We are live on ! Find out more
Millennium Management

Millennium Management Portfolio holdings

AUM $240B
1-Year Est. Return 35.51%
 

Millennium Management, founded in 1989 by Israel (Izzy) Englander and Ronald Shear and headquartered in New York City, is a global multi-strategy hedge fund managing over $71 billion in assets as of late 2024, employing a decentralized model with over 300 independent trading teams. Operating across equities, fixed income, commodities, currencies, and derivatives, the firm uses a mix of quantitative and fundamental strategies, providing its portfolio managers with capital, infrastructure, and autonomy to pursue diverse investment approaches while enforcing strict risk management. With more than 5,400 employees across offices in London, Hong Kong, Singapore, and beyond, Millennium has evolved from its initial $35 million seed capital—partly from the Belzberg family—into a titan of the hedge fund world, known for its ability to attract top talent and deliver consistent returns. Under Englander’s leadership as chairman and CEO, the firm remains a low-profile yet highly influential force in global finance.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+10.16%
1 Year Est. Return
+35.51%
3 Year Est. Return
+105.02%
5 Year Est. Return
+129.21%
10 Year Est. Return
+672.54%
AUM
$31.1B
AUM Growth
-$1.57B
Cap. Flow
-$3.75B
Cap. Flow %
-12.06%
Top 10 Hldgs %
21.71%
Holding
3,899
New
955
Increased
1,173
Reduced
1,073
Closed
642

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Energy 10.47%
2 Healthcare 7.85%
3 Consumer Discretionary 6.86%
4 Utilities 6.71%
5 Financials 6.21%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
CLIR icon
2976
ClearSign Technologies
CLIR
$22M
$245K ﹤0.01%
3,477
+20
+0.6% +$1.67K
RCI icon
2977
CALL
Rogers Communications
RCI
$17.7B
$245K ﹤0.01%
+5,700
New +$232K
SMA
2978
DELISTED
SYMMETRY MEDICAL INC
SMA
$245K ﹤0.01%
30,013
-86,467
-74% -$732K
AEM icon
2979
PUT
Agnico Eagle Mines
AEM
$72.6B
$244K ﹤0.01%
+9,200
New +$263K
IIIN icon
2980
Insteel Industries
IIIN
$633M
$244K ﹤0.01%
15,144
+3,330
+28% +$56K
TUR icon
2981
iShares MSCI Turkey ETF
TUR
$206M
$244K ﹤0.01%
+4,426
New +$246K
COL
2982
CALL
DELISTED
Rockwell Collins
COL
$244K ﹤0.01%
+3,600
New +$254K
DWCH
2983
DELISTED
Datawatch Corp
DWCH
$243K ﹤0.01%
+8,717
New +$204K
XRM
2984
DELISTED
Xerium Technologies Inc (new)
XRM
$243K ﹤0.01%
20,958
-13,768
-40% -$159K
EBIX
2985
DELISTED
Ebix Inc
EBIX
$243K ﹤0.01%
24,427
+18,907
+343% +$206K
OLP
2986
One Liberty Properties
OLP
$548M
$242K ﹤0.01%
11,947
+2,634
+28% +$59.1K
ABMD
2987
CALL
DELISTED
Abiomed Inc
ABMD
$242K ﹤0.01%
+12,700
New +$290K
GFIG
2988
DELISTED
GFI GROUP INC
GFIG
$242K ﹤0.01%
61,238
-61,244
-50% -$250K
CTS icon
2989
CTS Corp
CTS
$1.72B
$241K ﹤0.01%
15,268
-10,291
-40% -$149K
PPLI
2990
PUT
People Inc
PPLI
$3.1B
$241K ﹤0.01%
+24,620
New +$225K
POOL icon
2991
PUT
Pool Corp
POOL
$6.7B
$241K ﹤0.01%
+4,300
New +$233K
UPBD icon
2992
Upbound Group
UPBD
$1.19B
$241K ﹤0.01%
6,330
-1,778
-22% -$68.5K
ANGO icon
2993
AngioDynamics
ANGO
$562M
$240K ﹤0.01%
+18,159
New +$214K
SEAC
2994
DELISTED
Seachange International Inc
SEAC
$240K ﹤0.01%
+1,047
New +$241K
ABG icon
2995
PUT
Asbury Automotive
ABG
$4.19B
$239K ﹤0.01%
+4,500
New +$221K
BOKF icon
2996
BOK Financial
BOKF
$8.64B
$239K ﹤0.01%
3,774
-13,431
-78% -$885K
DOC icon
2997
PUT
Healthpeak Properties
DOC
$15.4B
$238K ﹤0.01%
6,368
-49,081
-89% -$1.91M
FLWS icon
2998
1-800-Flowers.com
FLWS
$245M
$238K ﹤0.01%
48,319
-14,077
-23% -$86.2K
SPB icon
2999
PUT
Spectrum Brands
SPB
$2.04B
$237K ﹤0.01%
+3,600
New +$220K
EV
3000
PUT
DELISTED
Eaton Vance Corp.
EV
$237K ﹤0.01%
+6,100
New +$243K

Similar funds

Millennium Management's Q3 2013 Portfolio in Review

As of Q3 2013, Millennium Management held 3,899 positions worth $31.1B, down 4.8% from $32.6B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 22% of the portfolio.

Millennium Management withdrew a net $3.75B in Q3 2013, closing 642 positions and reducing 1,073 holdings. Its most notable exit was BMC SOFTWARE, INC, an estimated $60.2M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Energy at 10% of assets, up from 8.5% a quarter earlier, followed by Healthcare and Consumer Discretionary.

Against the trend, Millennium Management opened a new position in Johnson & Johnson worth $72.5M.

  • Millennium Management's largest Q3 2013 buy was Johnson & Johnson: 836,108 shares worth $72.5M.
  • Millennium Management added most to American Electric Power in Q3 2013, an estimated $119M increase.
  • Millennium Management's biggest Q3 2013 reduction was Duke Energy, cutting an estimated $125M.
  • Millennium Management fully exited BMC SOFTWARE, INC in Q3 2013, selling an estimated $60.2M.
  • Millennium Management's ten largest holdings make up 22% of its $31.1B portfolio in Q3 2013.
  • Millennium Management opened 955 new positions and closed 642 in Q3 2013.
  • Millennium Management's portfolio value fell 4.8% quarter-over-quarter to $31.1B.

Based on Millennium Management's 13F filing for Q3 2013, filed 14 Nov 2013.