We are live on ! Find out more
Millennium Management

Millennium Management Portfolio holdings

AUM $240B
1-Year Est. Return 35.51%
 

Millennium Management, founded in 1989 by Israel (Izzy) Englander and Ronald Shear and headquartered in New York City, is a global multi-strategy hedge fund managing over $71 billion in assets as of late 2024, employing a decentralized model with over 300 independent trading teams. Operating across equities, fixed income, commodities, currencies, and derivatives, the firm uses a mix of quantitative and fundamental strategies, providing its portfolio managers with capital, infrastructure, and autonomy to pursue diverse investment approaches while enforcing strict risk management. With more than 5,400 employees across offices in London, Hong Kong, Singapore, and beyond, Millennium has evolved from its initial $35 million seed capital—partly from the Belzberg family—into a titan of the hedge fund world, known for its ability to attract top talent and deliver consistent returns. Under Englander’s leadership as chairman and CEO, the firm remains a low-profile yet highly influential force in global finance.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+9.91%
1 Year Est. Return
+35.51%
3 Year Est. Return
+105.02%
5 Year Est. Return
+129.21%
10 Year Est. Return
+672.54%
AUM
$31.7B
AUM Growth
+$633M
Cap. Flow
-$1.71B
Cap. Flow %
-5.4%
Top 10 Hldgs %
14.3%
Holding
4,194
New
937
Increased
1,261
Reduced
1,165
Closed
788

Top Buys

Rank Stock Value
1
NEE icon
NextEra Energy
NEE
+$122M
2
GILD icon
Gilead Sciences
GILD
+$122M
3
DTE icon
DTE Energy
DTE
+$121M
4
AEE icon
Ameren
AEE
+$118M
5
AGN
Allergan plc
AGN
+$107M

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Healthcare 11.74%
2 Energy 10.93%
3 Utilities 8.1%
4 Financials 7.35%
5 Consumer Discretionary 6.91%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
UAL icon
3776
PUT
United Airlines
UAL
$38.4B
-23,700
Closed -$728K
UEIC icon
3777
Universal Electronics
UEIC
$57.2M
-26,802
Closed -$966K
UIS icon
3778
CALL
Unisys
UIS
$227M
-13,500
Closed -$340K
UI icon
3779
Ubiquiti
UI
$31.8B
-165,687
Closed -$5.57M
UL icon
3780
Unilever
UL
$131B
-195,892
Closed -$8.5M
ULH icon
3781
Universal Logistics Holdings
ULH
$416M
-10,468
Closed -$279K
UNFI icon
3782
United Natural Foods
UNFI
$3.01B
-173,999
Closed -$12.3M
UNH icon
3783
CALL
UnitedHealth
UNH
$382B
-245,300
Closed -$17.6M
UNP icon
3784
CALL
Union Pacific
UNP
$183B
-3,200
Closed -$249K
UNP icon
3785
PUT
Union Pacific
UNP
$183B
-3,200
Closed -$249K
USNA icon
3786
Usana Health Sciences
USNA
$394M
-5,200
Closed -$226K
USO icon
3787
United States Oil Fund
USO
$2.45B
-25,184
Closed -$7.42M
UVE icon
3788
Universal Insurance Holdings
UVE
$1.16B
-29,633
Closed -$209K
UYG icon
3789
ProShares Ultra Financials
UYG
$811M
-37,110
Closed -$607K
VATE icon
3790
INNOVATE Corp
VATE
$114M
-12,847
Closed -$435K
VGK icon
3791
Vanguard FTSE Europe ETF
VGK
$30B
-24,976
Closed -$1.36M
VGZ icon
3792
Vista Gold
VGZ
$253M
-46,426
Closed -$21K
VHC icon
3793
VirnetX Holding Corp
VHC
$52.3M
-2,864
Closed -$1.17M
VIPS icon
3794
Vipshop
VIPS
$6.84B
-557,960
Closed -$3.17M
VNDA icon
3795
PUT
Vanda Pharmaceuticals
VNDA
$312M
-227,400
Closed -$2.49M
VNQ icon
3796
Vanguard Real Estate ETF
VNQ
$39.9B
-17,844
Closed -$1.18M
VRA icon
3797
CALL
Vera Bradley
VRA
$105M
-100,000
Closed -$2.05M
VRA icon
3798
PUT
Vera Bradley
VRA
$105M
-100,000
Closed -$2.05M
VRE
3799
DELISTED
Veris Residential
VRE
-338,675
Closed -$7.43M
VTI icon
3800
Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF
VTI
$654B
-3,700
Closed -$324K

Similar funds

Millennium Management's Q4 2013 Portfolio in Review

As of Q4 2013, Millennium Management held 4,194 positions worth $31.7B, up 2% from $31.1B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 14% of the portfolio.

Millennium Management withdrew a net $1.71B in Q4 2013, closing 788 positions and reducing 1,165 holdings. Its most notable exit was ELAN CORP ADS(RP1 ORD4IRISH PN, an estimated $79.9M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Healthcare at 12% of assets, up from 7.9% a quarter earlier, followed by Energy and Utilities.

Against the trend, Millennium Management opened a new position in Crown Holdings worth $64.3M.

  • Millennium Management's largest Q4 2013 buy was Crown Holdings: 1,441,595 shares worth $64.3M.
  • Millennium Management added most to NextEra Energy in Q4 2013, an estimated $122M increase.
  • Millennium Management's biggest Q4 2013 reduction was Dominion Energy, cutting an estimated $125M.
  • Millennium Management fully exited ELAN CORP ADS(RP1 ORD4IRISH PN in Q4 2013, selling an estimated $79.9M.
  • Millennium Management's ten largest holdings make up 14% of its $31.7B portfolio in Q4 2013.
  • Millennium Management opened 937 new positions and closed 788 in Q4 2013.
  • Millennium Management's portfolio value rose 2% quarter-over-quarter to $31.7B.

Based on Millennium Management's 13F filing for Q4 2013, filed 14 Feb 2014.