We are live on ! Find out more
Millennium Management

Millennium Management Portfolio holdings

AUM $240B
1-Year Est. Return 35.51%
 

Millennium Management, founded in 1989 by Israel (Izzy) Englander and Ronald Shear and headquartered in New York City, is a global multi-strategy hedge fund managing over $71 billion in assets as of late 2024, employing a decentralized model with over 300 independent trading teams. Operating across equities, fixed income, commodities, currencies, and derivatives, the firm uses a mix of quantitative and fundamental strategies, providing its portfolio managers with capital, infrastructure, and autonomy to pursue diverse investment approaches while enforcing strict risk management. With more than 5,400 employees across offices in London, Hong Kong, Singapore, and beyond, Millennium has evolved from its initial $35 million seed capital—partly from the Belzberg family—into a titan of the hedge fund world, known for its ability to attract top talent and deliver consistent returns. Under Englander’s leadership as chairman and CEO, the firm remains a low-profile yet highly influential force in global finance.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+10.16%
1 Year Est. Return
+35.51%
3 Year Est. Return
+105.02%
5 Year Est. Return
+129.21%
10 Year Est. Return
+672.54%
AUM
$31.1B
AUM Growth
-$1.57B
Cap. Flow
-$3.75B
Cap. Flow %
-12.06%
Top 10 Hldgs %
21.71%
Holding
3,899
New
955
Increased
1,173
Reduced
1,073
Closed
642

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Energy 10.47%
2 Healthcare 7.85%
3 Consumer Discretionary 6.86%
4 Utilities 6.71%
5 Financials 6.21%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
SRCI
1851
DELISTED
SRC Energy Inc
SRCI
$1.5M ﹤0.01%
154,296
+74,986
+95% +$626K
GTAT
1852
CALL
DELISTED
GT ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES INC COM STK (DE)
GTAT
$1.5M ﹤0.01%
+176,200
New +$1.05M
SRI icon
1853
Stoneridge
SRI
$202M
$1.49M ﹤0.01%
137,946
+197
+0.1% +$2.44K
ANR
1854
PUT
DELISTED
Alpha Natural Resources Inc
ANR
$1.49M ﹤0.01%
250,000
-300,000
-55% -$1.76M
CLX icon
1855
Clorox
CLX
$12.1B
$1.49M ﹤0.01%
+18,184
New +$1.54M
FOE
1856
DELISTED
Ferro Corporation
FOE
$1.48M ﹤0.01%
162,881
+62,881
+63% +$469K
EZPW icon
1857
Ezcorp Inc
EZPW
$1.8B
$1.48M ﹤0.01%
87,584
+75,301
+613% +$1.35M
MOD icon
1858
Modine Manufacturing
MOD
$9.75B
$1.48M ﹤0.01%
101,007
+75,781
+300% +$990K
NNA
1859
DELISTED
Navios Maritime Acquisition Corporation
NNA
$1.48M ﹤0.01%
26,696
-1,150
-4% -$65.1K
SLAB icon
1860
Silicon Laboratories
SLAB
$7.17B
$1.48M ﹤0.01%
34,547
-12,630
-27% -$522K
CAL icon
1861
Caleres
CAL
$428M
$1.47M ﹤0.01%
62,795
-119,287
-66% -$2.78M
STSA
1862
DELISTED
STERLING FINL CORP (WA) COM NEW
STSA
$1.47M ﹤0.01%
51,416
-16,161
-24% -$428K
MNST icon
1863
PUT
Monster Beverage
MNST
$95.6B
$1.47M ﹤0.01%
168,600
+31,800
+23% +$314K
CCMP
1864
DELISTED
CMC Materials, Inc. Common Stock
CCMP
$1.47M ﹤0.01%
38,102
-50,474
-57% -$1.86M
GNRC icon
1865
Generac Holdings
GNRC
$11.5B
$1.47M ﹤0.01%
34,348
+14,134
+70% +$586K
GTS
1866
DELISTED
Triple-S Management Corporation
GTS
$1.46M ﹤0.01%
83,657
+22,661
+37% +$436K
BIG
1867
DELISTED
Big Lots, Inc.
BIG
$1.46M ﹤0.01%
39,245
-213,954
-85% -$7.57M
AN icon
1868
PUT
AutoNation
AN
$7.71B
$1.45M ﹤0.01%
27,800
+1,400
+5% +$67.6K
LQD icon
1869
iShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF
LQD
$34.3B
$1.45M ﹤0.01%
+12,755
New +$1.44M
AMWD
1870
DELISTED
American Woodmark
AMWD
$1.44M ﹤0.01%
41,683
-24,149
-37% -$864K
PRTA icon
1871
Prothena Corp
PRTA
$442M
$1.44M ﹤0.01%
+71,388
New +$1.26M
HDB icon
1872
HDFC Bank
HDB
$122B
$1.44M ﹤0.01%
187,516
+158,716
+551% +$1.3M
OPK icon
1873
Opko Health
OPK
$1.07B
$1.44M ﹤0.01%
163,750
+19,415
+13% +$156K
JBTM
1874
JBT Marel
JBTM
$7.24B
$1.44M ﹤0.01%
57,985
-25,204
-30% -$588K
VIVS
1875
VivoSim Labs
VIVS
$1.18M
$1.44M ﹤0.01%
+1,042
New +$1.46M

Similar funds

Millennium Management's Q3 2013 Portfolio in Review

As of Q3 2013, Millennium Management held 3,899 positions worth $31.1B, down 4.8% from $32.6B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 22% of the portfolio.

Millennium Management withdrew a net $3.75B in Q3 2013, closing 642 positions and reducing 1,073 holdings. Its most notable exit was BMC SOFTWARE, INC, an estimated $60.2M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Energy at 10% of assets, up from 8.5% a quarter earlier, followed by Healthcare and Consumer Discretionary.

Against the trend, Millennium Management opened a new position in Johnson & Johnson worth $72.5M.

  • Millennium Management's largest Q3 2013 buy was Johnson & Johnson: 836,108 shares worth $72.5M.
  • Millennium Management added most to American Electric Power in Q3 2013, an estimated $119M increase.
  • Millennium Management's biggest Q3 2013 reduction was Duke Energy, cutting an estimated $125M.
  • Millennium Management fully exited BMC SOFTWARE, INC in Q3 2013, selling an estimated $60.2M.
  • Millennium Management's ten largest holdings make up 22% of its $31.1B portfolio in Q3 2013.
  • Millennium Management opened 955 new positions and closed 642 in Q3 2013.
  • Millennium Management's portfolio value fell 4.8% quarter-over-quarter to $31.1B.

Based on Millennium Management's 13F filing for Q3 2013, filed 14 Nov 2013.