We are live on ! Find out more
Rafferty Asset Management

Rafferty Asset Management Portfolio holdings

AUM $24.6B
1-Year Est. Return 47.06%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+10.61%
1 Year Est. Return
+47.06%
3 Year Est. Return
+108.18%
5 Year Est. Return
+135.84%
10 Year Est. Return
+427.13%
AUM
$6.5B
AUM Growth
+$106M
Cap. Flow
-$484M
Cap. Flow %
-7.44%
Top 10 Hldgs %
52.66%
Holding
925
New
127
Increased
448
Reduced
289
Closed
61

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Financials 12.12%
2 Technology 8.06%
3 Healthcare 5.67%
4 Energy 5.37%
5 Real Estate 3.51%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
PBCT
451
DELISTED
People's United Financial Inc
PBCT
$1.57M 0.02%
92,994
+12,977
+16% +$213K
STOR
452
DELISTED
STORE Capital Corporation
STOR
$1.53M 0.02%
41,110
+4,310
+12% +$167K
BRO icon
453
Brown & Brown
BRO
$25.1B
$1.53M 0.02%
38,643
-7,245
-16% -$272K
VCYT icon
454
Veracyte
VCYT
$4.45B
$1.52M 0.02%
54,478
-63,170
-54% -$1.64M
PR
455
Permian Resources
PR
$17.4B
$1.5M 0.02%
324,339
-118,517
-27% -$433K
CLVS
456
DELISTED
Clovis Oncology, Inc.
CLVS
$1.49M 0.02%
+143,110
New +$1.04M
WEX icon
457
WEX
WEX
$6.42B
$1.47M 0.02%
7,015
+569
+9% +$114K
XLRN
458
DELISTED
Acceleron Pharma
XLRN
$1.47M 0.02%
27,686
-22,497
-45% -$1.03M
SBNY
459
DELISTED
Signature Bank
SBNY
$1.46M 0.02%
10,720
+349
+3% +$43.7K
AIV
460
Aimco
AIV
$377M
$1.46M 0.02%
212,330
+17,611
+9% +$124K
EDIT icon
461
Editas Medicine
EDIT
$399M
$1.46M 0.02%
49,263
-65,902
-57% -$1.65M
LAMR icon
462
Lamar Advertising Co
LAMR
$16.7B
$1.46M 0.02%
16,296
+1,362
+9% +$114K
TOL icon
463
Toll Brothers
TOL
$14B
$1.46M 0.02%
36,824
+3,581
+11% +$143K
HALO icon
464
Halozyme
HALO
$9.88B
$1.45M 0.02%
81,544
-75,034
-48% -$1.3M
GRMN
465
Garmin
GRMN
$56.9B
$1.44M 0.02%
+14,805
New +$1.38M
SEE
466
DELISTED
Sealed Air
SEE
$1.44M 0.02%
+36,224
New +$1.43M
RDUS
467
DELISTED
Radius Health, Inc.
RDUS
$1.44M 0.02%
71,285
+10,204
+17% +$248K
MDGL icon
468
Madrigal Pharmaceuticals
MDGL
$12.6B
$1.43M 0.02%
15,679
-18,551
-54% -$1.8M
EWBC icon
469
East-West Bancorp
EWBC
$17.8B
$1.43M 0.02%
29,307
-30,371
-51% -$1.37M
SLG icon
470
SL Green Realty
SLG
$3.83B
$1.42M 0.02%
15,932
+890
+6% +$73.2K
CONE
471
DELISTED
CyrusOne Inc Common Stock
CONE
$1.4M 0.02%
21,437
+1,778
+9% +$122K
RNR icon
472
RenaissanceRe
RNR
$13.8B
$1.4M 0.02%
7,149
+570
+9% +$108K
DEI icon
473
Douglas Emmett
DEI
$2.05B
$1.39M 0.02%
31,735
+2,754
+10% +$119K
TCF
474
DELISTED
TCF Financial Corporation Common Stock
TCF
$1.37M 0.02%
29,336
+1,632
+6% +$67.7K
SEIC icon
475
SEI Investments
SEIC
$12.3B
$1.37M 0.02%
20,858
+1,362
+7% +$84.7K

Similar funds

Rafferty Asset Management's Q4 2019 Portfolio in Review

As of Q4 2019, Rafferty Asset Management held 925 positions worth $6.5B, up 1.7% from $6.39B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 53% of the portfolio.

Rafferty Asset Management withdrew a net $484M in Q4 2019, closing 61 positions and reducing 289 holdings. Its most notable exit was State Street Health Care Select Sector SPDR ETF, an estimated $83.7M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Financials at 12% of assets, up from 11% a quarter earlier, followed by Technology and Healthcare.

Against the trend, Rafferty Asset Management opened a new position in Moderna worth $3.18M.

  • Rafferty Asset Management's largest Q4 2019 buy was Moderna: 162,744 shares worth $3.18M.
  • Rafferty Asset Management added most to iShares Core S&P 500 ETF in Q4 2019, an estimated $56.2M increase.
  • Rafferty Asset Management's biggest Q4 2019 reduction was iShares Russell 2000 ETF, cutting an estimated $94.9M.
  • Rafferty Asset Management fully exited State Street Health Care Select Sector SPDR ETF in Q4 2019, selling an estimated $83.7M.
  • Rafferty Asset Management's ten largest holdings make up 53% of its $6.5B portfolio in Q4 2019.
  • Rafferty Asset Management opened 127 new positions and closed 61 in Q4 2019.
  • Rafferty Asset Management's portfolio value rose 1.7% quarter-over-quarter to $6.5B.

Based on Rafferty Asset Management's 13F filing for Q4 2019, filed 10 Feb 2020.