We are live on ! Find out more
Millennium Management

Millennium Management Portfolio holdings

AUM $240B
1-Year Est. Return 35.51%
 

Millennium Management, founded in 1989 by Israel (Izzy) Englander and Ronald Shear and headquartered in New York City, is a global multi-strategy hedge fund managing over $71 billion in assets as of late 2024, employing a decentralized model with over 300 independent trading teams. Operating across equities, fixed income, commodities, currencies, and derivatives, the firm uses a mix of quantitative and fundamental strategies, providing its portfolio managers with capital, infrastructure, and autonomy to pursue diverse investment approaches while enforcing strict risk management. With more than 5,400 employees across offices in London, Hong Kong, Singapore, and beyond, Millennium has evolved from its initial $35 million seed capital—partly from the Belzberg family—into a titan of the hedge fund world, known for its ability to attract top talent and deliver consistent returns. Under Englander’s leadership as chairman and CEO, the firm remains a low-profile yet highly influential force in global finance.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+11.02%
1 Year Est. Return
+35.51%
3 Year Est. Return
+105.02%
5 Year Est. Return
+129.21%
10 Year Est. Return
+672.54%
AUM
$234B
AUM Growth
+$2.96B
Cap. Flow
-$25.1B
Cap. Flow %
-10.74%
Top 10 Hldgs %
16.8%
Holding
6,887
New
858
Increased
2,292
Reduced
2,484
Closed
745

Top Buys

Rank Stock Value
1
IBIT icon
iShares Bitcoin Trust
IBIT
+$651M
2
FBTC icon
Fidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund
FBTC
+$622M
3
MRK icon
Merck
MRK
+$496M
4
ADBE icon
Adobe
ADBE
+$446M
5
CRH icon
CRH
CRH
+$410M

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 8.55%
2 Healthcare 6.96%
3 Financials 6.02%
4 Industrials 5.05%
5 Consumer Discretionary 4.78%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
LIBYW
6676
CALL
DELISTED
Liberty Resources Acquisition Corp. Warrant
LIBYW
-30,000
Closed -$150
SOLO
6677
DELISTED
Electrameccanica Vehicles Corp. Ltd.
SOLO
-42,038
Closed -$14.1K
FSR
6678
DELISTED
Fisker Inc.
FSR
-35,989
Closed -$63K
CBAY
6679
DELISTED
Cymabay Therapeutics
CBAY
-921,330
Closed -$21.8M
VJET
6680
DELISTED
VOXELJET AG American Depositary Shares (each representing one Ordinary Share)
VJET
-11,736
Closed -$14.9K
PORT.WS
6681
CALL
DELISTED
Southport Acquisition Corporation Warrants, each exercisable for one share of Class A common stock at an exercise price of $11.50
PORT.WS
-232,500
Closed -$5.81K
PEPLW
6682
CALL
DELISTED
PepperLime Health Acquisition Corporation Warrrant
PEPLW
-75,897
Closed -$2.28K
HCMAW
6683
CALL
DELISTED
HCM Acquisition Corp Warrant
HCMAW
-363,750
Closed -$9.79K
AYX
6684
CALL
DELISTED
Alteryx Inc
AYX
-178,900
Closed -$8.44M
AYX
6685
DELISTED
Alteryx Inc
AYX
-258,156
Closed -$12.2M
AYX
6686
PUT
DELISTED
Alteryx Inc
AYX
-23,000
Closed -$1.08M
BCEL
6687
DELISTED
Atreca, Inc. Class A Common Stock
BCEL
-91,447
Closed -$12.1K
LIAN
6688
DELISTED
LianBio American Depositary Shares
LIAN
-42,074
Closed -$188K
KRTX
6689
CALL
DELISTED
Karuna Therapeutics, Inc. Common Stock
KRTX
-2,400
Closed -$760K
KRTX
6690
DELISTED
Karuna Therapeutics, Inc. Common Stock
KRTX
-162,991
Closed -$51.6M
KRTX
6691
PUT
DELISTED
Karuna Therapeutics, Inc. Common Stock
KRTX
-8,000
Closed -$2.53M
ROSS.WS
6692
CALL
DELISTED
Ross Acquisition Corp II Warrants, each whole warrant exercisable for one Class A ordinary share at an exercise price of $11.50 per share
ROSS.WS
-400,832
Closed -$22.4K
SPLK
6693
CALL
DELISTED
Splunk Inc
SPLK
-113,500
Closed -$17.3M
SPLK
6694
DELISTED
Splunk Inc
SPLK
-2,095,095
Closed -$319M
SPLK
6695
PUT
DELISTED
Splunk Inc
SPLK
-123,100
Closed -$18.8M
BTTX
6696
DELISTED
Better Therapeutics, Inc. Common Stock
BTTX
-128,749
Closed -$25.1K
CYT
6697
DELISTED
Cyteir Therapeutics, Inc. Common Stock
CYT
-451,980
Closed -$1.37M
ENCPW
6698
CALL
DELISTED
Energem Corp Warrant
ENCPW
-30,000
Closed -$450
TGH
6699
DELISTED
Textainer Group Holdings limited
TGH
-625,046
Closed -$30.8M
ALTUW
6700
CALL
DELISTED
Altitude Acquisition Corp Warrant
ALTUW
-95,125
Closed -$2.19K

Similar funds

Millennium Management's Q1 2024 Portfolio in Review

As of Q1 2024, Millennium Management held 6,887 positions worth $234B, up 1.3% from $231B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 17% of the portfolio.

Millennium Management withdrew a net $25.1B in Q1 2024, closing 745 positions and reducing 2,484 holdings. Its most notable exit was Splunk Inc, an estimated $319M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 8.5% of assets, up from 8.3% a quarter earlier, followed by Healthcare and Financials.

Against the trend, Millennium Management opened a new position in iShares Bitcoin Trust worth $844M.

  • Millennium Management's largest Q1 2024 buy was iShares Bitcoin Trust: 20,859,447 shares worth $844M.
  • Millennium Management added most to Merck in Q1 2024, an estimated $496M increase.
  • Millennium Management's biggest Q1 2024 reduction was iShares Core S&P 500 ETF, cutting an estimated $4.33B.
  • Millennium Management fully exited Splunk Inc in Q1 2024, selling an estimated $319M.
  • Millennium Management's ten largest holdings make up 17% of its $234B portfolio in Q1 2024.
  • Millennium Management opened 858 new positions and closed 745 in Q1 2024.
  • Millennium Management's portfolio value rose 1.3% quarter-over-quarter to $234B.

Based on Millennium Management's 13F filing for Q1 2024, filed 15 May 2024.