXF icon
95
Fox Factory Holding Corp
FOXF
$778M
$27.7M 0.27%
254,867
+69,692
+38% +$7.13M
2022 Q1
5 quarters
DHIL icon
96
DELISTED
Diamond Hill
DHIL
$27.5M 0.27%
160,431
+42
+0% +$6.98K
2013 Q2
40 quarters
AIT icon
97
Applied Industrial Technologies
AIT
$12.3B
$27.3M 0.27%
188,795
-16,375
-8% -$2.18M
2013 Q2
40 quarters
HELE icon
98
Helen of Troy
HELE
$691M
$26.8M 0.26%
248,252
-44,710
-15% -$4.28M
2022 Q3
3 quarters
GNTX icon
99
Gentex
GNTX
$4.45B
$26.7M 0.26%
911,116
+50,088
+6% +$1.38M
2013 Q2
40 quarters
RILY icon
100
BRC Group Holdings
RILY
$188M
$26.2M 0.25%
569,232
+36,400
+7% +$1.28M
2017 Q2
24 quarters

Similar funds

Royce & Associates's Q2 2023 Portfolio in Review

As of Q2 2023, Royce & Associates held 981 positions worth $10.3B, up 3.1% from $9.99B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 9.1% of the portfolio.

Royce & Associates's Q2 2023 filing shows 70 new, 333 increased, 365 reduced and 69 closed positions. Its largest new stake was Equity Commonwealth: 620,020 shares worth $12.6M. The largest sale was CIRCOR International, Inc, an estimated $42.4M.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Industrials at 29% of assets, up from 28% a quarter earlier, followed by Technology and Consumer Discretionary.

  • Royce & Associates's largest Q2 2023 buy was Equity Commonwealth: 620,020 shares worth $12.6M.
  • Royce & Associates added most to Avid Technology Inc in Q2 2023, an estimated $16.3M increase.
  • Royce & Associates's biggest Q2 2023 reduction was First Citizens BancShares, cutting an estimated $39.3M.
  • Royce & Associates fully exited CIRCOR International, Inc in Q2 2023, selling an estimated $42.4M.
  • Royce & Associates's ten largest holdings make up 9.1% of its $10.3B portfolio in Q2 2023.
  • Royce & Associates opened 70 new positions and closed 69 in Q2 2023.
  • Royce & Associates's portfolio value rose 3.1% quarter-over-quarter to $10.3B.

Based on Royce & Associates's 13F filing for Q2 2023, filed 7 Aug 2023.