We are live on ! Find out more
Nomura Holdings

Nomura Holdings Portfolio holdings

AUM $37.7B
1-Year Est. Return 34.44%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+0.07%
1 Year Est. Return
+34.44%
3 Year Est. Return
+90.27%
5 Year Est. Return
+115.49%
10 Year Est. Return
+595.59%
AUM
$36.9B
AUM Growth
-$314B
Cap. Flow
-$305B
Cap. Flow %
-827.24%
Top 10 Hldgs %
24.86%
Holding
3,451
New
742
Increased
909
Reduced
885
Closed
716

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Healthcare 2.96%
2 Financials 2.93%
3 Technology 2.52%
4 Energy 2.04%
5 Consumer Discretionary 1.98%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
AMGN icon
126
Amgen
AMGN
$209B
$52.3M 0.14%
377,271
+280,806
+291% +$36.7M
XOM icon
127
PUT
ExxonMobil
XOM
$651B
$52.1M 0.14%
547,800
+408,200
+292% +$40.7M
UN
128
PUT
DELISTED
Unilever NV New York Registry Shares
UN
$51.9M 0.14%
1,302,455
+1,245,755
+2,197% +$51.9M
HES
129
CALL
DELISTED
Hess
HES
$51.8M 0.14%
550,000
+537,600
+4,335% +$53.2M
MRVL icon
130
Marvell Technology
MRVL
$165B
$51.3M 0.14%
3,801,258
+3,612,442
+1,913% +$49.7M
APC
131
DELISTED
Anadarko Petroleum
APC
$49.6M 0.13%
487,491
-36,370
-7% -$3.92M
TAP icon
132
Molson Coors Class B
TAP
$7.79B
$49.6M 0.13%
672,164
+133,468
+25% +$9.74M
AGN
133
CALL
DELISTED
Allergan plc
AGN
$49.6M 0.13%
207,200
+5,900
+3% +$1.32M
USB icon
134
CALL
US Bancorp
USB
$98B
$49.4M 0.13%
1,182,100
+814,900
+222% +$34.4M
XLU icon
135
PUT
State Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF
XLU
$23B
$49.2M 0.13%
+2,333,400
New +$49.4M
NE
136
CALL
DELISTED
Noble Corporation
NE
$48.9M 0.13%
2,134,200
-1,007,224
-32% -$27.2M
DXJ icon
137
PUT
WisdomTree Japan Hedged Equity Fund
DXJ
$7.13B
$48.4M 0.13%
+925,000
New +$46.6M
ALK icon
138
CALL
Alaska Air
ALK
$5.27B
$48M 0.13%
1,003,800
-1,613,000
-62% -$74.8M
XEC
139
PUT
DELISTED
CIMAREX ENERGY CO
XEC
$47.5M 0.13%
+375,000
New +$51.9M
GOOG icon
140
Alphabet (Google) Class C
GOOG
$4.08T
$45.6M 0.12%
1,568,454
+328,459
+26% +$9.5M
AMZN icon
141
PUT
Amazon
AMZN
$2.53T
$45.5M 0.12%
2,826,000
+2,806,000
+14,030% +$46.7M
LNG icon
142
Cheniere Energy
LNG
$54.1B
$44.7M 0.12%
565,766
+114,623
+25% +$8.74M
TAP icon
143
CALL
Molson Coors Class B
TAP
$7.79B
$43.7M 0.12%
592,900
+6,200
+1% +$452K
CEO
144
PUT
DELISTED
CNOOC Limited
CEO
$43.3M 0.12%
+251,000
New +$46.3M
APD icon
145
PUT
Air Products & Chemicals
APD
$66.8B
$43M 0.12%
+358,135
New +$43.8M
CS
146
CALL
DELISTED
Credit Suisse Group
CS
$42.8M 0.12%
1,550,000
HRI icon
147
Herc Holdings
HRI
$4.88B
$42.7M 0.12%
559,996
-20,955
-4% -$1.79M
MRVL icon
148
CALL
Marvell Technology
MRVL
$165B
$42.5M 0.12%
+3,149,500
New +$43.4M
YHOO
149
PUT
DELISTED
Yahoo Inc
YHOO
$42.2M 0.11%
1,049,200
+747,600
+248% +$28M
XOM icon
150
ExxonMobil
XOM
$651B
$41.8M 0.11%
439,230
+274,498
+167% +$27.3M

Similar funds

Nomura Holdings's Q3 2014 Portfolio in Review

As of Q3 2014, Nomura Holdings held 3,451 positions worth $36.9B, down 90% from $351B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 25% of the portfolio.

Nomura Holdings withdrew a net $305B in Q3 2014, closing 716 positions and reducing 885 holdings. Its most notable exit was FUSION-IO INC COM, an estimated $20.3M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Healthcare at 3% of assets, up from 0.13% a quarter earlier, followed by Financials and Technology.

Against the trend, Nomura Holdings opened a new position in Zoetis worth $605M.

  • Nomura Holdings's largest Q3 2014 buy was Zoetis: 16,593,636 shares worth $605M.
  • Nomura Holdings added most to State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust in Q3 2014, an estimated $169M increase.
  • Nomura Holdings's biggest Q3 2014 reduction was FAMILY DOLLAR STORES, cutting an estimated $241M.
  • Nomura Holdings fully exited FUSION-IO INC COM in Q3 2014, selling an estimated $20.3M.
  • Nomura Holdings's ten largest holdings make up 25% of its $36.9B portfolio in Q3 2014.
  • Nomura Holdings opened 742 new positions and closed 716 in Q3 2014.
  • Nomura Holdings's portfolio value fell 90% quarter-over-quarter to $36.9B.

Based on Nomura Holdings's 13F filing for Q3 2014, filed 14 Nov 2014.