We are live on ! Find out more
Millennium Management

Millennium Management Portfolio holdings

AUM $240B
1-Year Est. Return 35.51%
 

Millennium Management, founded in 1989 by Israel (Izzy) Englander and Ronald Shear and headquartered in New York City, is a global multi-strategy hedge fund managing over $71 billion in assets as of late 2024, employing a decentralized model with over 300 independent trading teams. Operating across equities, fixed income, commodities, currencies, and derivatives, the firm uses a mix of quantitative and fundamental strategies, providing its portfolio managers with capital, infrastructure, and autonomy to pursue diverse investment approaches while enforcing strict risk management. With more than 5,400 employees across offices in London, Hong Kong, Singapore, and beyond, Millennium has evolved from its initial $35 million seed capital—partly from the Belzberg family—into a titan of the hedge fund world, known for its ability to attract top talent and deliver consistent returns. Under Englander’s leadership as chairman and CEO, the firm remains a low-profile yet highly influential force in global finance.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+1.28%
1 Year Est. Return
+35.51%
3 Year Est. Return
+105.02%
5 Year Est. Return
+129.21%
10 Year Est. Return
+672.54%
AUM
$216B
AUM Growth
-$18.2B
Cap. Flow
-$24.5B
Cap. Flow %
-11.35%
Top 10 Hldgs %
15.89%
Holding
6,803
New
661
Increased
2,109
Reduced
2,549
Closed
995

Top Buys

Rank Stock Value
1
IVV icon
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
IVV
+$1.12B
2
AAPL icon
Apple
AAPL
+$963M
3
WFC icon
Wells Fargo
WFC
+$647M
4
COP icon
ConocoPhillips
COP
+$632M
5
UNH icon
UnitedHealth
UNH
+$490M

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 10.44%
2 Healthcare 8.01%
3 Financials 6.79%
4 Industrials 6.22%
5 Consumer Discretionary 5.15%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
SRPT icon
6376
CALL
Sarepta Therapeutics
SRPT
$1.72B
-66,400
Closed -$8.6M
NSLR
6377
Neostellar Capital Corp
NSLR
$264M
-17,730
Closed -$80.7K
SSTK icon
6378
CALL
Shutterstock
SSTK
$219M
-100,200
Closed -$4.59M
STBA icon
6379
S&T Bancorp
STBA
$1.88B
-17,947
Closed -$576K
STE icon
6380
PUT
Steris
STE
$21.4B
-5,000
Closed -$1.12M
STEM icon
6381
Stem
STEM
$51.6M
-3,040
Closed -$133K
STRW icon
6382
Strawberry Fields REIT
STRW
$196M
-23,620
Closed -$188K
STTK icon
6383
CALL
Shattuck Labs
STTK
$714M
-100,000
Closed -$894K
STVN icon
6384
Stevanato
STVN
$5.42B
-1,129,620
Closed -$36.3M
STWD icon
6385
PUT
Starwood Property Trust
STWD
$6.18B
-13,000
Closed -$264K
STXS icon
6386
Stereotaxis
STXS
$134M
-725,237
Closed -$1.89M
SUSA icon
6387
iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF
SUSA
$3.98B
-2,434
Closed -$266K
SWTX
6388
CALL
DELISTED
SpringWorks Therapeutics
SWTX
-70,000
Closed -$3.45M
SYF icon
6389
CALL
Synchrony
SYF
$24.3B
-7,800
Closed -$336K
SYRE icon
6390
Spyre Therapeutics
SYRE
$8.7B
-319,563
Closed -$12.1M
TAN icon
6391
Invesco Solar ETF
TAN
$1.46B
-237,265
Closed -$10.4M
TAN icon
6392
PUT
Invesco Solar ETF
TAN
$1.46B
-5,000
Closed -$227K
TAP icon
6393
PUT
Molson Coors Class B
TAP
$7.73B
-7,200
Closed -$484K
TBLD
6394
Thornburg Income Builder Opportunities Trust
TBLD
$696M
-21,419
Closed -$346K
TCBK icon
6395
TriCo Bancshares
TCBK
$1.85B
-45,886
Closed -$1.69M
TCMD icon
6396
Tactile Systems Technology
TCMD
$630M
-24,280
Closed -$395K
TCPC icon
6397
BlackRock TCP Capital
TCPC
$269M
-15,604
Closed -$163K
TDC icon
6398
CALL
Teradata
TDC
$2.79B
-50,000
Closed -$1.93M
TDOC icon
6399
CALL
Teladoc Health
TDOC
$1.6B
-45,400
Closed -$686K
TDS icon
6400
CALL
Telephone and Data Systems
TDS
$3.9B
-200,000
Closed -$3.2M

Similar funds

Millennium Management's Q2 2024 Portfolio in Review

As of Q2 2024, Millennium Management held 6,803 positions worth $216B, down 7.8% from $234B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 16% of the portfolio.

Millennium Management withdrew a net $24.5B in Q2 2024, closing 995 positions and reducing 2,549 holdings. Its most notable exit was Pioneer Natural Resource Co., an estimated $907M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 10% of assets, up from 8.5% a quarter earlier, followed by Healthcare and Financials.

Against the trend, Millennium Management opened a new position in QXO Inc worth $20.6M.

  • Millennium Management's largest Q2 2024 buy was QXO Inc: 2,219,158 shares worth $20.6M.
  • Millennium Management added most to iShares Core S&P 500 ETF in Q2 2024, an estimated $1.12B increase.
  • Millennium Management's biggest Q2 2024 reduction was State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust, cutting an estimated $963M.
  • Millennium Management fully exited Pioneer Natural Resource Co. in Q2 2024, selling an estimated $907M.
  • Millennium Management's ten largest holdings make up 16% of its $216B portfolio in Q2 2024.
  • Millennium Management opened 661 new positions and closed 995 in Q2 2024.
  • Millennium Management's portfolio value fell 7.8% quarter-over-quarter to $216B.

Based on Millennium Management's 13F filing for Q2 2024, filed 14 Aug 2024.