We are live on ! Find out more
Renaissance Technologies

Renaissance Technologies Portfolio holdings

AUM $63.9B
1-Year Est. Return 45.56%
 

Renaissance Technologies LLC, founded in 1982 by mathematician James Simons as Monemetrics and headquartered in East Setauket, New York, is a legendary quantitative hedge fund managing around $65 billion in assets as of late 2024, renowned for its pioneering use of mathematical models and algorithms in trading. Starting with currency trading and evolving into a secretive powerhouse under its flagship Medallion Fund—launched in 1988—the firm employs PhDs, physicists, and computer scientists to analyze vast datasets, executing high-frequency trades across equities, futures, and derivatives with returns averaging over 66% annually before fees from 1988 to 2018. Simons, who stepped down as chairman in 2021, built a culture of intellectual rigor, limiting Medallion to employees and insiders since 1993 while offering institutional funds like the Renaissance Institutional Equities Fund (RIEF) to outsiders. Now led by Peter Brown and Robert Mercer’s successors, Renaissance remains a benchmark for quant investing, blending academic precision with a low-profile, extraordinarily profitable legacy despite occasional regulatory scrutiny.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
-1.77%
1 Year Est. Return
+45.56%
3 Year Est. Return
+129.95%
5 Year Est. Return
+153.6%
10 Year Est. Return
+738.07%
AUM
$36.5B
AUM Growth
-$6.37B
Cap. Flow
-$5.32B
Cap. Flow %
-14.57%
Top 10 Hldgs %
13.42%
Holding
3,213
New
460
Increased
1,222
Reduced
1,053
Closed
459

Top Sells

Rank Stock Value
1
AAPL icon
Apple
AAPL
+$518M
2
INTC icon
Intel
INTC
+$486M
3
IBM icon
IBM
IBM
+$306M
4
PFE icon
Pfizer
PFE
+$286M
5
UPS icon
United Parcel Service
UPS
+$209M

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 13.53%
2 Healthcare 12.29%
3 Consumer Staples 10.94%
4 Consumer Discretionary 10.57%
5 Industrials 10.3%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
ICA
3201
DELISTED
EMPRESAS ICA, S.A. DE C.V. ADS (EA REPTG 4 ORD PART CERT)
ICA
-44,600
Closed -$349K
TWC
3202
DELISTED
TIME WARNER CABLE INC NEW COM STK
TWC
-542,647
Closed -$79.9M
FU
3203
DELISTED
FAB UNIVERSAL CORP COM
FU
-157,809
Closed -$48K
MHR
3204
DELISTED
MAGNUM HUNTER RESOURCES CORP (DEL)
MHR
-2,047,067
Closed -$16.8M
DO
3205
DELISTED
Diamond Offshore Drilling
DO
-11,400
Closed -$566K
DOC
3206
DELISTED
PHYSICIANS REALTY TRUST
DOC
-278,833
Closed -$4.01M
NIHD
3207
DELISTED
NII HOLDINGS INC CL B
NIHD
-3,960,900
Closed -$2.18M
SWFT
3208
DELISTED
Swift Transportation Company
SWFT
-613,400
Closed -$15.5M
PACD
3209
DELISTED
Pacific Drilling S A
PACD
-27,470
Closed -$2.75M

Similar funds

Renaissance Technologies's Q3 2014 Portfolio in Review

As of Q3 2014, Renaissance Technologies held 3,213 positions worth $36.5B, down 15% from $42.9B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 13% of the portfolio.

Renaissance Technologies withdrew a net $5.32B in Q3 2014, closing 459 positions and reducing 1,053 holdings. Its most notable exit was Apple, an estimated $518M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 14% of assets, down from 16% a quarter earlier, followed by Healthcare and Consumer Staples.

Against the trend, Renaissance Technologies opened a new position in Viacom Inc. Class B worth $102M.

  • Renaissance Technologies's largest Q3 2014 buy was Viacom Inc. Class B: 1,327,500 shares worth $102M.
  • Renaissance Technologies added most to ConocoPhillips in Q3 2014, an estimated $105M increase.
  • Renaissance Technologies's biggest Q3 2014 reduction was Intel, cutting an estimated $486M.
  • Renaissance Technologies fully exited Apple in Q3 2014, selling an estimated $518M.
  • Renaissance Technologies's ten largest holdings make up 13% of its $36.5B portfolio in Q3 2014.
  • Renaissance Technologies opened 460 new positions and closed 459 in Q3 2014.
  • Renaissance Technologies's portfolio value fell 15% quarter-over-quarter to $36.5B.

Based on Renaissance Technologies's 13F filing for Q3 2014, filed 12 Nov 2014.