We are live on ! Find out more
Lord, Abbett & Co

Lord, Abbett & Co Portfolio holdings

AUM $30.6B
1-Year Est. Return 57.44%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+8.66%
1 Year Est. Return
+57.44%
3 Year Est. Return
+215.76%
5 Year Est. Return
+368.6%
10 Year Est. Return
+2,376.62%
AUM
$39.4B
AUM Growth
-$430M
Cap. Flow
-$3.67B
Cap. Flow %
-9.31%
Top 10 Hldgs %
10.78%
Holding
1,066
New
123
Increased
290
Reduced
401
Closed
162

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Financials 16.05%
2 Technology 12.73%
3 Healthcare 12.56%
4 Industrials 11.84%
5 Consumer Discretionary 9.91%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
VAL
501
DELISTED
Valspar
VAL
$15.2M 0.04%
176,080
+66,300
+60% +$5.44M
CTSH icon
502
Cognizant
CTSH
$23.8B
$15.2M 0.04%
+288,700
New +$14.4M
NFLX icon
503
Netflix
NFLX
$301B
$15.1M 0.04%
+3,095,400
New +$16.6M
UMBF icon
504
UMB Financial
UMBF
$10.9B
$14.8M 0.04%
259,900
-184,900
-42% -$10.4M
CSLT
505
DELISTED
CASTLIGHT HEALTH, INC.
CSLT
$14.7M 0.04%
+1,256,135
New +$15M
HRB icon
506
H&R Block
HRB
$5.7B
$14.6M 0.04%
+432,000
New +$13.8M
ESRX
507
DELISTED
Express Scripts Holding Company
ESRX
$14.5M 0.04%
171,400
+149,049
+667% +$11.6M
MDSO
508
DELISTED
Medidata Solutions, Inc.
MDSO
$14.5M 0.04%
303,604
-403,011
-57% -$17.4M
MBLY
509
DELISTED
Mobileye N.V.
MBLY
$14.2M 0.04%
+349,700
New +$16.4M
MS icon
510
Morgan Stanley
MS
$333B
$14.1M 0.04%
363,803
-410,916
-53% -$14.6M
JWN
511
DELISTED
Nordstrom
JWN
$14.1M 0.04%
177,713
+55,608
+46% +$4.08M
ST icon
512
Sensata Technologies
ST
$6.8B
$14.1M 0.04%
+268,200
New +$13M
TSCO icon
513
Tractor Supply
TSCO
$16.5B
$14M 0.04%
886,935
+147,970
+20% +$2.12M
TKR icon
514
Timken Company
TKR
$9.72B
$13.8M 0.04%
323,800
+93,200
+40% +$3.92M
MCO icon
515
Moody's
MCO
$83.9B
$13.7M 0.03%
142,681
-782
-0.5% -$75.8K
VMW
516
DELISTED
VMware, Inc
VMW
$13.6M 0.03%
165,300
+162,244
+5,309% +$13.8M
SRCL
517
DELISTED
Stericycle Inc
SRCL
$13.6M 0.03%
103,543
+29,859
+41% +$3.76M
BDX icon
518
Becton Dickinson
BDX
$45.8B
$13.6M 0.03%
99,835
-165,620
-62% -$21.2M
UGI icon
519
UGI
UGI
$7.92B
$13.5M 0.03%
356,750
+20,200
+6% +$745K
TFCFA
520
DELISTED
Twenty-First Century Fox, Inc. Class A
TFCFA
$13.5M 0.03%
351,875
-11,284
-3% -$399K
NPSP
521
DELISTED
NPS PHARMACEUTICALS INC
NPSP
$13.4M 0.03%
+375,601
New +$11.2M
BABA icon
522
Alibaba
BABA
$276B
$13.3M 0.03%
128,396
+58,396
+83% +$5.99M
PAYC icon
523
Paycom
PAYC
$7.54B
$13.2M 0.03%
+499,862
New +$11.1M
LTXB
524
DELISTED
LegacyTexas Financial Group Inc
LTXB
$13.1M 0.03%
550,700
-206,818
-27% -$5.12M
C icon
525
Citigroup
C
$222B
$13.1M 0.03%
241,300
-221,159
-48% -$11.7M

Similar funds

Lord, Abbett & Co's Q4 2014 Portfolio in Review

As of Q4 2014, Lord, Abbett & Co held 1,066 positions worth $39.4B, down 1.1% from $39.9B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 11% of the portfolio.

Lord, Abbett & Co withdrew a net $3.67B in Q4 2014, closing 162 positions and reducing 401 holdings. Its most notable exit was Devon Energy, an estimated $149M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Financials at 16% of assets, down from 17% a quarter earlier, followed by Technology and Healthcare.

Against the trend, Lord, Abbett & Co opened a new position in Maximus worth $87.3M.

  • Lord, Abbett & Co's largest Q4 2014 buy was Maximus: 1,591,970 shares worth $87.3M.
  • Lord, Abbett & Co added most to BROADCOM CORP CL-A in Q4 2014, an estimated $152M increase.
  • Lord, Abbett & Co's biggest Q4 2014 reduction was Cisco, cutting an estimated $228M.
  • Lord, Abbett & Co fully exited Devon Energy in Q4 2014, selling an estimated $149M.
  • Lord, Abbett & Co's ten largest holdings make up 11% of its $39.4B portfolio in Q4 2014.
  • Lord, Abbett & Co opened 123 new positions and closed 162 in Q4 2014.
  • Lord, Abbett & Co's portfolio value fell 1.1% quarter-over-quarter to $39.4B.

Based on Lord, Abbett & Co's 13F filing for Q4 2014, filed 13 Feb 2015.