We are live on ! Find out more
Millennium Management

Millennium Management Portfolio holdings

AUM $240B
1-Year Est. Return 35.51%
 

Millennium Management, founded in 1989 by Israel (Izzy) Englander and Ronald Shear and headquartered in New York City, is a global multi-strategy hedge fund managing over $71 billion in assets as of late 2024, employing a decentralized model with over 300 independent trading teams. Operating across equities, fixed income, commodities, currencies, and derivatives, the firm uses a mix of quantitative and fundamental strategies, providing its portfolio managers with capital, infrastructure, and autonomy to pursue diverse investment approaches while enforcing strict risk management. With more than 5,400 employees across offices in London, Hong Kong, Singapore, and beyond, Millennium has evolved from its initial $35 million seed capital—partly from the Belzberg family—into a titan of the hedge fund world, known for its ability to attract top talent and deliver consistent returns. Under Englander’s leadership as chairman and CEO, the firm remains a low-profile yet highly influential force in global finance.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
-14.78%
1 Year Est. Return
+35.51%
3 Year Est. Return
+105.02%
5 Year Est. Return
+129.21%
10 Year Est. Return
+672.54%
AUM
$44.5B
AUM Growth
-$35.4B
Cap. Flow
-$21.4B
Cap. Flow %
-48.14%
Top 10 Hldgs %
17.58%
Holding
4,928
New
789
Increased
1,200
Reduced
1,745
Closed
1,154

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Healthcare 11.41%
2 Technology 7.27%
3 Financials 6.46%
4 Consumer Discretionary 5.3%
5 Industrials 4.98%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
NUVA
4651
PUT
DELISTED
NuVasive, Inc.
NUVA
-10,000
Closed -$773K
FOCS
4652
DELISTED
Focus Financial Partners Inc. Class A
FOCS
-167,615
Closed -$4.94M
FRBK
4653
DELISTED
Republic First Bancorp Inc
FRBK
-211,450
Closed -$884K
SPPI
4654
CALL
DELISTED
Spectrum Pharmaceuticals Inc
SPPI
-260,000
Closed -$946K
SPPI
4655
DELISTED
Spectrum Pharmaceuticals Inc
SPPI
-16,627
Closed -$61K
SPPI
4656
PUT
DELISTED
Spectrum Pharmaceuticals Inc
SPPI
-250,000
Closed -$910K
VRAY
4657
CALL
DELISTED
ViewRay, Inc.
VRAY
-57,200
Closed -$241K
TESS
4658
DELISTED
Tessco Technologies Inc
TESS
-13,094
Closed -$147K
BLU
4659
DELISTED
BELLUS Health Inc.
BLU
-28,548
Closed -$217K
KBAL
4660
DELISTED
Kimball International
KBAL
-16,977
Closed -$351K
VNTR
4661
DELISTED
Venator Materials PLC
VNTR
-185,995
Closed -$712K
VYNT
4662
DELISTED
Vyant Bio, Inc. Common Stock
VYNT
-2,163
Closed -$64K
CSII
4663
CALL
DELISTED
Cardiovascular Systems, Inc.
CSII
-90,000
Closed -$4.37M
SJR
4664
DELISTED
Shaw Communications Inc.
SJR
-331,926
Closed -$6.74M
EVOP
4665
DELISTED
EVO Payments, Inc. Class A Common Stock
EVOP
-9,141
Closed -$241K
SIOX
4666
DELISTED
Sio Gene Therapies Inc. Common Stock
SIOX
-10,310
Closed -$53K
MYOV
4667
DELISTED
Myovant Sciences Ltd.
MYOV
-361,591
Closed -$5.61M
FCRD
4668
DELISTED
First Eagle Alternative Capital BDC, Inc. Common Stock
FCRD
-12,887
Closed -$81K
UMPQ
4669
DELISTED
Umpqua Holdings Corp
UMPQ
-1,384,926
Closed -$24.5M
LHCG
4670
DELISTED
LHC Group LLC
LHCG
-12,177
Closed -$1.68M
AVYA
4671
CALL
DELISTED
Avaya Holdings Corp. Common Stock
AVYA
-66,600
Closed -$899K
LCI
4672
DELISTED
Lannett Company, Inc.
LCI
-8,345
Closed -$294K
HYRE
4673
DELISTED
HyreCar Inc. Common Stock
HYRE
-84,282
Closed -$222K
ZNH
4674
DELISTED
China Southern Airlines Company Limited
ZNH
-7,326
Closed -$246K
BNFT
4675
PUT
DELISTED
Benefitfocus, Inc.
BNFT
-10,000
Closed -$219K

Similar funds

Millennium Management's Q1 2020 Portfolio in Review

As of Q1 2020, Millennium Management held 4,928 positions worth $44.5B, down 44% from $79.9B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 18% of the portfolio.

Millennium Management withdrew a net $21.4B in Q1 2020, closing 1,154 positions and reducing 1,745 holdings. Its most notable exit was Becton Dickinson, an estimated $152M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Healthcare at 11% of assets, up from 9.7% a quarter earlier, followed by Technology and Financials.

Against the trend, Millennium Management opened a new position in Danaher worth $133M.

  • Millennium Management's largest Q1 2020 buy was Danaher: 1,082,448 shares worth $133M.
  • Millennium Management added most to Allergan plc in Q1 2020, an estimated $200M increase.
  • Millennium Management's biggest Q1 2020 reduction was State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust, cutting an estimated $3.89B.
  • Millennium Management fully exited Becton Dickinson in Q1 2020, selling an estimated $152M.
  • Millennium Management's ten largest holdings make up 18% of its $44.5B portfolio in Q1 2020.
  • Millennium Management opened 789 new positions and closed 1,154 in Q1 2020.
  • Millennium Management's portfolio value fell 44% quarter-over-quarter to $44.5B.

Based on Millennium Management's 13F filing for Q1 2020, filed 14 May 2020.