We are live on ! Find out more
Rafferty Asset Management

Rafferty Asset Management Portfolio holdings

AUM $24.6B
1-Year Est. Return 47.06%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+3.34%
1 Year Est. Return
+47.06%
3 Year Est. Return
+108.18%
5 Year Est. Return
+135.84%
10 Year Est. Return
+427.13%
AUM
$5.69B
AUM Growth
-$527M
Cap. Flow
-$681M
Cap. Flow %
-11.98%
Top 10 Hldgs %
44.35%
Holding
882
New
93
Increased
308
Reduced
393
Closed
87

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Financials 13.89%
2 Technology 9.88%
3 Healthcare 7.2%
4 Energy 6.87%
5 Real Estate 3.65%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
MED icon
701
Medifast
MED
$110M
$477K 0.01%
+3,716
New +$516K
UNP icon
702
Union Pacific
UNP
$178B
$477K 0.01%
2,820
-4,172
-60% -$715K
SC
703
DELISTED
SANTANDER CONSUMER USA HOLDINGS INC
SC
$476K 0.01%
19,882
-3,368
-14% -$75K
OC icon
704
Owens Corning
OC
$11.7B
$475K 0.01%
8,165
+2,790
+52% +$142K
BWXT icon
705
BWX Technologies
BWXT
$15.7B
$469K 0.01%
8,994
-2,646
-23% -$132K
MOH icon
706
Molina Healthcare
MOH
$9.95B
$454K 0.01%
3,174
-798
-20% -$109K
MORN icon
707
Morningstar
MORN
$7.19B
$451K 0.01%
3,119
-532
-15% -$73.4K
AGN
708
DELISTED
Allergan plc
AGN
$451K 0.01%
+2,692
New +$373K
MTH icon
709
Meritage Homes
MTH
$5.05B
$450K 0.01%
17,520
+4,086
+30% +$103K
SO icon
710
Southern Company
SO
$111B
$447K 0.01%
8,085
+24
+0.3% +$1.28K
OMF icon
711
OneMain Financial
OMF
$7.11B
$445K 0.01%
13,159
-2,210
-14% -$72.1K
ZG icon
712
Zillow
ZG
$7.45B
$444K 0.01%
9,693
-1,626
-14% -$63.8K
EPC icon
713
Edgewell Personal Care
EPC
$1.32B
$443K 0.01%
+16,456
New +$587K
PZZA icon
714
Papa John's
PZZA
$1.02B
$442K 0.01%
+9,875
New +$487K
ESRT icon
715
Empire State Realty Trust
ESRT
$969M
$430K 0.01%
29,009
-3,900
-12% -$60.4K
ILF icon
716
iShares Latin America 40 ETF
ILF
$3.78B
$425K 0.01%
12,605
-208,635
-94% -$6.89M
CIVI
717
DELISTED
Civitas Resources
CIVI
$423K 0.01%
20,252
+8,814
+77% +$193K
KURA icon
718
Kura Oncology
KURA
$860M
$422K 0.01%
21,449
-9,079
-30% -$151K
TPH
719
DELISTED
Tri Pointe Homes
TPH
$415K 0.01%
34,635
+8,085
+30% +$105K
CBIO
720
Crescent Biopharma
CBIO
$613M
$412K 0.01%
346
-5
-1% -$5.98K
BPYU
721
DELISTED
Brookfield Property REIT Inc. Class A Common Stock
BPYU
$408K 0.01%
21,597
-7,583
-26% -$151K
SITC icon
722
SITE Centers
SITC
$236M
$407K 0.01%
39,413
-5,948
-13% -$62.4K
DHC
723
Diversified Healthcare Trust
DHC
$2.25B
$396K 0.01%
47,844
-6,565
-12% -$54.7K
MDC
724
DELISTED
M.D.C. Holdings, Inc.
MDC
$393K 0.01%
12,946
+3,013
+30% +$88.7K
WSO icon
725
Watsco Inc
WSO
$15.2B
$392K 0.01%
2,396
+847
+55% +$133K

Similar funds

Rafferty Asset Management's Q2 2019 Portfolio in Review

As of Q2 2019, Rafferty Asset Management held 882 positions worth $5.69B, down 8.5% from $6.22B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 44% of the portfolio.

Rafferty Asset Management withdrew a net $681M in Q2 2019, closing 87 positions and reducing 393 holdings. Its most notable exit was State Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF, an estimated $266M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Financials at 14% of assets, down from 14% a quarter earlier, followed by Technology and Healthcare.

Against the trend, Rafferty Asset Management opened a new position in SLB Ltd worth $7.45M.

  • Rafferty Asset Management's largest Q2 2019 buy was SLB Ltd: 187,346 shares worth $7.45M.
  • Rafferty Asset Management added most to ExxonMobil in Q2 2019, an estimated $37.1M increase.
  • Rafferty Asset Management's biggest Q2 2019 reduction was VanEck Gold Miners ETF, cutting an estimated $187M.
  • Rafferty Asset Management fully exited State Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF in Q2 2019, selling an estimated $266M.
  • Rafferty Asset Management's ten largest holdings make up 44% of its $5.69B portfolio in Q2 2019.
  • Rafferty Asset Management opened 93 new positions and closed 87 in Q2 2019.
  • Rafferty Asset Management's portfolio value fell 8.5% quarter-over-quarter to $5.69B.

Based on Rafferty Asset Management's 13F filing for Q2 2019, filed 9 Aug 2019.