We are live on ! Find out more
LPL Financial

LPL Financial Portfolio holdings

AUM $377B
1-Year Est. Return 19.32%
 

LPL Financial, founded in 1989 through the merger of Linsco and Private Ledger and headquartered in San Diego, California, is the largest independent broker-dealer in the U.S., supporting over 22,000 financial advisors who manage more than $1.4 trillion in advisory and brokerage assets as of late 2024. Serving independent advisors, banks, and credit unions, LPL provides a robust technology platform, research, and back-office support, enabling advisors to offer personalized wealth management, retirement planning, and investment services to clients without proprietary products. The firm, publicly traded since 2010 under CEO Dan Arnold, has grown through acquisitions like Waddell & Reed’s wealth management business in 2021, emphasizing flexibility and advisor autonomy. With additional offices in Fort Mill, South Carolina, and Boston, LPL Financial remains a leader in empowering advisors amid a shifting financial landscape.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
-6.81%
1 Year Est. Return
+19.32%
3 Year Est. Return
+55.16%
5 Year Est. Return
+57.65%
10 Year Est. Return
+189.09%
AUM
$18.2B
AUM Growth
-$1.56B
Cap. Flow
-$644M
Cap. Flow %
-3.55%
Top 10 Hldgs %
20.1%
Holding
3,027
New
157
Increased
1,136
Reduced
1,426
Closed
241

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Healthcare 3.15%
2 Financials 3.12%
3 Technology 3.04%
4 Industrials 2.56%
5 Consumer Staples 2.3%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
SSB icon
2426
SouthState Bank Corp
SSB
$10.3B
$219K ﹤0.01%
2,851
+33
+1% +$2.52K
USRT icon
2427
iShares Core US REIT ETF
USRT
$4.72B
$219K ﹤0.01%
4,827
-17,188
-78% -$769K
ATHN
2428
DELISTED
Athenahealth, Inc.
ATHN
$219K ﹤0.01%
1,611
-287
-15% -$37.4K
IXG icon
2429
iShares Global Financials ETF
IXG
$673M
$218K ﹤0.01%
4,090
-17,525
-81% -$971K
MRD
2430
DELISTED
MEMORIAL RESOURCE DEV CORP COM STK (DE)
MRD
$218K ﹤0.01%
+11,696
New +$211K
THOR
2431
DELISTED
THORATEC CORPORATION
THOR
$218K ﹤0.01%
+3,427
New +$204K
SAVE
2432
DELISTED
Spirit Airlines, Inc.
SAVE
$217K ﹤0.01%
4,459
-9,237
-67% -$517K
ARCO icon
2433
Arcos Dorados Holdings
ARCO
$1.75B
$216K ﹤0.01%
82,616
+12,128
+17% +$46.3K
GLQ
2434
Clough Global Equity Fund
GLQ
$151M
$216K ﹤0.01%
16,726
-2,442
-13% -$34.7K
KWR icon
2435
Quaker Houghton
KWR
$2.57B
$216K ﹤0.01%
2,715
+206
+8% +$17K
SIVB
2436
DELISTED
SVB Financial Group
SIVB
$216K ﹤0.01%
1,870
-588
-24% -$78.8K
GAA icon
2437
Cambria Global Asset Allocation ETF
GAA
$72.2M
$215K ﹤0.01%
+9,130
New +$219K
IDE
2438
Voya Infrastructure, Industrials and Materials Fund
IDE
$196M
$215K ﹤0.01%
17,590
+872
+5% +$11.6K
PDCE
2439
DELISTED
PDC Energy, Inc.
PDCE
$214K ﹤0.01%
+3,842
New +$197K
XL
2440
DELISTED
XL Group Ltd.
XL
$214K ﹤0.01%
+5,887
New +$223K
AUY
2441
DELISTED
Yamana Gold, Inc.
AUY
$213K ﹤0.01%
108,056
+12,399
+13% +$25.4K
AIZ icon
2442
Assurant
AIZ
$14B
$212K ﹤0.01%
+2,662
New +$199K
XLPS
2443
DELISTED
POWERSHARES S&P SMALLCAP CONSUMER STAPLES PORT
XLPS
$212K ﹤0.01%
3,725
+23
+0.6% +$1.31K
ALFA
2444
DELISTED
AlphaClone Alternative Alpha ETF
ALFA
$212K ﹤0.01%
+5,272
New +$232K
BBD icon
2445
Banco Bradesco
BBD
$37.9B
$211K ﹤0.01%
75,617
-1,888
-2% -$6.36K
MCHI icon
2446
iShares MSCI China ETF
MCHI
$6.27B
$211K ﹤0.01%
+4,537
New +$217K
WPS
2447
DELISTED
iShares International Developed Property ETF
WPS
$211K ﹤0.01%
5,842
+235
+4% +$8.49K
ISL
2448
DELISTED
Aberdeen Israel Fund
ISL
$211K ﹤0.01%
12,386
-1,074
-8% -$20K
EQNR icon
2449
Equinor
EQNR
$96.8B
$210K ﹤0.01%
13,203
-43,719
-77% -$689K
NFBK
2450
DELISTED
Northfield Bancorp
NFBK
$210K ﹤0.01%
13,850
-1,000
-7% -$15.2K

Similar funds

LPL Financial's Q3 2015 Portfolio in Review

As of Q3 2015, LPL Financial held 3,027 positions worth $18.2B, down 7.9% from $19.7B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 20% of the portfolio.

LPL Financial withdrew a net $644M in Q3 2015, closing 241 positions and reducing 1,426 holdings. Its most notable exit was Alphabet (Google) Class C, an estimated $47.2M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Healthcare at 3.1% of assets, down from 3.2% a quarter earlier, followed by Financials and Technology.

Against the trend, LPL Financial opened a new position in Kraft Heinz worth $12.4M.

  • LPL Financial's largest Q3 2015 buy was Kraft Heinz: 171,423 shares worth $12.4M.
  • LPL Financial added most to iShares MBS ETF in Q3 2015, an estimated $222M increase.
  • LPL Financial's biggest Q3 2015 reduction was State Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust, cutting an estimated $93.5M.
  • LPL Financial fully exited Alphabet (Google) Class C in Q3 2015, selling an estimated $47.2M.
  • LPL Financial's ten largest holdings make up 20% of its $18.2B portfolio in Q3 2015.
  • LPL Financial opened 157 new positions and closed 241 in Q3 2015.
  • LPL Financial's portfolio value fell 7.9% quarter-over-quarter to $18.2B.

Based on LPL Financial's 13F filing for Q3 2015, filed 13 Nov 2015.