We are live on ! Find out more
Norges Bank

Norges Bank Portfolio holdings

AUM $935B
 

Norges Bank, established in 1816 and headquartered in Oslo, Norway, serves as the central bank of Norway, responsible for monetary policy, issuing the Norwegian krone, and maintaining financial stability. Beyond its traditional central banking role, it oversees the management of the Government Pension Fund Global (often called the Norwegian Oil Fund), one of the world’s largest sovereign wealth funds, valued at over $1 trillion, which invests Norway’s oil and gas revenues in global equities, bonds, and real estate. The fund’s investment arm, Norges Bank Investment Management (NBIM), operates independently to ensure long-term wealth preservation for future generations, emphasizing sustainable and ethical investing practices. With its dual role, Norges Bank uniquely blends central banking duties with stewardship of a massive global investment portfolio.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+10.46%
1 Year Est. Return
3 Year Est. Return
5 Year Est. Return
10 Year Est. Return
AUM
$174B
AUM Growth
+$2.27B
Cap. Flow
-$13.1B
Cap. Flow %
-7.57%
Top 10 Hldgs %
14.76%
Holding
2,134
New
50
Increased
123
Reduced
812
Closed
36

Top Buys

Rank Stock Value
1
HLT icon
Hilton Worldwide
HLT
+$436M
2
CNH
CNH Industrial
CNH
+$234M
3
CMI icon
Cummins
CMI
+$187M
4
PRGO icon
Perrigo
PRGO
+$137M
5
RSG icon
Republic Services
RSG
+$99.1M

Top Sells

Rank Stock Value
1
BLK icon
Blackrock
BLK
+$467M
2
AAPL icon
Apple
AAPL
+$378M
3
JPM icon
JPMorgan Chase
JPM
+$343M
4
XOM icon
ExxonMobil
XOM
+$312M
5
CVX icon
Chevron
CVX
+$247M

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Financials 18.33%
2 Technology 12.94%
3 Healthcare 11.73%
4 Industrials 10.44%
5 Energy 9.61%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
EPR icon
1101
EPR Properties
EPR
$4.76B
$20.5M 0.01%
416,723
CATY icon
1102
Cathay General Bancorp
CATY
$4.22B
$20.5M 0.01%
765,781
POR icon
1103
Portland General Electric
POR
$5.8B
$20.4M 0.01%
676,790
NVRI icon
1104
Enviri
NVRI
$623M
$20.4M 0.01%
727,261
GATX icon
1105
GATX Corp
GATX
$6.35B
$20.4M 0.01%
390,584
CRR
1106
DELISTED
Carbo Ceramics Inc.
CRR
$20.4M 0.01%
174,755
CACI icon
1107
CACI
CACI
$11B
$20.4M 0.01%
278,103
+55,973
+25% +$3.97M
WAL icon
1108
Western Alliance Bancorporation
WAL
$8.79B
$20.3M 0.01%
852,262
ABCO
1109
DELISTED
Advisory Board Co
ABCO
$20.3M 0.01%
318,191
-9,728
-3% -$619K
RGC
1110
DELISTED
Regal Entertainment Group
RGC
$20.3M 0.01%
1,041,215
LNN icon
1111
Lindsay Corp
LNN
$1.13B
$20.2M 0.01%
243,866
+50,000
+26% +$3.89M
CVG
1112
DELISTED
Convergys
CVG
$20.1M 0.01%
954,125
FFIN icon
1113
First Financial Bankshares
FFIN
$5.04B
$20.1M 0.01%
1,209,436
TDS icon
1114
Telephone and Data Systems
TDS
$3.82B
$20M 0.01%
775,226
CHMT
1115
DELISTED
Chemtura Corporation
CHMT
$19.9M 0.01%
714,022
ROL icon
1116
Rollins
ROL
$18.3B
$19.9M 0.01%
2,219,265
UMPQ
1117
DELISTED
Umpqua Holdings Corp
UMPQ
$19.9M 0.01%
1,039,832
EXXI
1118
DELISTED
ENERGY XXI LTD COM SHS
EXXI
$19.9M 0.01%
735,251
SOHU
1119
Sohu.com
SOHU
$362M
$19.9M 0.01%
272,626
JNS
1120
DELISTED
Janus Capital Group Inc
JNS
$19.9M 0.01%
1,605,108
ZNGA
1121
DELISTED
ZYNGA INC. CL A COMMON
ZNGA
$19.8M 0.01%
5,223,026
LL
1122
DELISTED
LL Flooring Holdings, Inc.
LL
$19.8M 0.01%
192,770
-9,106
-5% -$968K
RLI icon
1123
RLI Corp
RLI
$5.62B
$19.8M 0.01%
812,716
GBCI icon
1124
Glacier Bancorp
GBCI
$6.42B
$19.8M 0.01%
663,539
ALGN icon
1125
Align Technology
ALGN
$12.1B
$19.8M 0.01%
345,806
-1,207,685
-78% -$65M

Similar funds

Norges Bank's Q4 2013 Portfolio in Review

As of Q4 2013, Norges Bank held 2,134 positions worth $174B, up 1.3% from $171B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 15% of the portfolio.

Norges Bank withdrew a net $13.1B in Q4 2013, closing 36 positions and reducing 812 holdings. Its most notable exit was DELL INC, an estimated $166M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Financials at 18% of assets, down from 18% a quarter earlier, followed by Technology and Healthcare.

Against the trend, Norges Bank opened a new position in Hilton Worldwide worth $445M.

  • Norges Bank's largest Q4 2013 buy was Hilton Worldwide: 6,666,667 shares worth $445M.
  • Norges Bank added most to Cummins in Q4 2013, an estimated $187M increase.
  • Norges Bank's biggest Q4 2013 reduction was Blackrock, cutting an estimated $467M.
  • Norges Bank fully exited DELL INC in Q4 2013, selling an estimated $166M.
  • Norges Bank's ten largest holdings make up 15% of its $174B portfolio in Q4 2013.
  • Norges Bank opened 50 new positions and closed 36 in Q4 2013.
  • Norges Bank's portfolio value rose 1.3% quarter-over-quarter to $174B.

Based on Norges Bank's 13F filing for Q4 2013, filed 7 Feb 2014.