We are live on ! Find out more
Millennium Management

Millennium Management Portfolio holdings

AUM $240B
1-Year Est. Return 35.51%
 

Millennium Management, founded in 1989 by Israel (Izzy) Englander and Ronald Shear and headquartered in New York City, is a global multi-strategy hedge fund managing over $71 billion in assets as of late 2024, employing a decentralized model with over 300 independent trading teams. Operating across equities, fixed income, commodities, currencies, and derivatives, the firm uses a mix of quantitative and fundamental strategies, providing its portfolio managers with capital, infrastructure, and autonomy to pursue diverse investment approaches while enforcing strict risk management. With more than 5,400 employees across offices in London, Hong Kong, Singapore, and beyond, Millennium has evolved from its initial $35 million seed capital—partly from the Belzberg family—into a titan of the hedge fund world, known for its ability to attract top talent and deliver consistent returns. Under Englander’s leadership as chairman and CEO, the firm remains a low-profile yet highly influential force in global finance.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+10.16%
1 Year Est. Return
+35.51%
3 Year Est. Return
+105.02%
5 Year Est. Return
+129.21%
10 Year Est. Return
+672.54%
AUM
$31.1B
AUM Growth
-$1.57B
Cap. Flow
-$3.75B
Cap. Flow %
-12.06%
Top 10 Hldgs %
21.71%
Holding
3,899
New
955
Increased
1,173
Reduced
1,073
Closed
642

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Energy 10.47%
2 Healthcare 7.85%
3 Consumer Discretionary 6.86%
4 Utilities 6.71%
5 Financials 6.21%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
NUE icon
3076
CALL
Nucor
NUE
$56.4B
$206K ﹤0.01%
+4,200
New +$197K
TRNO icon
3077
Terreno Realty
TRNO
$7.68B
$205K ﹤0.01%
11,548
-27,086
-70% -$490K
TXRH icon
3078
CALL
Texas Roadhouse
TXRH
$12.7B
$205K ﹤0.01%
+7,800
New +$196K
WYNN icon
3079
PUT
Wynn Resorts
WYNN
$10.1B
$205K ﹤0.01%
+1,300
New +$182K
AVID
3080
DELISTED
Avid Technology Inc
AVID
$205K ﹤0.01%
34,199
-11,355
-25% -$65.6K
BT
3081
DELISTED
BT Group plc (ADR)
BT
$205K ﹤0.01%
7,400
-15,284
-67% -$398K
IT icon
3082
PUT
Gartner
IT
$9.41B
$204K ﹤0.01%
+3,400
New +$200K
SLG icon
3083
PUT
SL Green Realty
SLG
$3.88B
$204K ﹤0.01%
+2,376
New +$207K
SPLK
3084
PUT
DELISTED
Splunk Inc
SPLK
$204K ﹤0.01%
+3,400
New +$181K
IMI
3085
DELISTED
Intermolecular, Inc.
IMI
$204K ﹤0.01%
37,032
-39,625
-52% -$249K
POM
3086
DELISTED
PEPCO HOLDINGS, INC.
POM
$204K ﹤0.01%
+11,033
New +$214K
CSV icon
3087
Carriage Services
CSV
$618M
$203K ﹤0.01%
10,449
-19,049
-65% -$351K
NOW icon
3088
CALL
ServiceNow
NOW
$102B
$203K ﹤0.01%
+19,500
New +$179K
MPG
3089
DELISTED
MPG OFFICE TRUST, INC COM
MPG
$203K ﹤0.01%
+64,786
New +$202K
MASI
3090
DELISTED
Masimo
MASI
$202K ﹤0.01%
7,600
-169,506
-96% -$4.18M
PATK icon
3091
Patrick Industries
PATK
$2.8B
$202K ﹤0.01%
+22,697
New +$172K
GPT
3092
DELISTED
Gramercy Property Trust
GPT
$202K ﹤0.01%
16,233
+6,700
+70% +$88.7K
SE
3093
PUT
DELISTED
Spectra Energy Corp Wi
SE
$202K ﹤0.01%
+5,900
New +$204K
GGAL icon
3094
Galicia Financial Group
GGAL
$7.92B
$200K ﹤0.01%
+21,055
New +$142K
QUAD icon
3095
CALL
Quad
QUAD
$430M
$200K ﹤0.01%
+6,600
New +$195K
RTN
3096
CALL
DELISTED
Raytheon Company
RTN
$200K ﹤0.01%
+2,600
New +$193K
YOKU
3097
PUT
DELISTED
YOUKU TUDOU INC.(CAYMAN ISLS)
YOKU
$200K ﹤0.01%
+7,300
New +$167K
STAA icon
3098
STAAR Surgical
STAA
$1.16B
$199K ﹤0.01%
14,721
-63,934
-81% -$752K
OSG
3099
Octave Specialty Group
OSG
$252M
$198K ﹤0.01%
10,900
-55,647
-84% -$1.27M
CCO icon
3100
Clear Channel Outdoor Holdings
CCO
$1.23B
$198K ﹤0.01%
24,098
-2,202
-8% -$16.9K

Similar funds

Millennium Management's Q3 2013 Portfolio in Review

As of Q3 2013, Millennium Management held 3,899 positions worth $31.1B, down 4.8% from $32.6B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 22% of the portfolio.

Millennium Management withdrew a net $3.75B in Q3 2013, closing 642 positions and reducing 1,073 holdings. Its most notable exit was BMC SOFTWARE, INC, an estimated $60.2M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Energy at 10% of assets, up from 8.5% a quarter earlier, followed by Healthcare and Consumer Discretionary.

Against the trend, Millennium Management opened a new position in Johnson & Johnson worth $72.5M.

  • Millennium Management's largest Q3 2013 buy was Johnson & Johnson: 836,108 shares worth $72.5M.
  • Millennium Management added most to American Electric Power in Q3 2013, an estimated $119M increase.
  • Millennium Management's biggest Q3 2013 reduction was Duke Energy, cutting an estimated $125M.
  • Millennium Management fully exited BMC SOFTWARE, INC in Q3 2013, selling an estimated $60.2M.
  • Millennium Management's ten largest holdings make up 22% of its $31.1B portfolio in Q3 2013.
  • Millennium Management opened 955 new positions and closed 642 in Q3 2013.
  • Millennium Management's portfolio value fell 4.8% quarter-over-quarter to $31.1B.

Based on Millennium Management's 13F filing for Q3 2013, filed 14 Nov 2013.