We are live on ! Find out more
Lord, Abbett & Co

Lord, Abbett & Co Portfolio holdings

AUM $30.6B
1-Year Est. Return 57.44%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+2.48%
1 Year Est. Return
+57.44%
3 Year Est. Return
+215.76%
5 Year Est. Return
+368.6%
10 Year Est. Return
+2,376.62%
AUM
$33.7B
AUM Growth
-$1.48B
Cap. Flow
-$2.68B
Cap. Flow %
-7.95%
Top 10 Hldgs %
9.79%
Holding
958
New
106
Increased
243
Reduced
387
Closed
142

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Financials 16.51%
2 Technology 14.51%
3 Industrials 13.36%
4 Healthcare 13.24%
5 Consumer Discretionary 9.45%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
NKE icon
301
Nike
NKE
$64.1B
$34.1M 0.1%
512,900
-37,700
-7% -$2.49M
MGM icon
302
MGM Resorts International
MGM
$11.7B
$34M 0.1%
971,100
-67,887
-7% -$2.38M
MIME
303
DELISTED
Mimecast Limited
MIME
$33.9M 0.1%
958,145
+289,005
+43% +$9.82M
RAMP icon
304
LiveRamp
RAMP
$2.29B
$33.5M 0.1%
1,477,304
-1,070,937
-42% -$30.6M
ROST icon
305
Ross Stores
ROST
$80.8B
$33.5M 0.1%
429,300
-61,400
-13% -$4.87M
PCTY icon
306
Paylocity
PCTY
$7.75B
$33.2M 0.1%
648,889
-21,240
-3% -$1.05M
FRME icon
307
First Merchants
FRME
$2.69B
$33.2M 0.1%
795,795
-44,034
-5% -$1.88M
STLD icon
308
Steel Dynamics
STLD
$36.4B
$33.2M 0.1%
749,800
+71,700
+11% +$3.3M
EG icon
309
Everest Group
EG
$15.6B
$33M 0.1%
+128,642
New +$30.9M
PANW icon
310
Palo Alto Networks
PANW
$256B
$33M 0.1%
+1,090,224
New +$30.3M
QRVO icon
311
Qorvo
QRVO
$7.9B
$32.9M 0.1%
467,425
-683,659
-59% -$51.5M
GGP
312
DELISTED
GGP Inc.
GGP
$32.8M 0.1%
1,603,600
-111,000
-6% -$2.46M
DLTR icon
313
Dollar Tree
DLTR
$24.8B
$32.8M 0.1%
345,184
-478,513
-58% -$50.2M
NTRS icon
314
Northern Trust
NTRS
$21.8B
$32.7M 0.1%
317,159
+178,311
+128% +$18.7M
PFPT
315
DELISTED
Proofpoint, Inc.
PFPT
$32.7M 0.1%
287,694
-71,882
-20% -$7.63M
MAN icon
316
ManpowerGroup
MAN
$2.6B
$32.6M 0.1%
283,300
-171,500
-38% -$21.2M
OPLN
317
Openlane
OPLN
$4.28B
$32.3M 0.1%
1,572,783
+92,206
+6% +$1.86M
SHOP icon
318
Shopify
SHOP
$168B
$32.2M 0.1%
+2,586,430
New +$33.5M
STWD icon
319
Starwood Property Trust
STWD
$6.12B
$32M 0.1%
1,526,500
-78,600
-5% -$1.63M
ORBK
320
DELISTED
Orbotech Ltd
ORBK
$32M 0.1%
514,244
-335,340
-39% -$18.4M
WWE
321
DELISTED
World Wrestling Entertainment
WWE
$31.8M 0.09%
+882,533
New +$31.1M
EA icon
322
Electronic Arts
EA
$52.4B
$31.6M 0.09%
+260,968
New +$31.6M
KMI icon
323
Kinder Morgan
KMI
$70.9B
$31.5M 0.09%
2,088,900
-64,400
-3% -$1.12M
VIAB
324
DELISTED
Viacom Inc. Class B
VIAB
$31.4M 0.09%
1,010,900
+836,000
+478% +$27M
MOH icon
325
Molina Healthcare
MOH
$10.4B
$31.3M 0.09%
385,866
-324,421
-46% -$26.1M

Similar funds

Lord, Abbett & Co's Q1 2018 Portfolio in Review

As of Q1 2018, Lord, Abbett & Co held 958 positions worth $33.7B, down 4.2% from $35.1B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 9.8% of the portfolio.

Lord, Abbett & Co withdrew a net $2.68B in Q1 2018, closing 142 positions and reducing 387 holdings. Its most notable exit was Deere & Co, an estimated $75.1M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Financials at 17% of assets, down from 17% a quarter earlier, followed by Technology and Industrials.

Against the trend, Lord, Abbett & Co opened a new position in State Street worth $73.7M.

  • Lord, Abbett & Co's largest Q1 2018 buy was State Street: 738,507 shares worth $73.7M.
  • Lord, Abbett & Co added most to Bank of America in Q1 2018, an estimated $201M increase.
  • Lord, Abbett & Co's biggest Q1 2018 reduction was Allstate, cutting an estimated $190M.
  • Lord, Abbett & Co fully exited Deere & Co in Q1 2018, selling an estimated $75.1M.
  • Lord, Abbett & Co's ten largest holdings make up 9.8% of its $33.7B portfolio in Q1 2018.
  • Lord, Abbett & Co opened 106 new positions and closed 142 in Q1 2018.
  • Lord, Abbett & Co's portfolio value fell 4.2% quarter-over-quarter to $33.7B.

Based on Lord, Abbett & Co's 13F filing for Q1 2018, filed 15 May 2018.