We are live on ! Find out more
Renaissance Technologies

Renaissance Technologies Portfolio holdings

AUM $63.9B
1-Year Est. Return 45.56%
 

Renaissance Technologies LLC, founded in 1982 by mathematician James Simons as Monemetrics and headquartered in East Setauket, New York, is a legendary quantitative hedge fund managing around $65 billion in assets as of late 2024, renowned for its pioneering use of mathematical models and algorithms in trading. Starting with currency trading and evolving into a secretive powerhouse under its flagship Medallion Fund—launched in 1988—the firm employs PhDs, physicists, and computer scientists to analyze vast datasets, executing high-frequency trades across equities, futures, and derivatives with returns averaging over 66% annually before fees from 1988 to 2018. Simons, who stepped down as chairman in 2021, built a culture of intellectual rigor, limiting Medallion to employees and insiders since 1993 while offering institutional funds like the Renaissance Institutional Equities Fund (RIEF) to outsiders. Now led by Peter Brown and Robert Mercer’s successors, Renaissance remains a benchmark for quant investing, blending academic precision with a low-profile, extraordinarily profitable legacy despite occasional regulatory scrutiny.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+5.63%
1 Year Est. Return
+45.56%
3 Year Est. Return
+129.95%
5 Year Est. Return
+153.6%
10 Year Est. Return
+738.07%
AUM
$52.5B
AUM Growth
-$68.7M
Cap. Flow
-$1.64B
Cap. Flow %
-3.13%
Top 10 Hldgs %
8.03%
Holding
3,774
New
423
Increased
1,687
Reduced
1,158
Closed
474

Top Buys

Rank Stock Value
1
CVS icon
CVS Health
CVS
+$363M
2
NKE icon
Nike
NKE
+$289M
3
HD icon
Home Depot
HD
+$271M
4
MA icon
Mastercard
MA
+$180M
5
AMZN icon
Amazon
AMZN
+$158M

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 13.84%
2 Healthcare 12.18%
3 Financials 11.43%
4 Industrials 9.05%
5 Consumer Discretionary 8.9%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
WRK
3551
DELISTED
WestRock Company
WRK
-328,266
Closed -$11.5M
AEL
3552
DELISTED
American Equity Investment Life Holding Company
AEL
-94,000
Closed -$1.58M
CCLP
3553
DELISTED
CSI Compressco LP
CCLP
-56,900
Closed -$328K
PACW
3554
DELISTED
PacWest Bancorp
PACW
-24,953
Closed -$927K
CIR
3555
DELISTED
CIRCOR International, Inc
CIR
-13,700
Closed -$636K
SYNH
3556
DELISTED
Syneos Health, Inc. Class A Common Stock
SYNH
-92,400
Closed -$3.81M
MMP
3557
DELISTED
Magellan Midstream Partners, L.P.
MMP
-157,616
Closed -$10.8M
ISEE
3558
DELISTED
IVERIC bio, Inc. Common Stock
ISEE
-362,500
Closed -$15.3M
SRNE
3559
DELISTED
Sorrento Therapeutics, Inc.
SRNE
-53,890
Closed -$290K
LCI
3560
DELISTED
Lannett Company, Inc.
LCI
-5,375
Closed -$385K
DS
3561
DELISTED
Drive Shack Inc.
DS
-277,800
Closed -$1.2M
TEN
3562
DELISTED
Tenneco Inc. Class A Voting Common Stock
TEN
-110,300
Closed -$5.68M
DRE
3563
DELISTED
Duke Realty Corp.
DRE
-46,000
Closed -$1.04M
MANT
3564
DELISTED
Mantech International Corp
MANT
-25,196
Closed -$806K
LFC
3565
DELISTED
China Life Insurance Company Ltd.
LFC
-420,083
Closed -$5.16M
NTUS
3566
DELISTED
Natus Medical Inc
NTUS
-56,945
Closed -$2.19M
CDK
3567
DELISTED
CDK Global, Inc.
CDK
-48,300
Closed -$2.25M
SRRA
3568
DELISTED
Sierra Oncology, Inc. Common Stock
SRRA
-1,133
Closed -$305K
CERN
3569
DELISTED
Cerner Corp
CERN
-817,604
Closed -$43.3M
HMHC
3570
DELISTED
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Company
HMHC
-500,800
Closed -$9.99M
GWB
3571
DELISTED
Great Western Bancorp, Inc.
GWB
-74,300
Closed -$2.03M
GTS
3572
DELISTED
Triple-S Management Corporation
GTS
-114,991
Closed -$2.72M
SC
3573
DELISTED
SANTANDER CONSUMER USA HOLDINGS INC
SC
-114,500
Closed -$1.2M
TGP
3574
DELISTED
Teekay LNG Partners L.P.
TGP
-201,300
Closed -$2.55M
FLXN
3575
DELISTED
Flexion Therapeutics, Inc.
FLXN
-124,500
Closed -$1.15M

Similar funds

Renaissance Technologies's Q2 2016 Portfolio in Review

As of Q2 2016, Renaissance Technologies held 3,774 positions worth $52.5B, down 0.13% from $52.6B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 8% of the portfolio.

Renaissance Technologies withdrew a net $1.64B in Q2 2016, closing 474 positions and reducing 1,158 holdings. Its most notable exit was TIME WARNER CABLE INC NEW COM STK, an estimated $185M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 14% of assets, up from 11% a quarter earlier, followed by Healthcare and Financials.

Against the trend, Renaissance Technologies opened a new position in Nike worth $280M.

  • Renaissance Technologies's largest Q2 2016 buy was Nike: 5,066,500 shares worth $280M.
  • Renaissance Technologies added most to CVS Health in Q2 2016, an estimated $363M increase.
  • Renaissance Technologies's biggest Q2 2016 reduction was PepsiCo, cutting an estimated $226M.
  • Renaissance Technologies fully exited TIME WARNER CABLE INC NEW COM STK in Q2 2016, selling an estimated $185M.
  • Renaissance Technologies's ten largest holdings make up 8% of its $52.5B portfolio in Q2 2016.
  • Renaissance Technologies opened 423 new positions and closed 474 in Q2 2016.
  • Renaissance Technologies's portfolio value fell 0.13% quarter-over-quarter to $52.5B.

Based on Renaissance Technologies's 13F filing for Q2 2016, filed 12 Aug 2016.