We are live on ! Find out more
Principal Financial Group

Principal Financial Group Portfolio holdings

AUM $187B
1-Year Est. Return 18.48%
 

Principal Financial Group, founded in 1879 as the Bankers Life Association by Edward Temple and headquartered in Des Moines, Iowa, is a global financial services firm specializing in retirement solutions, insurance, and asset management, overseeing more than $709 billion in assets under management as of late 2024. Serving over 62 million customers across individuals, businesses, and institutions, Principal offers 401(k) plans, group insurance (life, disability, dental), annuities, and investment products through its Principal Global Investors arm, with a strong focus on U.S. and international markets like Asia and Latin America. Known for its stability and customer-centric approach, the publicly traded company (NASDAQ: PFG) under CEO Dan Houston has expanded through acquisitions like Wells Fargo’s retirement business in 2019, emphasizing long-term financial security. With a workforce of over 19,000 and a legacy of resilience, Principal remains a trusted name in retirement and wealth management.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
-12.5%
1 Year Est. Return
+18.48%
3 Year Est. Return
+76.86%
5 Year Est. Return
+98.55%
10 Year Est. Return
+401.09%
AUM
$93.8B
AUM Growth
-$19.6B
Cap. Flow
-$4.07B
Cap. Flow %
-4.33%
Top 10 Hldgs %
10.77%
Holding
2,412
New
124
Increased
789
Reduced
1,316
Closed
172

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Financials 16.16%
2 Real Estate 15.05%
3 Technology 13.99%
4 Consumer Discretionary 11.2%
5 Healthcare 9.79%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
CPRX
2226
DELISTED
Catalyst Pharmaceutical
CPRX
$28K ﹤0.01%
14,763
-3,615
-20% -$10.3K
ATHX
2227
DELISTED
Athersys, Inc. Common Stock
ATHX
$24K ﹤0.01%
679
-75
-10% -$3.58K
GNC
2228
DELISTED
GNC Holdings, Inc.
GNC
$24K ﹤0.01%
10,091
-92
-0.9% -$309
TNK icon
2229
Teekay Tankers
TNK
$2.71B
$23K ﹤0.01%
+3,064
New +$26.3K
MR
2230
DELISTED
Montage Resources Corporation Common Stock
MR
$23K ﹤0.01%
1,469
ELGX
2231
DELISTED
Endologix Inc
ELGX
$21K ﹤0.01%
3,021
+209
+7% +$2.33K
EGY icon
2232
Vaalco Energy
EGY
$562M
$18K ﹤0.01%
+12,222
New +$23.4K
SIOX
2233
DELISTED
Sio Gene Therapies Inc. Common Stock
SIOX
$17K ﹤0.01%
2,190
+144
+7% +$2.08K
VIVS
2234
VivoSim Labs
VIVS
$1.21M
$16K ﹤0.01%
69
-24
-26% -$6.04K
UPL
2235
DELISTED
Ultra Petroleum Corp. Common Stock
UPL
$16K ﹤0.01%
21,562
-195
-0.9% -$246
DRRX
2236
DELISTED
DURECT Corp
DRRX
$15K ﹤0.01%
3,104
-2,266
-42% -$19.8K
GEN
2237
DELISTED
Genesis Healthcare, Inc.
GEN
$15K ﹤0.01%
12,586
-7,266
-37% -$10.8K
HOV icon
2238
Hovnanian Enterprises
HOV
$779M
$14K ﹤0.01%
+815
New +$25.8K
LCTX icon
2239
Lineage Cell Therapeutics
LCTX
$264M
$12K ﹤0.01%
13,447
-1,923
-13% -$2.95K
SGYP
2240
DELISTED
Synergy Pharmaceuticals, Inc Common Stock
SGYP
$9K ﹤0.01%
78,824
-5,116
-6% -$3.36K
ABEO icon
2241
Abeona Therapeutics
ABEO
$355M
-1,068
Closed -$342K
APAM icon
2242
Artisan Partners
APAM
$2.86B
-43,019
Closed -$1.39M
ASMB icon
2243
Assembly Biosciences
ASMB
$498M
-708
Closed -$316K
ATEN icon
2244
A10 Networks
ATEN
$2.07B
-10,503
Closed -$64K
AXGN icon
2245
Axogen
AXGN
$2.2B
-13,658
Closed -$503K
BGFV
2246
DELISTED
Big 5 Sporting Goods
BGFV
-162,660
Closed -$830K
BKLN icon
2247
Invesco Senior Loan ETF
BKLN
$6.96B
-25,500
Closed -$591K
BL icon
2248
BlackLine
BL
$1.9B
-4,685
Closed -$265K
BUSE icon
2249
First Busey Corp
BUSE
$2.55B
-6,667
Closed -$207K
BWXT icon
2250
BWX Technologies
BWXT
$14.4B
-15,233
Closed -$953K

Similar funds

Principal Financial Group's Q4 2018 Portfolio in Review

As of Q4 2018, Principal Financial Group held 2,412 positions worth $93.8B, down 17% from $113B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 11% of the portfolio.

Principal Financial Group withdrew a net $4.07B in Q4 2018, closing 172 positions and reducing 1,316 holdings. Its most notable exit was Praxair Inc, an estimated $171M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Financials at 16% of assets, down from 17% a quarter earlier, followed by Real Estate and Technology.

Against the trend, Principal Financial Group opened a new position in Linde worth $216M.

  • Principal Financial Group's largest Q4 2018 buy was Linde: 1,382,859 shares worth $216M.
  • Principal Financial Group added most to Taubman Centers Inc. in Q4 2018, an estimated $96.5M increase.
  • Principal Financial Group's biggest Q4 2018 reduction was Ross Stores, cutting an estimated $250M.
  • Principal Financial Group fully exited Praxair Inc in Q4 2018, selling an estimated $171M.
  • Principal Financial Group's ten largest holdings make up 11% of its $93.8B portfolio in Q4 2018.
  • Principal Financial Group opened 124 new positions and closed 172 in Q4 2018.
  • Principal Financial Group's portfolio value fell 17% quarter-over-quarter to $93.8B.

Based on Principal Financial Group's 13F filing for Q4 2018, filed 14 Feb 2019.